Bennett Books Of Oklahoma, Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bluffside: City on the Edge (D20 System)
Thunderhead Games 2002 0971324107 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Some rubbing of the finish and a place where there had been a lable, that removed the finish. Includes map. ; 0.39 x 10.52 x 8.92; 143 pages; Civilization is still picking up the pieces following an asteroid strike two hundred thousand years ago. The epicenter? Bluffside. Only 208 years after its rediscovery, Bluffside is a boom town boasting the most precious metal in the known world - adamantine. From the ancient ruins of Sem La Vah, to the vast Undercity, to the floating port of Sordadon, Bluffside: City on the Edge promises to become the home port for thousands of adventurers. The first in our line of truly modular sourcebooks, Bluffside can either be dropped into any d20 fantasy campaign world, used as a stand alone city, or combined with our future sourcebooks, thereby creating a modular world one great area at a time. 
Price: 6.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Christmas Story A Pop-Up Book
New York, N. Y. Publishers Clearing House 1986 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight bubbling on the back cover. ; Treasury Collection; Pop-Up; ; 6 pages; Very good rendition of the Christmas Story. 3 Scenes. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "anderson, Bernhard" The Nutcracker A Pop-Up Book
Ottenheimer Publishers 1990 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Treasury Collection; Pop-Up; ; 6 pages; Very good pop-up relating to The Nutcracker Ballet. 3 scenes. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (9781405471657) , A Cook's Guide To Spicy Recipes No Redeeming Social Merit: A Silly Souffle Of Prose, Poems And Punchlines
Sioux Falls, SD Hen's Teeth N.D. 0962111252 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear; there are several creases along the spine and a small dirt spot on the right side of front cover. Appears to be autographed by author. Sticker on front cover: "We Know You Like Local Authors. "; Trade PB; 52 pages; Janice H. Mikesell sees things differently, and what is more important, she manages to share her unique angle of vision with her readers. No Redeeming Social Merit is a potpourri of tales, verse, aphorisms, and odds to no end, all of which are subtly directed at undermining the commonplace. Bold and coy by turns. Janice Mikesell seduces her reader into seeing it her way on subjects ranging from gender to the wild blue yonder. Her playful way with language will tickle you pink (or blue, depending on your spectrum preferences) and her irony will get all the wrinkles out of your stuffed shirt.; Signed by One Author 
Price: 9.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 (9781405471657) , A Cook's Guide To Spicy Recipes The Leprechaun and His Bag of Gold
West Warwick, RI Carpino Books 2000 1928675034 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by McNeilis, Jessica 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; Drawings; 0.15 x 8.04 x 5.17; No Pagination pages; Nancy Carpino is a children's storyteller/puppeteer who has performed in grand opera as well as doing soloist performances. Playing an accordion and spinning her tales, she teaches children to believe in themselves. "If you believe you can, you will. " The Leprechaun and His Bag of Gold is a story of a leprechaun named Filbert Nutt and his best friend, Dorr Stopp. Filbert was born with his right leg shorter than the left. He also had a learning disability. Because he was handicapped and slow, children made fun of him, tripped him, and called him names. Buck Molar, a bully whose treatment of Filbert greatly saddened Dorr, had to learn a very important lesson. The Leprechaun and His Bag of Gold teaches children to be compassionate towards those who are handicapped. A leprechaun's goal in life is to find a bag or pot of gold. Was it gold in the bag that Dorr Stopp found? Ages 4-8 
Price: 3.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (9781405471657) , A Cook's Guide To Spicy Recipes Award-Winning Songs of the Country Music Association
Winona, MN Hal Leonard Corporation 1984 0881882836 First Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Illustrated: Black & White Photographs. Exterior scuffing and a couple of creases down the spine. Interior in good condition. Pages unmarked and tight to the spine. ; Sheet Music; B&W Photographs; 288 pages; All of the official top five songs nominated for CMA 'Song Of The Year' from 1967 to 1983. 85 selections, featuring: Always On My Mind, Behind Closed Doors, Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue, Elvira, The Gambler, I. O. U., Mammas Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up To Be Cowboys, Swingin', You're The Reason God Made Oklahoma. Songbook and Scores for piano, vocal, and guitar. 
Price: 6.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (9781405471657) , A Cook's Guide To Spicy Recipes Honeymooners Trivia
San Jose, CA Writers Club Press c2002 0595220843 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Unused/Unread Book, upper corner has been bumped. ; Trade PB; 0.42 x 9.14 x 6.28; 121 pages; This is the ultimate Honeymooners trivia challenge! Over 400 fun multiple choice questions! Can you answer these: According to Norton, at how many feet per second does the aroma of egg foo yung rise? How long ago did Norton meet Ralph? (10 years ago, 15 years ago, or 150 pounds ago? ) Bonus section: Trivial but interesting facts about the cast, characters, and show! Loads of fun for parties. A must-have for any true Honeymooners fan! 
Price: 24.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 (9781405471657) , A Cook's Guide To Spicy Recipes The Flight of the Shadow Drummer
Edgewood, MD Duncan & Duncan 1998 187864744X First Edition Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches; 185 pages; More than a tale about drums and drummers, The Flight of the Shadow Drummer is the spiritual journey of every person, regardless of color or creed, who desires to live in peace and harmony. While the echoes of the past have faded into history, a new generation sounds the call for freedom. Watch the bombs bursting in air from the ramparts at Fort McHenry as Francis Scott Key pens his famous poem. Walk with John Brown through the streets of Harper's Ferry as he begins his slave rebellion. Stand among Union soldiers at Cemetery Ridge as the Confederates launch Pickett's Charge. Join the adventure as Moses undertakes his incredible life's journey from Ghana to Gettysburg, from houseboy to hero. Relive great moments in American history as Moses struggles to fulfill the legacy of the Afican drummer and free the spirit of his ancestors. Join him in a celebration of life and become a shadow drummer! 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (9781405471657) , A Cook's Guide To Spicy Recipes Cornplanter Chronicles: A Tale of the Legendary Seneca Chieftain
Custer City, PA Mountain Laurel Pub Corp 2001 1929382014 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Autographed by Author. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 315 pages; Cornplanter Chronicles is a story unlike any other story about a Native American nation and its war chief. The Seneca, a member of the Iroquois League of Six Nations, is the only tribe to survive intact to this day on their ancestral land. They are the only tribe in the United States that was never defeated by American armies and forced to accept the white man's terms. They fought on the losing side several times (The French against the British in the French and Indian War, and the British against the United States in the Revolutionary War) , but in each case the war was lost elsewhere and they fought on. When it finally came in 1791, it was Cornplanter, head chief of the Seneca, who negotiated the terms and brought peace to the Alleghenies. Cornplanter (Ganiodieu 1733-1832) was a Seneca war chief from the time he was eighteen years old. He guided his people through three wars between the white men including the War of 1812 when the Seneca were finally allied with the United States against the British. The Seneca were the true Romans in North America and Cornplanter was their Julius Caesar. The book tells the story of Chief Cornplanter the man. The fictional account of the actions of this real life chief gives an exciting insight into the birth of the United States of America. The facts identify Cornplanter as the man who named George Washington "great white father", a name that has historically been used by Native Americans for the President. It identifies the two men as contemporaries and gives three separate instances when Washington actually came under the knife of the great chief. Along with telling the story of many battles, this book illustrates the tremendous weight of leadership the chief carried. Born of a white father and a Seneca mother, he played the same role for his people as Washington did for the new nation. Both men guided their people through a troubled and changing time. This is a work of fiction based on facts from our history and the life of a truly great man who until now has been ignored and forgotten. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 (9781405471657) , A Cook's Guide To Spicy Recipes Spy: A Tale of the Neutral Ground
Laurel, NY Lightyear c1976 0899681611 Reprint Library Binding Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches; 350 pages; From Library Journal - Written in 1821, this historical novel is Cooper's paean to the Revolutionary War, as protagonist Harry Birch finds himself wrongly accused of selling vital information to the British. The book incorporates several real characters, including George Washington.(Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. "I believe I could write a better story myself!" With these words, since become famous, James Fenimore Cooper laid aside the English novel which he was reading aloud to his wife. A few days later he submitted several pages of manuscript for her approval, and then settled down to the task of making good his boast. In November, 1820, he gave the public a novel in two volumes, entitled Precaution. But it was published anonymously, and dealt with English society in so much the same way as the average British novel of the time that its author was thought by many to be an Englishman. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ainsworth, Maryan W. (editor) and Christiansen, Keith (editor) From Van Eyck to Bruegel Early Netherlandish Painting in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York Abrams 0810965283 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Cloth boards. The book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, there is a slight discoloration on the bottom of the pages toward the foredge. The dust jacket has a small hole in the front of the cover, slight rubbing and some wear on the corners. ; 1.43 x 11.35 x 9.39; 452 pages; The New York Times Book Review, John Russell If there were a first prize ... For beauty of statement and probity of elucidation, this catalogue would run away with it. Published on the occasion of the exhibition "From Van Eyck to Bruegel," this book presents an overview of one of the great epochs of Western art as seen through the extensive collection of the Metropolitan Museum. The period covered, sometimes referred to as the northern Renaissance, encompasses a century and a quarter of unparalleled artistic innovation and achievement realized in the geographic area of modern Belgium and the Netherlands. It opens about 1425 with the legendary inventor of oil painting, Jan van Eyck, and concludes with one of the most original geniuses of European art, Pieter Bruegel the Elder. Virtually every major master active during this era is represented, including Van Eyck, Robert Campin, Roger van der Weyden, Petrus Christus, Dieric Bouts, Hugo van der Goes, Hans Memling, Gerard David, Joos van Cleve, Quentin Massys, Jan Gossart, Bernard van Orley, Joachim Patinir and Bruegel. The volume is arranged thematically to emphasize the ways artists employed realism as a strategy. Introductory essays illuminate aspects of early Netherlandish painting: the history of its critical fortunes and scholarship; its acquisition by fifteenth- and sixteenth-century patrons; its relationship to Italian Renaissance painting; and the building of the Museum's collection in this area. 
