|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
On Wings Of Magic New York Dell Publishing 1983 0440167205 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket Pages are tight - they don't appear to have ever been read. Cover has quite a bit of shelf wear and book store stamp on first page. ; Candlelight Ecstasy Romance; Mass Market PB; Vol. 153; 188 pages; She breezed into the Bahamas as lightly as a silver-blond cloud in a clear blue sky. Looking as harmless as a hummingbird, hiding behind a facade of featherbrained chatter, she was determined to rest, to let no one - nothing - ruffle her sleek feathers. A deceptively beautiful, brainy, self-possessed world traveler, Kendall James had weathered war and revolution with scarcely a quiver. Surely a whirlwind romance was the last thing she was looking for. But now, gazing up into Hawke Madison's steely gray eyes, she was suddenly afraid... Afraid because the predatory heat of his desire echoed her own nameless yearnings, warning her she had met her match, and that had never - ever - happened to her before. Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bluffside: City on the Edge (D20 System) Thunderhead Games 2002 0971324107 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket Some rubbing of the finish and a place where there had been a lable, that removed the finish. Includes map. ; 0.39 x 10.52 x 8.92; 143 pages; Civilization is still picking up the pieces following an asteroid strike two hundred thousand years ago. The epicenter? Bluffside. Only 208 years after its rediscovery, Bluffside is a boom town boasting the most precious metal in the known world - adamantine. From the ancient ruins of Sem La Vah, to the vast Undercity, to the floating port of Sordadon, Bluffside: City on the Edge promises to become the home port for thousands of adventurers. The first in our line of truly modular sourcebooks, Bluffside can either be dropped into any d20 fantasy campaign world, used as a stand alone city, or combined with our future sourcebooks, thereby creating a modular world one great area at a time. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Christmas Story A Pop-Up Book New York, N. Y. Publishers Clearing House 1986 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight bubbling on the back cover. ; Treasury Collection; Pop-Up; ; 6 pages; Very good rendition of the Christmas Story. 3 Scenes. Price:
5.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Slammin Sammy Sosa The Race for the Record Tulsa, OK Trade Life Books 1577570650 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 0.38 x 4.34 x 6.01; 159 pages; This Special Collector's Edition features stories, quotes, statistics and photographs that highlight Sosa's race for baseball's most revered record. Slammin' Sammy Sosa is sure to be a home run with fans of all ages -- and a treasured piece of sports memorabilia for years to come. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mobil Travel Guide 2002 Mid-Atlantic Lincolnwood, IL Exxon Mobil Travel Publications N.D. 0785358153 First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket The cover is flexible, in between a soft and hard cover. Unused/Unread Book. Remainder Mark/Green slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 1.15 x 9.14 x 5.44; 656 pages; Plan your next trip to the Mid-Atlantic with the most trusted travel tool! This indispensable guide will easily direct you to over 22, 000 satisfying places to eat and stay in all price ranges, and to nearly 20, 000 interesting events and attractions throughout the gorgeous Mid-Atlantic region. The guide includes listings for Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Washington, D. C. , and West Virginia, and you'll discover: - Full-color regional, state, and city maps - Stunning color photographs - Suggested driving and walking tours - And much more! Arranged in a convenient A-Z format and small enough to fit inside any glove compartment, this invaluable edition is an essential travel companion. Price:
6.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
New Testament - Psalms and Proverbs Nuevo Testamento - Salmos Y Proverbios Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing Company 1995 0310925568 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight curling of bottom book page edges and front cover due to shelfware. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; New International Version/Nueva Version Internacional; 0.65 x 8.08 x 5.16; 683 pages; English: New International Version Bilingual New Testament With Psalms and Proverbs (Spanish/English) . Never before has there been a bilingual New Testament of such high quality in modern English and Spanish. The New International Version (NIV) has become the most popular contemporary English version in recent years largely because of its accuracy and clarity. Its Spanish counterpart, the Nueva Version Internacional (NVI) , has taken advantage of the scholarship and principles that have made the NIV so successful. However, careful attention has been given to preserve the quality and richness of the Spanish language, while remaining faithful to the original language of the Scriptures. Due to its harmony in principles and purposes, this parallel edition of the English NIV and Spanish NVI is the best of its kind available. It is highly recommended for those seeking to learn Spanish or English, as well as those who already have a grasp of both languages and want to compare them in their reading of God's Word. Spanish: Nuevo Testamento Bilingue con Salmos y