Price: 40.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Allen, Corey The Unseen
Baltimore, MD Publishamerica 2001 1588512746 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Bumping to the top of the book. Rubbing of the cover edges, especially the corners. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches; 215 pages; Six children awake to find themselves alone in a savage jungle, where they step into the unseen realm of the supernatural as they set out on a hair-raising, spine-tingling adventure to save the world from an evil conspiracy. 
Price: 14.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Allen, Vicki L. For Molly
Oklahoma City, OK Magnolia Publishing Co 1999 0967488044 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Author. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Small stain on bottom of book. ; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches; 365 pages; A story of friendship, love and loss, "For Molly" is contemporary fiction with southern flair, set in multiple locations around The Deep South, beginning in Central Louisiana, progressing to the pristine white shores of Florida's Emerald Coast, then detouring through the campus of Northeast Louisiana University before settling down for a spell in present-day Oklahoma City. It is the story of Ashley Stewart, a typical small-town girl: feisty, strong and independent, secure in the love of her family and surrounded by a close-knit circle of lifelong friends. When a speeding truck erases the only truth she's ever known, Ashley flees her hometown, denying her past, ultimately meeting up with the one man who holds the key to her destiny. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ammerman, Nancy T; Carroll, Jackson W.; Dudley, Carl S.; McKinney, William Studying Congregations
Nashville Abingdon Press 2001 0687006511 Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear, a crease in the upper right hand corner of front cover & approx 3/4" stain on the outside page edges. Bumped corner. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Trade PB; 11.0 x 8.5 x 0.6 inches; 226 pages; Studying Congregations: A New Handbook - This important new handbook for seminarians and clergy professionals places the congregation itself, rather than individual scholarly disciplines, at the center of congregational analysis. Studying Congregations: A New Handbook is a thoroughgoing revision and update of the leading textbook in the field (A Handbook for Congregational Studies). Using a comprehensive systems approach to congregations, this volume enables readers to analyze the ministries, stories, and processes that are at work in congregations. It provides techniques for studying the congregation as well as a framework for understanding the nature of the congregation. Ammerman, Carroll, Dudley, McKinney and other contributors show readers how to analyze the congregation sociologically, anthropologically and demographically. The volume concludes with an important discussion of the applications of congregational study and presents an appendix of research instruments. Essential reading for seminary students, the handbook is also especially useful for helping pastors and church planners develop better plans and cultivate leadership skills as they examine churches in their respective environments. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anderson, August Lioness
Bloomington, IN Authorhouse 09/04/2007 1434332217 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Never read, but the lower front corner has been bent, causing two creases. ; 7.9 x 5.1 x 1.4 inches; 577 pages; What if ... * The Lamb came back as a Lion? *The Son returned as a Daughter? *Science became Religion and Religion became Politics? *The next Prophet were a Prophetess? *YOU, the reader, knew the Secret of the Holy Grail? *The four horses of the Apocalypse play together in a field on this very day? **YOU, the reader, were the VITAL CHARACTER in this book such that YOU ALONE can determine the VERY OUTCOME of the book? *You buy this page turning, romantic political thriller? Would you digest it carefully or would you devour it with a passionate hunger, cover to cover, unable to put it down? You will never be the same after reading LIONESS. Our lawyer want us to warn you, REPEATEDLY, LIONESS is a work of FICTION. Or is it? 
Price: 6.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anderson, Jonathan and Low, Edwin Athletes
Santa Fe, N. M. Twin Palms Publishers 2002 1931885001 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Photographs; 12.5 x 10.1 x 0.7 inches; 107 pages; From the book: Although many of the athletes in this book are champions, these images are not about winning. None of the photographs were taken during competition, and other athletes featured will never achieve national or international recognition. Yet, Life behind the scenes  the focus of this work  remains the same for them and for the champions. We hope that we have managed to portray some of the tribulations and triumphs that we found in competitors of all nationalities, ages and skill levels. These images originate from a variety of related projects. In 1998 the National Art Gallery of Malaysia invited us to stage a new photographic art exhibition for the Commonwealth Games Cultural Festival in Kuala Lumpur. With an entirely open brief, it seemed appropriate to focus upon the reason for the festival, namely the sports themselves. We therefore began photographing athletes from many countries and sports institutions, visiting facilities from the most basic to the state of the art. Twin Palms Publishers produces fine art and photography books. High quality papers and award-winning design assure the long lasting value of each volume. This first edition of Athletes is limited to 3,000 copies. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anderson, T. M. Our Holy Faith
Kansas City, MO Beacon Hill 1965 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Tight binding. Prev owners name on inside cover. Shelf wear on cover. ; Our Holy Faith is the outcome of an assignment given to Dr. T. M. Anderson to prepare a book which would serve as the text for a basic college course in Christian theology. Although it was to be somewhat broad in its coverage, special emphasis was to be placed on the doctrine of entire sanctification. Dr. Anderson began by mining scores of books, both old and new, which were related to the general theme. From these he selected secions which fitted into the outline which he had prepared. He filled in the gaps with writings of his own and capped it off with a helpful appendix. The result is a book which is not so much a systematic presentation of theology as it is a rich source book of historic and contemporary thought concerning the basic positions of the Wesleyan-Arminian school. 
Price: 10.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Andrews, Christopher Dream Parlor
Vinton, VA Fine Line Publishing Company c2000 0971355304 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, there are some creases on the back cover. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 0.75 x 7.96 x 4.98; 277 pages; Welcome to the Dream Parlor. You are now entering a world of pure imagination, a realm of lucid dreams. Journey to the summit of your greatest hopes. Explore your most primative desires. At the Parlor, you can be everything you want. Go anywhere. Do anything. No Questions Asked. . . . all it costs is your soul. This book is an adaptation of the movie the author also stars in. 
Price: 7.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Andrews, John F. (editor) William Shakespeare: Volume III: His World, His Work, His Influence
New York, NY Macmillan Publishing Company. c1985 0684187752 Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Some shelf wear (rubbing of the covers, small tear of the DJ at the base of the spine). The Table of Contents through Page 601 were bound in upside down (the book contains pages 589 - 954). Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Dust Jacket in mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 1.49 x 10.65 x 8.22; 954 pages; The third volume of this three-volume work, for the first time, presents the broadest range of shakespeare studies in one accessible set. As a valuable learning and research tool for students, teachers, general readers, and shakespeare scholars alike, the collection is distinguished for both its readability and detail and for the new thinking it encourages about the man, his world, his work, and his influence. Vol. III - HIS INFLUENCE, surveys the effect that Shakespeare has had on theatrical production, playwriting, literature, education and popular culture from elizabethan times to the present. The discussions are varied in approach -- some are technical in nature, others have a historical emphasis, and still others represent evaluations of Shakespeare and his influence on our lives today. Overall, these essays show why the playwright's work has endured through the centuries and what its impact has been on educational, political and social institutions. 
Price: 11.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Andrews, Michelle THE SHEPHERD'S CHRISTMAS
Columbia, SA Allan Publishers, Inc. 1992 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very good, slightly cocked. There are no broken or torn areas, but the middle pop-up doesn't stand up properly. ; Pop-Up; 3 pages; Child's pop-up book. Short story about a shepherd boy that meets Jesus in his manger 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Anonymous Alcoholics Anonymous Second Edition, How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism New & Revised Edition
Cornwall, NY Alcoholics Anonymous World Services NYC Inc. 1963 Second Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean pages. Sun faded spine with some wear to the edges and corners of the book. No Dust Jacket. ; 210x3x297 mm; 575 pages 
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Antrim, Kathleen Capital Offense
Bloomington IN 1stbooks Library 07/19/2002 1403325790 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Signed by the author (2003) ; Trade PB; 0.75 x 9.00 x 6.25; 293 pages; " A political thriller with a razors edge...The First Lady plotting to take over the country? You won't put it down . . . " ---John Saul, New York Times Best Selling Author "The West Wing meets Law and Order. . . This intrigue filled tale has it all. . . Riveting characters, a powerful plot. . . And the ultimate payback by a scorned First Lady. CAPITAL OFFENSE more than delivers the goods. " ---Laura Taylor; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Baker, Woody; Cockerill, James; Prescott, Carolyn; Rinard, Bonnie; Tooker, Peggy Waste & Waste Management
Waco, TX CORD Communications, Inc. c1995 155502582X Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some pages marked by previous student. Very good, with minimal shelf wear to book cover edges. ; Textbook; 238 pages; For Ages: 9-12. Applications in Biology/Chemistry gives science meaning by teaching its application in the real world. This interdisciplinary lab course teaches science concepts through issues surrounding work, home, society, and the environment. The curriculum emphasizes problem solving, decision-making, hands-on learning, and real-life applications. UNIT GOALS: After you complete this unit, you will be ablt to...1. Discuss the environment's natural capacity for assimilating and absorbing waste, 2. Investigate various components of the waste stream and identify their sources, 3. Suggest appropriate waste treatment based on properties of waste and local conditions, 4. Analyze concerns related to various kinds of hazardous waste and their disposal, 5. Evaluate strategies for implementing recycling, reuse, and source reduction of waste by consumers and industries, 6. Plan safe and efficient strategies for dealing with waste generated in your community. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Ballard, Todhunter The Night Riders (Sagebrush Large Print Westerns Series)
Hampton Falls, NH Thomas T. Beeler 1998 1574901257 Large Print Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Slight rubbing to the covers, cover corners and top spine edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; Sagebrush Large Print Westerns Series; 0.8 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 177 pages; The Krueger Mines wanted profits at any cost. As the big hydraulic pumps shot a continuous jet stream of water into the hills, huge sections of mountainside quivered under the impact and dissolved into a torrent of mud. In the valley below, the once-green pastures disappeared and cattle died of thirst and starvation. The ranchers grew desperate. With their homes at stake, a courageous group banded together to fight Kruger with his own methods. Soon, the night resounded with the thunder of hoofbeats as the ranchers rode to win back their way of life. 
Price: 6.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Bang, Betsy The Old Woman and the Rice Thief
New York William Morrow 1978 0688840981 First Edition; First Printing Library Binding Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bang, Molly Garrett 
Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Some rubbing of the covers. Library Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written in several areas throughout. Bright, colorful illustrations. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 26 cm.; 32 pages; The Old Woman and the Rice Thief retells a traditional Bengali tale in which an old woman outwits a rice thief. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Bard, Gwyn; Hagel, Lu; Gambill, Jim Sand In My Shoes A Contemporary Odyssey
1stbooks Library 11/6/2000 1588201309 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very good, with some shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 0.77 x 8.03 x 5.01; 276 pages 
Price: 14.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Barringer, Bernie Bernie Barringers Iowa Fishing Atlas Updated and Expanded
Crystal Lake, IA The Fishing Atlas Co. May 2000 1885149077 Second Printing Spiral bound Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 11.0 x 8.7 x 0.4 inches; 165 pages; Catch More Fish More Often! With the All New Iowa Fishing Atlas. Completely updated and expanded! Now contains 13 never before available lakes including three HOT newly constructed lakes! Now 68 lakes in all! WOW! Lake Ahquabi; Lake Anita; Badger Creek; Beaver Lake; Beed's Lake; Big Creek; Black Hawk; Briggs Woods Lake; Brushy Creek; Casey; Center Lake; Clear Lake; Coralville; Lake Cornelia; Crystal Lake; Darling; Delhi; Don Williams; Easter Lake; Five Island; Upper & Lower Gar; Lake Geode; Green Valley; Hawthorn; Hendricks; Hickory Grove; Lake Icaria; Ingham Lake; Keomah; Lake of Three Fires: Little River; Little Spirit; Little Wall Lake; Lost Island Lake; Lake Macbride; Manawa; Meyer; Miami; Minnewashta; Nine Eagles; North Twin; East Okoboji Lake; West Okoboji Lake; Lake Pahoja; Upper Pine Lake; Lower Pine Lake; Pleasant Creek; Prairie Rose; Raccoon R. Lake; Rathbun Reservoir; Red Haw Lake; Red Rock; Roberts Creek; Rock Creek; Saylorville; Silver Lake; Spirit Lake; Storm Lake; Sugema; Swan Lake; Three Mile Lake; Twelve Mile Lake; Union Grove; Viking Lake; Volga; Wapello; West Osceola. 
Price: 5.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Bateman, R. B. Jasmine Tides
Baltimore Publishamerica 2002 1591291585 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.70 x 9.10 x 6.12; 266 pages; Thomas Chance comes of age while wondering through his adolescence to discover the pleasures of friendship, love, and family. He emerges from his youthful dreams to find comfort and maturity in a woman he had looked for his entire life. Their paths were destined for eternity with their marriage and the birth of their daughter...until unexpectedly, the one thing that had brought them together takes her away forever. Happiness doesn't always last, and Thomas learns first hand the meaning of loss. He is left to deal with the loss of his beautiful wife and the love of his daughter that reminds him so much of her. 
Price: 26.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Baum, L. Frank Adventures In Oz A Pop-Up Book
Ottenheimer Publishers 2000 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear (a slight rubbing of the covers and one spot where the finish is gone on the front cover) . ; Treasury Collection; Pop-Up; ; 6 pages; Great little pop-up book of one of the best loved children's books. 3 scenes. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Baum, L. Frank Emerald City A Pop-Up Book
Ottenheimer Publishers 1990 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Treasury Collection; Pop-Up; ; 6 pages; A great little pop-up book related to the Wizard of OZ. 3 scenes. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Bee Publishing, Checker HARRY POTTER COLLECTOR'S VALUE GUIDE
Middletown, CT Checkerbee Publishing 2000 1585980730 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.50 x 8.25 x 5.50; 128 pages; Don't miss this great overview of the Harry Potter phenomenon including a fascinating first look at the collectibles and upcoming merchandise, a spotlight on the feature film, a spellbinding journey into the mythology of wizards and magic and much more! 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Benczer-Koller, Noemie; Koller, Earl Leonard (Department of Physics Columbia University) Power and Energy
New York, NY Home Library Press 1960 Library Binding Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kenyon, Norman; Edwards, Andrew 
Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back cover of book and an additional check out card affixed to free rear-end page. Library Name stamped on inside covers and free rear & front free-end pages. Corners frayed as are top and bottom of spine. Rubbing to covers. Otherwise, book is in very good condition, with clean/unmarked pages. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; .3 x 7.1 x 10.3 inches; 31 pages; Table of Contents: Motion and Work; Gravity; Friction; Magnetism; Electricity; Energy: The Source of Work; Energy from Wind and Water; Energy from Fuels; Energy from Electrons; Energy from the Sun; Energy from the Nucleus; Energy is Never Lost 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Bendis, Brian Michael Daredevil Ninja
New York, NY Marvel Comics July 2001 0785107800 First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Haynes, Rob 
Unused and unmarked book.; Trade PB; Cartoons; 0.26 x 9.95 x 6.62; Unpaginated pages; Matt Murdock, Daredevil, is a man with uniquely enhanced senses. He can hear a heartbeat race when someone is lying to him. He can taste the difference between New York and Japan on his tongue. And he can smell the fear on those who would oppose him. He was trained to use these abilities by a man known only as Stick, who fought a mystic war against a clan of Ninja called the Hand. Stick died in the battle that brought an end to the Hand's evil. Or so Daredevil thought. But now he finds himself swept back into the Japanese underworld, kidnapped against his will and thrust into a battle between old allies and deadly new enemies. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Benkendorf, Jayne 15 Minute, Lowfat Meals: a Cookbook for the Busy Person
Kearney, NE Ludwig Pr June 1996 0965199002 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Good condition with wear to the covers. Inscribed by the author: "In Good Health" ; 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches; 124 pages; This is a cookbook of very simple, lowfat, nutritious meals that can be on the table in 15 minutes or less. These meals are lowfat and nutrient dense and include power-packed veggies and whole grains. If you need more energy, these meals provide a bounty of energy. Also, only common, everyday ingredients are used, and no ingredient contains harmful additives or preservatives. This book also lists the 30 best foods to eat for energy. It also groups foods for weight control. Learn the ingredients that can be used in storage and preparedness programs.; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Benton, William Deaf Elephants
San Francisco Pomegranate 2001 0764920235 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Broadcloth Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 6.3 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches ; Unpaginated pages; This sad but ultimately victorious story of deaf elephants is one that you may not have heard before. Indeed, the plight of deaf elephants has gone largely unrecognized by even the most caring pachydermatologists. Author William Benton has set out to change all that. These heroes of the animal kingdom are faced with constant danger. They must endure the thoughtless prejudice of their earred counterparts. Zoos shun them. Yet through it all they prevail: They fall in love, they dance to their own imagined music, and they face the world courageously. We could all stand to learn something from deaf elephants; immerse yourself in this story, and you will not be able to resist their huge, brave hearts. 
Price: 4.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Berger, Carl, Berkheimer, Glenn, Lewis, L. E. , Neuberger, Harold, Wood, Elizabeth MODULAR ACTIVITIES PROGRAM IN SCIENCE
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1974 0395166799 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Good condition. Bumped corners, Libary stamp and notation of C-4 on front end paper. One student's name signature - dated 73-74 school year. Tight, clean pages with lots of pictures. ; 216 pages; Elementary School Science book - Table of Contents: (Variation) - Variation in Properties, Variation in Interaction, Estimating and Predicting; (Place & Motion) - Position, Motion; (Moving and Mixing) - Moving, Mixing, What Makes it Move? ; (Many of a Kind) - Groups of Organisms, Home is many places, Population Changes, Population Problems. 
Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Berkowitz, Henry Water Birds An Educational Coloring Book
2001 0932855644 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Berkowitz, Henry 
Very good, with some shelf wear to the cover. Inside is unmarked. ; 256 pages; Information given about water birds, with coloring and connect the dot activities. 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Berkowitz, Henry Birds of Prey an educational coloring book
Winner Enterprises 2001 0932855628 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Berkowitz, Henry 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Drawings; 32 pages; Birds of Prey: An Educational Coloring Book. Dot-to-Dot and Drawings ready for coloring. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Berkowitz, Henry Vanishing Wildlife an educational coloring book
Winner Enterprises 2002 0932855725 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Berkowitz, Henry 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Drawings; Unpaginated pages; Vanishing Wildlife: An Educational Coloring Book. Dot-to-Dot and Drawings ready for coloring. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Berman, Marc Living Without Ew The Crash of the Post-Ewing Knicks
Tampa, FL Albion Pr 2001 0970917082 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear (bumped corners and some rubbing) . Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 0.75 x 9.00 x 6.00; 260 pages; On Sept 20, 2000, Knicks management took a leap of faith, trading their franchise player of the past 15 years, 7 foot center Patrick Ewing. The season was set up for chaos, and events unfolded which mad this a season like none other. New York Post beat writer Marc Berman takes us into the locker room and the boardroom at Madison Square Garden for a view of the season you`ll find nowhere else. 