Proverbios (espanol/ingles) Nueva Version Internacional. Nunca antes ha habido un Nuevo Testamento bilinque de tan alta calidad en expanol e ingles moderno. La New International Version (NIV) ha llegado a ser la version inglesa mas popular de los ultimos anos debido en gran parte a su precision y claridad. La Nueva Version Internacional (NVI) ha aprovechado la erudicion y los principios que han contribuido al rotundo exito de la NIV. Sin embargo, se ha tenido sumo cuidado en mantener la calidad y la riqueza propias del castellano, asi como la fidelidad a los idiomas biblicos originales. Debido a su armonia en principios y proposito, esta edicion paralela de la NIV inglesa y la NVI castellana es la mejor que se ha publicao. Se recomienda especialmenta para los interesados en aprender ingles o espanol, comparalos en su lectura de la Palabra de Dios. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dale Earnhardt Collector's Value Guide Collector Handbook and Price Guide Middletown, CT Checkerbee Publishing 2000 1585980714 First Edition Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Collector's Value Guides Series; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 0.33 x 8.47 x 5.48; 176 pages; This Collector's Value Guide for the driver known as The Intimidator, features full-color photos and values for Dale Earnhardt die-cast collectibles, secondary market values for his trading cards, career highlights and a detailed biography. It also includes features on other Dale Earnhardt collectibles. Be sure to check out more CheckerBee titles such as: Hot Wheels, Nascar, Jeff Gordon and more! Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Noah's Ark A Zephyr Book Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1977 0385173024 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Spier, Peter Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Torn and mended page at the front of the book, otherwise a clean, beautifully illustrated book. Originally paperback, but professionally rebound hardback for the library.; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 0.20 x 7.90 x 10.10; 46 pages; Ages 2-6. This Caldecott winner tells the biblical rainy-day tale with practically no text and his signature delicate, detail packed illustrations . "The colors are lovely. The scenes are unbelievably detailed...the book is a triumph, the definitive 'Noah's Ark. '" A Caldecott Medal Book, The American Book Award, An ALA Notable Children's Book, A New York Times Best Illustrated Book of the Year (1977) , The Christopher Award, International Board on Books for Young People Honor List. Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Chicagoland Six County Atlas 2001-Millennium Edition Addison, IL American Map Corporation 2001 0841693099 Spiral bound Near Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 0.8 x 7.0 x 8.8 inches; Unpaginated pages; This unique paperback atlas has been developed to provide a single comprehensive source for people traveling throughout the entire Chicagoland area. Whether you're a first-time visitor or a long-time resident, you will find the Six County Atlas to be an invaluable travel reference. *Most complete atlas of the entire Chicagoland area. *Easy locator index details more than 65,000 streets, schools, shopping centers, parks and other points of interest. *Each county separately indexed for speed and convenience. *Full-color maps are easy to read, easy to use. *Convenient glove compartment size. Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Asvab Core Review Learn Just What You Need to Get into the Military New York Learning Express 1998 1576851559 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Complete Preparation Guide Series; 11.1 x 8.5 x 0.5 inches; 208 pages; Studying for the ASVAB is a big task, but you can get into the military by passing only four subtests of the ASVAB. This book concentrates just on the skills you need to enlist: reading, vocabulary, and math. Minimize test stress and guarantee your success with ASVAB Core Review. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Best of the Best 18 New Stories By America's Leading Authors New York, NY Signet Book 1998 0451193903 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 1.5 x 6.2 x 9.8 inches; 334 pages; Proving that the term best is subjective, the editors of Prize Stories and Best American Short Stories (BASS) have selected entirely different lists to represent the highest-quality American short stories appearing last year. Only Carolyn Cooke has stories on both lists. Guest editor Proulx has added a new twist to BASS by grouping the stories into four broad categories. Rather than showing us the similarity of the selections, it demonstrates the complexity present in today's literary fiction and how the human concerns that manifest themselves in stories appear unique, owing to each author's voice and perspective. With new editor Dark, Prize Stories has expanded the number of magazines from which it selects, including for the first time Canadian authors and publications. Selected alongside familiar names like Alice Munro and John Barth are exciting new voices like Arthur Bradford and Thomas Glave. Both BASS and Prize Stories belong in most fiction collections. In the Signet title, "best" refers to best sellers, as Signet celebrates its 50th anniversary by printing new stories by blockbuster authors such as Stephen King, Ed McBain, and Erica Jong. As popular fiction is a different animal from literary fiction; only two or three of the included stories would ever be found in a literary journal. Instead, we find diverting stories that easily fit into genres like mystery, suspense, or romance. For popular collections. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