Price: 91.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Berreteaga, Choly Dulces, Conservas Y Embutidos
Buenos Aires, Argentina Atlantida c1999 9500822199 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 207 pages; Frutas, verduras, carnes, pescados, aceites y vinagres pueden convertirse en verdaderos manjares para saborear en cualquier ocasion, gracias a los secretos y recetas que Choly Berreteaga nos invita a elaborar a traves de este libro: *Mereladas, jaleas y dulces tradicionales *Arropes regionales *Frutas en almibar y alcohol *Conservas en aceite y salmuera *Aceites y vinagres saborizados *Licores con el sabor de antano *Y los mas exquisitos embutidos. Por la cantidad de preparaciones y la exactitud de las explicaciones, Dulces, conservas y embutidos como los hacia la abuela resulta un manual indispensable para aficionados o expertos en el arte de envasar exquisiteces. De la mano de Choly, animese a proveer su alacena de productos naturales que alegraran la vida de toda la familia. Elija la fruta o alimento deseado, ponga manos a la obra y perfume su hogar con ese aroma tan especial que nos remonta de vuelta a la infancia. 
Price: 17.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Bewer, Tim Wisconsin's Outdoor Treasures: a Guide to 150 Natural Destinations
Madison, WI Prairie Oak Press 1999 1879483394 First Edition; Second Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Some rubbing of the covers. Front cover corner edge slightly frayed. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book.; Trade PB; 0.8 x 6.2 x 9.2 inches; 264 pages; This guidebook describes more than 150 of Wisconsin's best outdoor treasures--places to hike, canoe and kayak, bicycle, view wildlife, take a scenic drive, cross-country ski or snowshoe, or just enjoy the solitude of rushing waterfalls, blue lakes, scenic bluffs, and deep forests. Bewer describes each area and offers practical advice for visitors--how to get there, accessibility, a description of the trails, campgrounds and other facilities at each site, where to find the best scenic views, when to go to avoid crowds, and where and when to go for the best chances to see wildlife. Grab your binoculars and discover the natural abundance of Wisconsin! 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Biggs, Undra E. When You Look at Me
Riverdale, MD La Caille Nous Publishing Company June, 2000 0964763567 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean and unmarked. Corners bumped. ; 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches; 238 pages; Tamlyn Blake 17-years old, welfare mother of two, high school dropout, living in the projects. Hassan Colbirth 23-years old, ex-convict, drug dealer, luxury automobile, with a child from a previous relationship. When you look at me, what do you see? Do you see me? The love that I have to share. My goals and ambitions that have been curtailed because of bad decisions and the yearning to grow up too fast. When you look at me, do you want to be me? A sexy, cool, street hustler who has learned that survival is not enough, while struggling not to become the man that my father was. Undra E. Biggs first novel immerses us into the daily lives of two young lovers struggling with adult issues, while trying to rise above their current situations. 
Price: 13.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Blake, Antonia, Chater, Elizabeth, Dennison, Diana Lasting Love. Milady Hot-at-hand. When Love Is Grown
Garden City Park, N. Y. Nelson Doubleday 1980? Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Very good shape - Blue & Gold embossed binding in great shape. The cover has some shelfwear with some wear along the edges a half-inch cut close to the spine and some wrinkles. ; Doubleday Romance Library; Book Club Edition; Vol. 39; 379 pages; Lasting Love - Beth Bradenton assists Adam McAllister with his orphaned nephew and helps choose a home. Adam wants her to be his wife, but she isn't sure especially after Joceyn Andrews warns her not to take Adam's attentions seriously. ** Milady Hot-At-Hand - Andrea meets her brother-in-law after her father and sister are both dead and she is certain that he is to blame. Justin discovers her disguise and sends her home, unaware that someone is bent on making her the next victim. ** When Love is Grown - Della Vane is infuriated by a half-joking marriage proposal as she departs for London and the Bar Exam. But news of a fatal car crash rings Della back where she discovers some unexpected things about herself -- and the man that she has grown to love. 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Block, Lawrence Hit List
New York William Morrow 2000 0060198338 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear, except for two cup rings on the front dust jacket. ; 1.06 x 9.58 x 6.44; 296 pages; Keller is a regular guy, a solid citizen. Call him for jury duty and he serves without complaint. He goes to the movies, watches the tube, browses the art galleries, and works diligently on his stamp collection. But every now and then a call from the breezily efficient Dot sends him off to kill a total stranger. He takes a plane, rents a car, finds a hotel room, and gets back before the body is cold. He's a real pro, cool and dispassionate and very good at what he does. Until one day when Dot breaks her own rule and books him for a hit in New York, his home base. She sends him to an art gallery opening, and the girl he gets lucky with steers him to an astrologer. He's a Gemini, his moon's in Taurus . . . And he's got a murderer's thumb. Then the jobs start to go wrong. Targets die before he can draw a bead on them. The realization is slow in coming, but there's no getting around it: Somebody out there is trying to hit the hit man. Keller, God help him, has found his way on to somebody else's hit list. Darker than Keller's conscience, and as riveting, surprising, and wickedly funny as his sensational New York Times bestselling debut, Hit Man, Lawrence Block's Hit List only serves to confirm the Wall Street Journal's estimation of the multiple-award-winning author as "one of the very best writers now working the beat." 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Blue, Rose Seven Years from Home
Milwaukee, WI Raintree Publishers LTD. 1976 0817200762 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ericksen, Barbara 
Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Some rubbing of the covers, especially the edges. Covers soiled.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 6.50" x 9.25"; 58 pages; Reading Level: Age 10. Follows an adopted boy's emotional struggle to find his "real" parents and ultimately himself. 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Board, The College (editor) 2005 AP Latin Literature and Latin: Vergil , Released Exams
New York The College Board 2005 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
This book is in very good condition - except where the practice exams have been filled in with pencil (most of the first 50 pages). ; Textbook; 200 pages 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Board, The College (editor) 2005 AP Latin Literature and Latin: Vergil , Released Exams
New York The College Board 2005 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
This book is in very good condition - except where the practice exams have been filled in with pencil (most of the first 50 pages). ; Textbook; 200 pages 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Board, The College Entrance Examination AP US History Released Exam
New York The College Board 2001 Softcover Very Good+ 
Good, with minimal shelf wear, however, there is writing through much of the book. ; Textbook; 139x22x216 mm; 122 pages; The full-length AP US History released exam for 2001. This test booklet includes multiple-choice questions and answers, free-response section with scoring guidelines, sample student free-responses with scoring, and statistical information about student performance on the 2001 exam. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Bolkosky, Sidney M. Searching for Meaning in the Holocaust
Westport, Conn. Greenwood Publishing Group 2002 0313307644 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Still in shrinkwrap. ; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.75; 192 pages; SIDNEY M. BOLKOSKY is a modern European intellectual historian. He began interviewing survivors in 1981. Scholars, survivors, and other interested parties have offered, over the years, their own interpretations of the meaning of the Holocaust and the lessons we can learn from it. However, the quest to find a rational explanation for this seemingly irrational course of events has led to both controversy and continued efforts at assigning meaning to this most horrible of events. Examining oral histories provided by survivors, written accounts and explanations, scholarly analysis, and commonly held assumptions, Bolkosky challenges the usual collection of platitudes about the lessons or the meanings we can derive from the Holocaust. Indeed, he argues against the kind of reductionism that such a quest for meaning has led to, and he analyzes the nature of the perpetrators in order to support his position on the inconclusivity of the study of the Holocaust. 
Price: 55.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Bond, Felicia Poinsettia and Her Family
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1981 0690041454 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 9.4 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches ; 32 pages; Reading Level: Ages 4-8. Poinsettia thinks the house they live in is much too small for a family of nine pigs. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Bornancin, B Looking At Trees: Wake Up to the World of Science
London Burke Books 1985 0222009322 Reprint Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; ; 32 pages; WAKE UP TO THE WORLD OF SCIENCE. A series of fully-illustrated books on science themes. Each title covers - in brief text and attractive and informative full-colour illustrations - aspects of the selected subject which will stimulate young readers to think for themselves and find out more about the world of science in all its variety. 
Price: 12.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Bourgeois, F. John; Mullin, Paola A and Veljovich, Daniel S Obstetrics and Gynecology Recall
Baltimore, MD Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1998 0683182145 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Like new. ; Recall Series; 8.4 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches; 510 pages; Written by residents and experienced clinicians, this book facilitates rapid review and memorization with a concise question-and-answer format. You get coverage of basic and specialized areas of obstetrics and gynecology for survival and success on the wards. Plus, you'll find these features: Small, portable size; affordable price; bookmark to help you slef test by covering answers; extensive index. You'll fiond no better, faster way to master the basics of Ob/Gyn. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Bowling, Harry Ironmonger's Daughter
North Yorkshire, England Magna Print Books 1990 1850579873 Large Print Edition Flexible covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
"R" written in black permanent marker on front bookcover. Bookcover was bent, both in front and back. More ink spots on the spine . Bookcover edges slightly worn. However, interior of book is clean and unmarked. ; Magna Large Print Series; Trade PB; 1.8 x 5.8 x 8.8 inches; 741 pages; In the slum block, Jubilee Dwellings, two sisters each give birth to a daughter: one is illegitimate, and the other a cripple. Connie and Molly, grow up together-playing in the gutters, slipping away, truants from school, and at last at fourteen both finding jobs. Life is hard, but they wouldn't be parted for the world... Until the day Connie gets a new job at Armitage's metal factory, and catches the eye of young Robert Armitage. Despite the differences in their backgrounds, they are drawn together and are determined to get married. But war intervenes... 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Boy, Gawani Pony Time Well Spent
Irvine, Calif. Bowtie Press c1998 1889540420 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Boiselle, Gabrielle Signed by Author
Possibly signed by author on dedication page. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and crisp. ; Photographs; ; Unpaginated pages; GaWaNi Pony Boy, who stunned the horse world last spring with Horse, Follow Closely, now gives readers and riders the opportunity to make his Native American philosophy of horse and rider their own. Designed to bring aesthetic pleasure as well as inspiration, this is a journal that takes readers to the spirit of human and animal. There are photos of horses, with a lot of space to write, and provocative questions, to help develop a relationship between horse and rider. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Boyd, Esther. Harkness, Judith. Herter, Lori. Omen For Love. The Admiral's Daughter. No Time For Love
Garden City Park, N. Y. Nelson Doubleday 1980 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
The book is in very good shape, except some wear at the base of the spine. The dust jacket has the number 28 written on the spine and some shelf wear. ; Doubleday Romance Library; Book Club Edition; Vol. 28; ** Omen for Love - Carol Baxter escapes to the Peruvian jungle to forget a broken engagement. Instead of an elderly doctor, she finds that Dr. Ian Morrison is a mysterious and handsome young man that she had encountered in Brazil. Ian has become coldly formal and is engaged to a spoiled beauty. Suddenly Carol finds herself back where she bagan, trying to get over love. ** The Admiral's Daughter - Maggie Trevor is devoted to her father. She just received an invitation from her estranged cousin, Viscount Ramblay to spend the season with his family. Despite her intense dislike for her cousin, she will find him maddeningly attractive. ** No Time for Love - Lorelei Lawrence is suddenly promoted to share first stand with concertmaster Peter Sutherland - the Chicago Philharmonic's boy wonder, and she decides to change her image. The outcome of a makeover is remarkable, but Peter is the only man who remains indifferent. Until, the Philharmonic embarks on a tour of Europe. There, he confesses his feelings for Lorelei - but his intentions are not what she had hoped for... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Bracken, Michael Psi Cops
Berkeley Heights, NJ Wildside Press 2000 1587152703 Second Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good, except for a crease in the lower corner of the front cover. Some rubbing, and the bottom corner of pages 61-64 has been turned up. ; Trade PB; 0.54 x 9.02 x 6.10; 212 pages; PSI COPS Geeks and freaks. That's what Detective Sergeant Tony Carvelli thinks of Psi Cops until he's faced with a sadistic serial killer who leaves no evidence behind. In a near-future St. Louis, after sexually-transmitted diseases have been eliminated and sex without commitment is a lifestyle for much of the population, Carvelli investigates the deaths of women dismembered in their own bedrooms. Carvelli still believes in the old values: love before sex and investigation before technology. When Psi Cop Colleen Allison is assigned to the case against his wishes - thanks to his new partner, recently-promoted Detective Phil Palmer - Carvelli resents her and everything she represents. Fighting against time and against each other, Carvelli, Palmer, and Allison struggle to find the killer before he strikes again. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Braithwaite, Kent The Wonderland Murders
Titusville, FL Four Seasons Publishers 1999 189192933X First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Autographed By Author. Autographed Copy Sticker on front cover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Some shelf wear.; Trade PB; 0.88 x 8.37 x 5.48; 324 pages; Echoes from America's emerging multi-cultural society reverberate through Jesse Ascencio's most personal case. A gorgeous Asian Woman is murdered on the Fourth of July. She is hanging from the rafters in Mount Wonder, the signature roller coaster of Wonderland, an amusement park near the fabled California coastline. Ascencio, a poetry-writing Latino private cop who once served time both in Congress and with the FBI, arrives at the theme park. Cooperating with an African-American police detective, he launches his investigation. Fresh homicides occur on the Wonderland grounds. Soon, Ascencio becomes enmeshed in prostitution and smuggling rings. Before long, he discovers his life and the lives of those closest to him are in grave danger. As the murderer strikes daily, Ascencio may become the next victim. Set in Southern California and Northern Nevada, The Wonderland Murders takes place where our nation's traditional ethnic groups mix uneasily with immigrants from every corner of the world and human beings become increasingly expendable. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bronte, Charlotte Jane Eyre
Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor Media Group, LLC 2003 1587260751 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Pages clean, white and crisp. Unused/Unread Book. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Tear in dustcover near top rear spine. ; Borders Classics; 460 pages; Orphaned into the household of her Aunt Reed at Gateshead, subject to the cruel regime at Lowood charity school, Jane Eyre nonetheless emerges unbroken in spirit and integrity. She takes up the post of governess at Thornfield, falls in love with Mr. Rochester, and discovers the impediment to their lawful marriage in a story that transcends melodrama to portray a woman's passionate search for a wider and richer life than Victorian society traditionally allowed. With a heroine full of yearning, the dangerous secrets she encounters, and the choices she finally makes, Charlotte Bronte's innovative and enduring romantic novel continues to engage and provoke readers. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bronte, Charlotte Jane Eyre
Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor Media Group, LLC 2003 1587260751 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Pages clean, white and crisp. Unused/Unread Book. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Tear in dustcover near top front spine. ; Borders Classics; 460 pages; Orphaned into the household of her Aunt Reed at Gateshead, subject to the cruel regime at Lowood charity school, Jane Eyre nonetheless emerges unbroken in spirit and integrity. She takes up the post of governess at Thornfield, falls in love with Mr. Rochester, and discovers the impediment to their lawful marriage in a story that transcends melodrama to portray a woman's passionate search for a wider and richer life than Victorian society traditionally allowed. With a heroine full of yearning, the dangerous secrets she encounters, and the choices she finally makes, Charlotte Bronte's innovative and enduring romantic novel continues to engage and provoke readers. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Brooker, Robert J; Widmaier, Eric P; Graham, Linda E; and Stiling, Peter D Biology (Customized for Tulane University)
Boston Mcgraw Hill 2008 0077226283 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good condition, except for a lot of wear on the cover including a 4 inch tear next to the spine. Remainder mark (black slash) on the bottom of the pages. Pages seem to be clean, but there is some edgewear to the pages. ; Textbook; 7.7 x 5 x 0.9 inches 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Brotherton, R. O. (Ray O. ) Me 'n' Steve
New York, NY Macmillan Company 1965 First Edition; First Printing Library Binding Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Falter, John 
Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps, cardholder affixed to inside front free-end page, additional check out card affixed to inside front cover, and labels. Corners and front cover edges worn to board as is top and bottom of spine. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover spine with tape. Library Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written in several areas throughout. Otherwise, the book is in good condition, with clean/unmarked pages. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; .5 x 5.5 x 8.5 inches; 151 pages; A wonderful knockabout comedy of two 20th-century Tom Sawyers; peddlers of the world's first line of revolving shoe heels, appearing in an Amateur Night program on a trampoline, making an octopus, etc. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Brown, Charles Manley, Etal. Action Now
Westchester, Ill. Benefic Press 1973 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very good condition, doesn't appear to have been read, but there are two stamps at the front of the book. No pockets or other markings. Light soiling. ; Ex-Lib; ; 192 pages; A collection of brief stories and skits on the second grade level concerned with contemporary urban life. 
Price: 4.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Brown, Charles Manley, Etal. Here It Is
Westchester, Ill. Benefic Press 1973 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library, with only a couple of stamps. Cover in excellent condition. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Ex-Lib; ; 160 pages; A collection of brief stories and skits on the second grade level concerned with contemporary urban life. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Brown, Dottie OHIO
Minneapolis Lerner Publications Company 1995 082259708X Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
The top of the spine is creased. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 0.22 x 5.74 x 7.39; 72 pages; Introduces Ohio's history, geography, economy, and environmental concerns. These titles do just what they say: they cover a state from the point of view of a trip around the state, the history of the state, living and working in that state with special sections on the famous people of the state. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Brown, Martin C. Beos Porting UNIX Applications
San Francisco, Calif. Morgan Kaufmann 1998 1558605320 First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good condition, with some shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches; 484 pages; The BeOS is the exciting new operating system designed natively for the Internet and digital media. Programmers are drawn to the BeOS by its many state-of-the-art features, including pervasive multithreading, a symmetric multiprocessing architecture, and an integrated multithreaded graphics system. The Be engineering team also built in many UNIX-like capabilities as part of a POSIX toolkit. Best of all, the BeOS runs on a variety of Intel architectures and PowerPC platforms and uses off-the-shelf hardware. This book explores the BeOS from a POSIX programmer's point of view, providing a comprehensive and practical guide to porting UNIX and other POSIX-based software to the BeOS. BeOS: Porting UNIX Applications will help you move your favorite UNIX software to an environment designed from the ground up for high-performance applications. * Supports BeOS Release 3 * Provides a step-by-step guide to the porting process from downloading the source code to installing the application * Explains how to port off-the-shelf utilities like Emacs and Perl as well as your own programs and tools to the BeOS * Offers a comprehensive POSIX reference for anyone who is porting or writing software for the BeOS * Furnishes a simple catalog of tools and features available on the BeOS 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Browne, Sylvia Aventuas De Una Psiquica
Hay House 1561708003 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.78 x 8.38 x 5.37; 269 pages; This is the remarkable story of one woman's psychic odyssey. It offers illuminating insights into how we can better understand ourselves and our own psychic abilities. En este libro unico y fascinante, la internacionalmente renombrada psiquica Silvia Browne hace un recuento de su cautivante vida como clarividente, narrando sus primeras "lecturas" siendo una nina en Kansas City y su primer contacto con "Francine", su espiritu guia. Con un detalle absorbente, Sylvia relata como su "regalo" ha asistido a departamentos policiacos en sus investigaciones sobre ninos desaparecidos y criminales peligrosos y como sus predicciones sobre muerte, accidentes de avion y eventos mundiales de gran trascendencia fueron algunas veces tomadas en cuenta o trigicamente ignoradas. 