A Treasury of Mother Goose: A Pop-Up Book New York, NY MacMillan Publishing Company March 31, 1992 0689715056 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Falconer, Elizabeth Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked.; Color Illustrations; 0.8 x 8.2 x 10.0 inches; Unpaginated pages; PreSchool-Grade 1--Share the classis nursery rhymes in this pop-up treasury of Mother Goose. Toddlers and young children will delight in such favorites as There Was an Old Woman, Pat-a-Cake, and London Bridge Is Falling Down. Elizabeth Falconer's beautiful illustrations and exciting pop-ups bring Mother Goose to wonderful life. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
1984 Yearbook Of Agriculture ANIMAL HEALTH: LIVESTOCK AND PETS US Government Printing Office 1984 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very good condition, with tight pages. ; 646 pages; None of us takes animal health for granted, whther that health involves the livestock which represent a livelihood or the pets that have been entrusted to our care. We can be proud that animals in teh US are among the healthiest I the world. This book was written to provide helpful information on animal health to both pet owners and those who have livestock in their charge. There is something of interest here for nearly everyone. Price:
6.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
?? Miracles of Hands-On Healing, VHS For Women Only Emmaus, PA Rodale Press c1998 1579540473 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Approx. 40 minute playing time. Unused and unmarked.; Video Tape; ; This is the only guide you'll ever need to help you look great and feel great all day long. "Miracles of Hands-On Healing" contains simple exercises, techniques and routines designed to ease your aches and pains, fight fatique and defuse stress. We consulted the country's leading physicians and other experts on women's health to bring you the best home remedies for women, and their advice is right here for you to use anytime, anywhere. Try these "Miracles of Hands-On Healing" and you'll feel stronger, healthier and more in control of your life. 1) Waking Up Refreshed; 2) Stop Sinus Pain; 3) Instant Face-Lift; 4) Chasing Away the Cramps; 5) Fighting Varicose Veins; 6) Perfect Posture; 7) Building a Better Back; 8) Neck and Shoulder Relief; 9) Zap Workday Stress; 10) Quick Headache Relief; 11) Easing Eyestrain; 12) Freedom From Fatigue. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
?? Practicing Kwanzaa Year Round Affirmations and Activities Around the Seven Principles Summertown, TN GlobalCultures Ink c2000 1570671133 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 63 pages; Kwanzaa, founded by African American activists in the early '70s, is observed by more than 17 million people worldwide. The seven-day celebration (December 26 through January 1) is a time to honor traditional Farina values of family, community and cultural heritage. Kwanzaa is structured around the Seven Principles-unity, self-determination, collective work and responsibility, cooperative economics, purpose, creativity, and faith-and can be a time of reflection and dedication to moral and spiritual goals. Yet the real value of the Seven Principles is (Nguzo Saba) of Kwanzaa lies in their potential for guiding and uplifting our actions and decisions on a daily basis. This book features activities designed to put each principle into practice in a meaningful way. The activities in this book are a sample of things that have worked with audiences from preschoolers to seniors, who have all been captivated by the vitality and sincerity of this cultural holiday. Price:
6.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Aaseng, Nathan Eric Heiden Winner in Gold: Winner in Gold (Achievers. ) Minneapolis Lerner Publications Company January 1, 1981 0822504812 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Some rubbing of the covers, especially the edges. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 6.75" x 8.25"; 56 pages; Presents the skating career of Eric Heiden, the American speedskater who won five gold medals at the 1980 Olympics. Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adams, Noah Far AppalachiaL Following the New River North New York Delacorte Press 2001 0385320108 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Promotional Literature laid into book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused and unmarked book.; 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches; 238 pages; With his sharp eye and gentle wit, Noah Adams doesn't just tell stories, he lets them unfold--quietly, powerfully, and eloquently. Now the beloved host of NPR's All Things Considered and bestselling author of Piano Lessons takes us on a river journey through the heart of Appalachia--a journey shared by pioneers and preachers, white-water daredevils, bluegrass musicians, and an unforgettable cast of vivid historical characters. Noah Adams has Appalachia in his blood. A native of eastern Kentucky, he comes to the headwaters of the New River not just in search of adventure but to better understand his own unique heritage. Following the New River from its mile-high source on North Carolina's Snake Mountain to its West Virginia mouth, Adams travels by Jeep and by bicycle, by foot and, most thrillingly, by white-water