Price: 7.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Browning, Sinclair Enju: The Life and Struggle of an Apache Chief from the Little Running Water
Lincoln, NE Backinprint c2000 0595003982 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Back book cover has bend crease and edges are rubbed; otherwise, book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches; 154 pages; This is the story of Eskiminzin, peaceful chief of the Aravaipa Apache, who, along with his people, were betrayed in the infamous Camp Grant massacre of 1871. Eskiminzin later, with John Clum, established a model community of trust and self-determination on Arizona's San Carlos reservation. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Buchsbaum, Herbert J MD and Schmidt, Joseph D MD Gynecology and Obstetrics Urology
Philadelphia W B Saunders Co 1982 0721621732 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight shelf wear and a price stamped on the front free end page are the only defects. In very good conditions. ; 10.5 x 7.5 inches; 624 pages; There are many contributors to this book. Section 1 is: Anatomy, Physiology & Examination. Section 2: Clinical Gynecology. Section 3: Urinary Incontinence and Fistula. Section 4: Inflammatory and Neoplastic Disease; Radiation Injury. Section 5: Urinary Tract in Pregnancy. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Buck, Jack Jack Buck
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation, Eastern Pennsylvania, Delaware, 2001 073832308X Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some shelf wear, including rubbing of the covers and bumped corners. ; 48 pages; Jack Buck published a book, “Jack Buck, A Collection of Poems and Stories”, with 100% of the proceeds going directly to Cystic Fibrosis Foundation. For his own enjoyment, Jack has been composing poetry most of his life. Few people outside of his own family have had the opportunity to see his poems. They cover far more subjects than baseball and other sports. Jack has donated eighteen of his poems to the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation to be published and used in the effort to generate donations through this site and other means of distribution. It is a handsome, soft cover book and in addition to his 18 poems, Jack has included 20 hilarious true stories that will make his readers laugh out loud. For anyone that is a Jack Buck fan, you will treasure this 48-page book. It is as poignant and warm as it is funny. 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Buckroyd, Julia Anorexia Y Bulimia
Dorset, Gran Bretana Planeta Editorial S A 1997 8427022360 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 125 pages; From the Publisher: A much maligned and misunderstood disease explained in Spanish in lay terms. Product Description: Una guía clara y directa de unos trastornos insuficientemente comprendidos. Los síntomas, efectos, los afectados y sus familias y la ayuda profesional que se halla disponible. 
Price: 7.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Bukowski, Charles Open all Night: New Poems
Santa Rosa, CA Black Sparrow Books September, 2000 1574231359 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.1 inches; 361 pages; Per Black Sparrow Books: These poems, written between 1970 and 1990, are part of an archive that Charles Bukowski left to be published after his death. This is a thick book of poetry, put out by Black Sparrow Books, posthumously. Please be aware that Charles Bukowski was frequently vulgar and explicit in his writing, if you have never read any of his literature. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Bukowski, Charles War all the Time: Poems, 1981-1984
Santa Barbara, CA Black Sparrow Books 2001 0876856377 Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches; 280 pages; War All the Time: Poems, 1981-1984 - This is a thick book of poetry, put out by Black Sparrow Books. Please be aware that Charles Bukowski was frequently vulgar and explicit in his writing, if you have never read any of his literature. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Bulla, Clyde Robert The Beast of Lor
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1977 0690013779 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sanderson, Ruth 
Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. School name stamped and shelf number written on several pages of book. Some rubbing of the covers. Two pages bent. Otherwise, book is in very good condition. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 5.25" x 8.25"; 54 pages; Reading Level: Ages 9-12. A series of curious circumstances bring together an African elephant and a young boy from an ancient British tribe. 
Price: 17.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Burau, James C. To Support and Defend
Lincoln, NE Writers Club Press 2002 0595227201 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Autographed by Author on half title page. Front & back cover corners slightly frayed/rubbed. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches; 279 pages; In Washington D.C. two men are murdered in a park. A bomb explodes at the Democratic National Committee headquarters. The President of the United States is in the crosshairs of an assassin on the steps of the Minnesota Capitol, and music publisher Jake Tyler is running for his life. As the presidential election draws near, everyone in power in Washington D.C. is either a suspect or the next victim, and the difference is as thin as a bullet. Detective Tom Everett and his partner will travel from the halls of government power to the cold streets of Minnesota and back again to find out who is behind the plot. There is no shortage of suspects: Dr. Richard Kingman is the religous zealot who has killed before. Roland McVay is the vengeful senate majority leader who does not take defeat lighlty. Lee Jefferson is the Vice President who has a stunning secret he would do anything to keep hidden. And a shadowy killer known only as Kane may have an agenda of his own. Nothing is what it seems, and time is running out in the fast-paced breakthrough political thriller, To Support And Defend.; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Burckle, Donna Greater Cincinnati Close-Up
Cincinnati, OH Burckle Publishing, Incorporated 2002 1889072036 Twelfth Edition Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Includes Color Photo CD. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; .50 x 6 x 9 inches; 232 pages; New Edition includes: *No. Kentucky and S.E. Indiana, *Discover Cincinnati Color Photo CD, *Full Color Map of Greater Cincinnati Metro Area, *Full Color Map of Greater Cincinnati's Downtown, including Covington and Newport--Major Attractions, Dining, and Accommodations, *The Dining Guide to over 200 Restaurants, *"Find It Fast" to Help You Locate the Information You Need Quickly. A Favorite among Greater Cincinnati's Corporate Human Resource Professionals. 
Price: 14.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures Of Jerry Muskrat
Buccaneer Books c1976 0899665276 Reprint Library Binding Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cady, Harrison 
Library Binding, it has never been used. ; Bedtime Story-Books; B&W Illustrations; 0.56 x 8.86 x 5.78; 120 pages; Beloved children's classic concerns the problems faced by Jerry Muskrat and the other creatures of the Green Forest when the water stops flowing in the Laughing Brook and the Smiling Pool. Children will love finding out how Jerry, Little Joe Otter, Billy Mink, Bobby Coon and Grandfather Frog team up to solve the dilemma. 
Price: 10.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Butcher, Nancy LIGHTS! CAMERA! ACTION DOG!
Allen, TX Russell Sage Foundation 1998 1-57064-762-3 First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear, except a scrape in the middle of the back cover. ; Wishbone Mysteries; Mass Market PB; 139 pages; The famous filmmaking Drake brothers -- return to their hometown to make a movie about Oakdale during the 1880s. When Joe Talbot lands a role in the film, he and Wishbone get a taste of the behind-the-scenes excitement. But sabotage soon threatens to ruin the movie. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Cabanne, Pierre Van Gogh
Paris, FR Finest S. A. /Editions Pierre Terrail 2003 068169260X Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 205 pages; Van Gogh was a tormented soul, soft and a rebel at the same time, very much characterized by contrasts, of withdrawals and of intense excitements; Vincent Van Gogh the artist willl live a passionate adventure, one of an "art-possessed" man always on the verge of madness. One has to beware of legends and in Van Gogh's case of romanticized biographies or movies; here, we are talking of a man, of an artist, one of the world's greatest with a tragic destiny, not of a character in a novel; a man, sone of clergyman, obsessed by helping the poverty stricken and the deprived to whom he wishes to unveil the reality of a merciful god. Failure first makes Van Gogh a reporter with a black and grey pencil, of the humble and of their lugubrious settings, then a painter; his works stemmed out of 4 years, between 1886 and 1890. From Holland to Paris where his painting prightened up with impressionistic colours and to Arles where his still mysterious friendship with Gauguin shattered against the most violent of all oppositions. All along the 150 illustrations showcased in this stunning monography by a world renouned art historian, Vincent's life will appear authentic and true to the reader. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Calabuig, Ignacio El Papa En Cuba: La Paloma de la Libertad
Madrid, Spain Dax Books, Inc. 1998 8488959923 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Agencia EFE 
Coating on bottom edge of front cover peeled and edges slightly worn; otherwise, in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book, in spanish. Extra-large; Color Photographs; 63 pages; Numerous color photographs taken during the Pope's visit to Cuba. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 24.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Campbell, Jonathan A. Amphibians and Reptiles of Northern Guatemala, the Yucatan, and Belize (Animal Natural History Series, 4)
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press February, 1999 0806130660 First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Animal Natural History Series; Trade PB; 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.9 inches; 380 pages; Amphibians and Reptiles of Northern Guatemala, the Yucatan and Belize--Frogs, toads, salamanders, caecilians, turtles, lizards, crocodiles, and numerous species of snakes in the Peten region of northern Guatemala and adjacent terrain in Mexico and Belize are illustrated and profiled in this first field guide to the reptiles and amphibians of the area. " "With 176 color photographs plus line drawings and maps, this guide is designed for use both by scientists and by interested tourists and armchair travelers. Notes on where animals are likely to be found and English and Spanish identification keys help anyone wishing to spot and recognize animals in the field. 
Price: 47.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Campbell, R Thomas Confederate Navy Quizzes and Facts
Shippensburg, Pa. Burd Street Press December 11, 2000 1572492368 Not Stated Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Near fine condition, except where a phone number was written on top of the book. Slight crease at the top of the front cover, some shelfware.; . ; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches; 170 pages; Test your knowledge of the Confederate navy in America's most intriguing war. Who commanded the CSS Virginia when she battled the USS Monitor in the first ever clash between armored warships? Who invented the spar torpedo? On what date was the Confederate States Navy formally established? These and hundreds of other questions about the Confederate States Navy are asked and answered in this book. Much has been written about the Confederate armies--their battles and their great and not so great leader's relatively little in comparison has been published concerning Confederate naval forces. This is beginning to change however, as more and more historians, educators and just plain buffs discover the world of the Confederate Navy. Most of these researchers and readers when confronted with the facts are simply astounded at the naval achievements made by the South and just four years of horrific war, whether you're only mildly curious or rabid enthusiast of the Confederate Navy. You will find what follows surprising educational interesting, informative--and just plain fun. 
Price: 4.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Carleton, Robert Howard Physics for the New Age
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1954 Revised Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Ex-school library book; however, unmarked copy. Heavy shelf wear to covers. Some page edges bent for place marks. Yellowing of page edges. Otherwise, in good condition, with clean/unmarked pages. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 1.375 x 6 x 9 inches; 656 pages; From the preface: The most obvious features of this text is its organization around the interpretive principles and generalizations of physics. Its authors have, however, been guided by a conviction that the high school physics course has a general education function as well as a somewhat specialized function to perform. Thus, while helping to lay the foundation needed by some of the students for later study of more highly specialized science, this course should help now to clarify for all the students the relations of science to the maintenance of health and comfort, to vocational pursuits, to leisure-time activities, and to other aspects of living to which the subject matter of physics relates and to which it contributes functional understandings and means of control. While retaining what is considered to be the greatest strength of the traditional physics course--its systematic organization--this text adds a "life situation" approach. "Life situation" organizations have in the past led to superior results by way of stimulating interest, inducing self-activity, and calling forth vigorous student response. Their failing has been their general disregard for sequence. Recently leaders in psychology and education have stressed the desirability of combining the recognized advantages of the traditional or longitudinal organization with the motivational advantages of the life situation or lateral organization. Every effort has been made to incorporate the strengths of both of these organizations into the plan of this text. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Carley, Isabel McNeill Simple Settings of American Folk Songs and Rhymes: For ORFF Ensemble: Book 1 (CDEGA Pentatonic)
St. Louis, MO Magnamusic-Baton Inc. 1982 0918812062 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Spine repair. Library name and/or card number stamped and/or written on several pages of book, including title page. Pen markings on back book cover. Extra tall book. ; Ex-Library; 9" x 12" ; 17 pages; Tasteful, simple arrangements of many favorites for use in the classroom. Teaching technique addressed to teacher on inside front cover. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Carlile, Glenda Petticoats, Politics, and Pirouettes: Oklahoma Women from 1900-1950
Oklahoma City, OK Southern Hills Publishing Co. 1995 0962821446 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Author on the Half Title Page: "Hope you enjoy! Glenda Carlile". Some wear to book cover edges; otherwise, in excellent condition. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; .25" x 5.5" x 8.5"; 122 pages; Oklahomans in petticoats have excelled and have been recognized all over the world for their outstanding achievements, 1900 to 1950 was a time of great advancement for these talented, courageous, and intelligent women. Read the fascinating stories of Oklahoma women who were prominent in politics, civil rights, and the arts. Share the adventures of show girl Ruby Darby, ambassador Perle Mesta, outlaw Ma Barker, the five Indian ballerinas, Miss America Norma Smallwood, the Harvey accomplishments of the first woman Chief of an Indian Nation, writer/historian Angie Debo, and the first woman elected to the U.S. House of Representatives. Petticoats, Politics, and Pirouettes tells about these and many other amazing Oklahoma Women. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Carruthers, Bob Servants of Evil
London Carlton Publishing Group 2001 1842222376 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; B&W Photographs; 1.5 x 5.8 x 9.5 inches; 270 pages; History, they say, is written by the victors, and to date that has certainly been true of World War Two. Although German authors have published texts in their own country, few have reached the rest of the world. Those that do exist were generally written by those in positions of authority, rather than the soldiers, sailors, or airmen who fought in the front line. In the course of making the TV series "Servants of Evil", Bob Carruthers and Cromwell Productions uncovered fascinating first-hand accounts from the ranks of the armed forces, men who went to war believing in the Reich and in victory, but who often become chastened and cynical in the face of what they had been led to believe were impossibilities: the fighting ability and determination of the Russians, the strength of the Royal Air Force, the defeat of the U-boats by improved radar technology, the might and remarkable manufacturing capabilities of the USA and, finally, the fall of Berlin. Servants of Evil covers all areas and stages of the war from the German perspective. Many of those who fought for Germany were young; many of them saw their comrades dying around them. In this they are not unique, but for the first time "Servants of Evil" allows their voices to be heard. These first-hand accounts of war from 'the other side' made fascinating reading and throw new light on the key areas of conflict, the tactics of both sides and the causes for which ordinary Germans believed they were fighting. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Castle, Brenda. Walker, Elizabeth Neff. MacWilliams, Margaret A Time Of Happiness. The Nomad Harp. The Marriage Agreement.
Garden City Park, N. Y. Nelson Doubleday 1979 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
The book is in very good shape, except some wear at the base of the spine. The dust jacket has quite a few wrinkles and some wear along the edges. ; Doubleday Romance Library; Book Club Edition; Vol. 33; ** A Time of Happiness - When Margot Kenton receives a summons from her friend Emily Sargent that she is being held captive by her stepbrother. Margo is skeptical until she actually meets Count Neri di Falcone. Matters only worsen when Margot, torn by her loyalty to Emily, finds it increasingly difficult to fight her attraction to the mysterious count. ** The Nomad Harp - Glenna Forbes & Captain Hobart have an unusual engagement. Captain Hobart likes having her wit to come home to, while she desires a husband whose absences will allow her to indulge her unusually independent nature. But, when Captain Hobart is elevated to the rank of viscount, they end their engagement. By the time Glenna realizes her mistake - that she actually loves the viscount - it is too late. He has a new, very beautiful fiancee. ** The Marriage Agreement - When Maria Templeton's father arranges a tour of England and she meets Monty (son & heir of the Duke of Atherton) she is totally overwhelmed. He whisks her into the midst of English society, and when he proposes, she readily accepts. But she discovers that her father, had offered to pay Monty to marry her! Torn between pride and hopeless love, Maria makes a decision that will alter her life. 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Cath, Stanley H. Stepparenting: Creating and Recreating Families in America Today
Hillsdale, N. J. Analytic Press 2001 0881631760 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Unused and unmarked book. Pages clean, white and crisp. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 1.09 x 9.30 x 6.24; 346 pages; In an era when teachers commonly report that up to half of the children in their classes come from multiple homes and have multiple caretakers, the special psychological challenges of stepparenting have never been in greater need of examination. As thoughtful clinicians have long known, stepparenting is among the most complicated of psychological projects: it may simultanenously be a multifaceted burden and a spur to personal autonomy, deepened sensitivity to others, and newfound competence as a nurturer. Among the thousands of divorced people who remarry each year, most - despite their best resolve to live in the present - persist in reassessing the price of separation, especially as they come to appreciate the fact that divorce is seldom a total break for their children. This book is a comprehensive exploration of the process of reconstructing families. More specifically, it is a book about the perils and promise of stepparenting, a caretaking role that may be more challenging than biologically given child rearing. Contributors follow people as they try to reevaluate past misunderstanding and acclimate to new parenting contexts and obligations. Includes bibliographical references and index. 
Price: 36.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Chalfant, William Y.; Williams, Mont David Cheyennes at Dark Water Creek The Last Fight of the Red River War
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1997 0806128755 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 0.99 x 8.81 x 5.83 Inches; 232 pages; Cheyenne said third-quarter clique tells the tragic story of the Southern fans of Cheyenne's. Following the Treaty of Medicine Lodge, through the battles and skirmishes known as the Red River war. The battle of Sappa Creek, the last encounter of that conflict, was a fight between a band of Cheyennes in a company of the sixth Calvary. That took place in Kansas in April 1875. More Cheyennes were killed in that single engagement than in all the previous fighting of the war combined, and later there were controversial charges of massacre--and worse. William Y. Chalfant has used all known contemporaneous sources to recount the tragedy that occurred at the place known to the Cheyennes is Dark Water Creek. In Cheyenne memories, its name remained second only to Sand Creek in the terrible images and the sorrow of it evokes. Chalfant tells the story in a sweeping style that re-creates Cheyenne life on the southern Plains. Beyond examining firsthand and secondary accounts in detail, the author personally, we trace the route of the army detachment from Fort Wallace, Kansas, to the battle site at Sappa Creek, and the route of the Cheyennes from Punished Woman's Fork to the Sappa. His recounting of the lives of the Indian and military participants, both leading up to and following the battle, it is sure to appeal both to scholars of the Indian Wars into the general reader. 
Price: 13.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Chambers, Don Mannequins At Home in Illinois and Western Indiana
Savoy, IL Soybean Farm Press March 2001 0970673302 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, bumped rear upper corner. Unused and unmarked book. Inscribed on the Title page by the author: "Enjoy Your Journey! Don Chambers" ; Trade PB; 184 pages; Forward: Mannequins was first featured in the Arthur Graphic-Clarion (Arthur, IL) in 1996. It is the very first newspaper comic strip to feature three-dimensional characters with actual photographs as backgrounds. In the beginning the pictures were kind of an afterthought, a way to add some visual interest. As the months went by, I began to receive comments and compliments about where the characters were "at" during their conversations. Where they are at is an anachronism for they reside inside my Macintosh computer where they were created. Yet I hope this feature helps Mannequins to be a little more personal and easier to associate with for my readers. You are now among the first to discover the towns and universities where the characters have visited. It is my hope that you might see something in one of these photographs that prompts you to take a short journey and have an adventure, albeit brief, of your own. Life is too short to miss out on some fun when it is waiting for you, literally, just down the road. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Chan, Jennifer L. One Small Girl
Chicago, IL Polychrome Publishing Corporation 1993 1879965054 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lee, Wendy K. 
Bumping to the cover edges/corners. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.8 x 9.0 inches; Unpaginated pages; Jennifer Lee is one small girl trying to amuse herself in Grandmother's store and Uncle's store next door. That's hard to do when she's not supposed to touch anything. Still, as she goes back and forth between the two stores, Jennifer Lee manages to find a way to double the entertainment for one small girl. A rhythmic and whimsical tale about a small girl's fun fooling big grown-ups. 
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Chappell, Lenor Madruga Next Leg of My Journey
Lincoln, NE Iuniverse, Incorporated c2000 0595146392 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 9.36x4.60x.48 in. .61 lbs; 161 pages; The Next Leg of My Journey will touch your soul. It is the story of a woman who had everything-suddenly fighting to keep from losing it all. Award winning author, Lenor Madruga Chappell, continues to move readers with her latest book, The Next Leg of My Journey. Her first book was One Step At A Time, a poignant autobiography of her struggle to walk again after losing her leg to cancer, In The Next Leg of My Journey, a sequel, Lenor engages the reader with the intimate and heart wrenching details of the painful demise of her marriage, admitting that "losing her husband was worse than losing her leg. " Committed to enjoying life, no matter what it brings, this remarkable story of learning to love again is uplifting and achingly honest. If the first story is a victorious struggle to overcome cancer, then the second book focuses on the obstacles this unique woman faced trying to overcome the challenges of life alone. Forty years old, single and an amputee, fighting to rebuild her life and to secure her daughters' futures as well as her own, The Next Leg of My Journey is a story of unbelievable willpower and human triumph. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Charnas, Suzy McKee The Bronze King The Sorcery Hall Trilogy, Book 1
Holicong, PA Wildside Press 07-2001 1587154781 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear, a slight bowing of the cover. ; Trade PB; 0.53 x 8.96 x 6.04; 196 pages; Weird things began to happen, Tina noticed, right after the explosion in the subway. Stuff was disappearing-ordinary things like the closet doorknob and Tina's best sneakers, highly improbable ones like the kitchen linoleum, and most amazing of all, the great bronze statue of King Jagiello in Central Park. The three punky guys who kept turning up, with their chains and wrist straps and jackets lettered "Prince of Darkness" across the back, were obviously part of the terror. But it wasn't until Tina met the old street fiddler Paavo that she understood the menace that threatened the city and her own role in the terrifying struggle that lay ahead as an evil power from another dimension challenged her world. Here is a brilliant and compelling fantasy, which builds irresistibly from its everyday beginnings at a subway station on Manhattan's West Side to an epic battle in Central Park. Music and magic conspire together as Tina, her new friend Joel, and the ancient wizard Paavo join forces to defeat an awesome enemy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Chi Star Without a Sky
Minneapolis, MN Lerner Publications Company February 1, 1985 0822507714 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Additional check out card affixed to free rear-end page. Book description cut from dust jacket and affixed inside front book cover. Pencil marks throughout book by small child have been erased, but traces still visible in several areas throughout book. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Rubbing to book covers, especially edges. ; Ex-Library; 6.25" x 9.25"; 214 pages; Children's Book, Reading Level: Ages 9-12. Library Binding. Translation by Ruth Crowley. In the last chaotic days of World War II, five young Germans discover a Jewish boy hiding in a cellar and are torn over whether or not to turn him over to the Nazi authorities as the law demands. 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Chin, Michael Free Throw
Baltimore, MD America House Book Publishers 2001 1588511669 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bends in covers and some bumping/rubbing to the cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches; 214 pages; Mike Weaver was a teenage boy with a bad case of unrequited love for cheerleader Alicia Harris and dreams of playing for his school's varsity basketball team. Suddenly, though, Mike's world is shaken up by the arrival of Alicia's cousin, Pepper, with whom he learns what love is really all about. 
Price: 10.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Christian, M. Dirty Words
Los Angeles Alyson Books 2001 1555835635 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine in Poor dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches; 183 pages; In the words of Cecilia Tan, the author of Black Feathers, "M. Christian's fiction has a sexy logic all its own. "He's inventive, and he's irreverent. His language can seduce, surprise, and then body-slam you. " In this new book, the editor of Guilty Pleasures and Rough Stuff presents a wide-ranging collection of stories about sex and sexuality, some funny, some frightening, and some amazing; stories that take you on voyages to places as familiar as the house next door and as horrifying as your wildest nightmare, with companions as recognizable as your own reflection and as unimaginable as your darkest fear. Dirty Words is an exploration of both the beautiful and the disturbing landscapes of desire, which will excite and challenge you, both as a reader and an erotic explorer. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Christman, Elizabeth Flesh and Spirit
South Yarmouth, Ma. John Curley & Associates, Inc. 1980 0893402745 Large Print Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. New in appearance. ; . ; Trade PB; .50 x 5.5 x 8.5 inches; 331 pages; Dorothy Eden describes this as a "warmly human and compassionate book." Sister Brigid was a perfect nun, but she wanted to do more. As a college counselor, she found fulfillment in the chance to help students like Larry. His young wife had left him with two small children, and Brigid was gradually drawn into a relationship she didn't want. Then he suddenly asked her to marry him, and Brigid had to face the hardest decision of her life. 
Price: 4.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Cidylo, Lori All the Clean Ones Are Married: and Other Everyday Calamities in Moscow
Chicago, IL Academy Chicago Publishers 2001 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Advance Review Copy With Slip Laid In. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Trade PB; 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches; 252 pages; In 1991, Lori Cidylo shocked her Ukrainian Polish-born parents when she told them she was leaving her reporter's job on an upstate New York newspaper to live and work in the rapidly dissolving Soviet Union. For six years she lived on a shoe-string budget in Moscow, in tiny, run-down apartments, struggling with broken toilets and indifferent landlords and coping with the daily calamities of life in Russia. Fluent in Russian, she rode on public transportation, did her own shopping and cooking, and shared the typical Muscovite's life-unlike most Westerners who were still sequestered in the heavily guarded compounds reserved for diplomats and journalists. As the country experienced its most dramatic transformation since the Bolshevik Revolution, she realized she had stepped into a fantastical and absurd adventure. Cidylo's wry, insightful account of what it is like for an American woman living in Russia is a dramatic tale full of insouciant laughter, in which the immediate sense of vivid experience shines on every page. With the sharp eye of an acute observer, she captures the momentous events no less than the everyday trivia: how do Russians address one another now that the familiar "comrade" is passé; or how do you find your way home in a city where the streets keep getting new names? As Russia even now continues to struggle with the Cold War's aftermath, Cidylo gives a delightful, surprising, warmly human view of post-Soviet life. 
Price: 19.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Cidylo, Lori All the Clean Ones Are Married: and Other Everyday Calamities in Moscow
Chicago, IL Academy Chicago Publishers 2001 0897335015 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches; 252 pages; In 1991, Lori Cidylo shocked her Ukrainian Polish-born parents when she told them she was leaving her reporter's job on an upstate New York newspaper to live and work in the rapidly dissolving Soviet Union. For six years she lived on a shoe-string budget in Moscow, in tiny, run-down apartments, struggling with broken toilets and indifferent landlords and coping with the daily calamities of life in Russia. Fluent in Russian, she rode on public transportation, did her own shopping and cooking, and shared the typical Muscovite's life-unlike most Westerners who were still sequestered in the heavily guarded compounds reserved for diplomats and journalists. As the country experienced its most dramatic transformation since the Bolshevik Revolution, she realized she had stepped into a fantastical and absurd adventure. Cidylo's wry, insightful account of what it is like for an American woman living in Russia is a dramatic tale full of insouciant laughter, in which the immediate sense of vivid experience shines on every page. With the sharp eye of an acute observer, she captures the momentous events no less than the everyday trivia: how do Russians address one another now that the familiar "comrade" is passé; or how do you find your way home in a city where the streets keep getting new names? As Russia even now continues to struggle with the Cold War's aftermath, Cidylo gives a delightful, surprising, warmly human view of post-Soviet life. 
Price: 4.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Clayton, Michael Ollie A Taste of Michael
Xlibris Corporation 2000 0738860344 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches; 124 pages; As you turn page after page, take in poem after poem in "A Taste of Michael...", it will become plainly obvious that the monicker "BlackShakespeare" isn't some cheesy nickname grafted out of egocentrism. Like Barry Manilow (yes Barry Mani!ow!) sang, "You wouldn't believe where I've been, the cities and towns I've been in, it's a miracle, a true blue spectacle..." Well, the resident literature should bare testament to my "true blue spectacle." And so, may the Second Renaissance begin (vain, isn't it?) Michael Ollie Clayton (BlackShakespeare) was born in Redwood City, California, raised in New Orleans, Louisiana from age six, lived in England for two years, was on a plane hi-jacked to Cuba, served as a speechwriter for the Mayor of New Orleans, is formerly married to NASA astronaut Yvonne Cagle, is an extensively published journalist and poet, and currently runs his cattle ranch. 
Price: 12.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to renee@bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com