raft to explore the history, natural beauty, and fascinating characters waiting around every bend and turn. Distilling history from legend, Adams tells of men and women whose lives crossed the New River before him: Daniel Boone, fleeing his farming family in search of wilderness; Cherokee Indians driven west on their Trail of Tears; and the ill-fated men who traveled thousands of miles to work on the Hawk's Nest Tunnel, making a fortune for a company while their lungs filled with deadly silica dust. And along the way Adams follows the echoes of his own distant heritage, interweaving his river journey through Appalachia with yet another voyage, thousands of miles away. With eloquence and compassion, Noah Adams paints a luminous portrait of a land and a people as richly vital and complex as America itself. At the same time, his quietly personal chronicle captures the sheer magic of the flowing waters: their sound, their eddies, their utter unpredictability. A vibrant and unforgettable read, Far Appalachia mesmerizes and haunts like the bluegrass music that still rings through the mountains and valleys in which it was born. Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adams, Scott Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook New York Harpercollins 1996 0887307884 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Unused and unmarked book. Pages clean, white and crisp. Cartoons.; Cartoons; 1.00 x 8.50 x 8.25; Non-paginated pages; Cartoonist Scott Adams gives us still more corporate belly laughs with a point in Dogbert's Management Secrets Revealed, the 10th book based on his wildly popular Dilbert comic strip. Taken this time directly from the word processor of world-class consultant Dogbert, it focuses on critical management responsibilities like keeping up with fads, implementing pointless reorganizations and demanding status reports. "Leadership isn't something you're born with, " it declares. "It's something you learn by reading Dogbert books. Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams, Scott Trapped in a Dilbert World A Dilbert Poster Book Kansas City, MO Andrews McMeel Pub 1996 0836237420 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Poster; 4.50 x 0.50 x 7.25; Unpaginated pages; Beleaguered cubicle dwellers everywhere tear Dilbert Strips out of newspapers and plaster them on their partitions. Now, Dilbert, Dogbert and the rest of the cast of Scott Adams' hysterical (and profoundly accurate) comic strip are large and in full color as they serve up their special cathartic morsels of Dilbert wisdom. Price:
12.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Scott All Dressed Down and Nowhere to Go Kansas City, MO Andrews McMeel Publishing 2002 0740729314 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Adams, Scott Bend in upper bookcover corner and rubbing to the bookcover edges; otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.8 x 8.8 x 9.2 inches; 384 pages; As anyone who has ever worked in an office environment surely knows, Dilbert is anything but incompetent when it comes to business & workplace humor. Dilbert's hilarious insights and spins on corporate life help millions of readers world-wide survive the daily drudgery, fast-track to frustration, and managerial missteps of the workplace. Since 1989, when Dilbert first lampooned the trials and tribulations of cubicle culture, Dilbert's popularity has expanded exponentially each year. Daring to poke fun at topics as depressing as "downsizing" has its reqards - Dilbert now appears in nearly 2,000 newspapers and is the focus of one of the most frequently visited entertainment sites on the internet. This book conveniently compiles three essential Dilbert volumes into one indispensable whole, chronicling business phenomena from the e-revolution to highly questionable "business-casual" clothing. Contains Three Complete Dilbert Books: *Still Pumped from Using the Mouse (1996), *Casual Day Has Gone Too Far (1997), and *I'm Not Anti-Busine ss, I'm Anti-Idiot (1998). Price:
18.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adamson, Gil and Connolly, Dawn Mulder, It's Me: The Gillian Anderson Files Winnipeg, Manitoba ECW Press c1997 155022316X Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very good, with some shelf wear - Some edgewear and indentations on the covers. ; Trade PB; 0.82 x 9.72 x 6.77; 324 pages; Gil Adamson is a Toronto poet, short-story writer, and longtime X-Phile. Dawn Connoly is a Toronto writer, researcher, and an avid collector of TV culture and memorabilia. Book Description: Mulder, It's Me traces Gillian Anderson's life from her globetrotting childhood and her tempestuous teenage punk years, to how Anderson landed her groundbreaking role and her adjustment to the ferocious schedule involved in shooting her hit TV series The X-Files. The book features a critical episode guide (complete through the fourth season) , with writer/director cross-references and a focus on the development of Scully as a character; a synopsis and filmography of Anderson's professional career (including theatrical roles) ; an exclusive 16-page centre spread folio of full-color Anderson photos; new interviews with Anderson and X-Files creator Chris Carter; comics, spoofs, and a guided tour through the many Anderson/X-Files 'net sources and web sites. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adler, David A. A Picture Book of Sacagawea New York Holiday House March 1, 2000 082341485X Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Brown, Dan Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Picture Book Biography Series; Color Illustrations; 10.1 x 8.3 x 0.3 inches; Unpaginated pages; Captured by a Hidatsa war party at an early age, the Shoshone Indian girl Sacagawea was raised far from her native tribe. But the kidnapping that took Sacagawea from her own peope also allowed her to become one of the most important figures i the history of the United States. It was while she lived with the Hidatsa that Sacagawea met Meriwether Lewis and William Clark, two explorers who headed west into the unknown territory that would one day become essential to American expansion. Lewis and Clark needed a competent translator and guide and Sacagawea proved to be both. Brave of heart and strong of spirit, she helped to unravel the mysteries of a wilderness she called home. The story of her life, strength and courage is one to enjoy and learn from. Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Ainsworth, Maryan W. (editor) and Christiansen, Keith (editor) From Van Eyck to Bruegel Early Netherlandish Painting in the Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Abrams 0810965283 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Cloth boards. The book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, there is a slight discoloration on the bottom of the pages toward the foredge. The dust jacket has a small hole in the front of the cover, slight rubbing and some wear on the corners. ; 1.43 x 11.35 x 9.39; 452 pages; The New York Times Book Review, John Russell If there were a first prize ... For beauty of statement and probity of elucidation, this catalogue would run away with it. Published on the occasion of the exhibition "From Van Eyck to Bruegel," this book presents an overview of one of the great epochs of Western art as seen through the extensive collection of the Metropolitan Museum. The period covered, sometimes referred to as the northern Renaissance, encompasses a century and a quarter of unparalleled artistic innovation and achievement realized in the geographic area of modern Belgium and the Netherlands. It opens about 1425 with the legendary inventor of oil painting, Jan van Eyck, and concludes with one of the most original geniuses of European art, Pieter Bruegel the Elder. Virtually every major master active during this era is represented, including Van Eyck, Robert Campin, Roger van der Weyden, Petrus Christus, Dieric Bouts, Hugo van der Goes, Hans Memling, Gerard David, Joos van Cleve, Quentin Massys, Jan Gossart, Bernard van Orley, Joachim Patinir and Bruegel. The volume is arranged thematically to emphasize the ways artists employed realism as a strategy. Introductory essays illuminate aspects of early Netherlandish painting: the history of its critical fortunes and scholarship; its acquisition by fifteenth- and sixteenth-century patrons; its relationship to Italian Renaissance painting; and the building of the Museum's collection in this area. Price:
58.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Akil From Niggas to Gods, Vol. II: Escaping "Niggativity" & Becoming God Atlanta, GA Nia Communications 1998 0964818116 Fourth Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches; 301 pages; Here comes that healing cupful of truth. Bitter to some, but sweet to 'the true'. So, pass the cup, after you have drank the word down. And never again let evil hold the originals down. Price:
12.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Akuppa Touching the Earth A Buddhist Guide To Saving The Planet Birmingham Windhorse Publications 2002 1899579486 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.2 x 5.0 x 0.3 inches; 112 pages; How much evidence do you need before you decide that it's time to act? Faced with the environmental crises we see many people carrying on as usual. If we look to those in government, we may see indecision or complacency. So what do we do? Do we follow the herd or do we look to our own sense of what is rational and compassionate? This vast problem can leave us feeling overwhelmed, despairing, or alienated. But buried in these thoughts is the very thing that can help us act. Our despair shows that we have concern for other people, animals, or the beauty of nature. This is not just another call to recycle, a litany of destruction, or a bland spiritual homily. Environmentalist, and Buddhist teacher Akuppa urges us to see beyond our selfish concerns and wake up to the fragile beauty of the world. This capacity to look beyond ourselves is a seed of heroism. Cultivating this seed, in a thousand ordinary ways, we will find that real change is possible after all. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Alberti, Robert E. and Emmons, Michael YOUR PERFECT RIGHT Assertiveness and Equality in Your Life and Relationship s Atascadero, Calif. Impact Publishers, Inc. April 2001 1886230285 Eighth Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Small crease on back cover. Appears to have never been read, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.54 x 9.12 x 6.00; 256 pages; The thirtieth anniversary (eighth) edition of the most widely recommended assertiveness training book helps readers step-by-step to develop more effective self-expression. Emphasizes equal-relationship assertiveness -- not the all-too-common "me-first" attitude. Packed with detailed procedures, examples, and exercises. The eighth edition is completely revised and updated, and includes new material on what it means to be assertive in the 21st century, living in a multicultural society, making the decision to express yourself assertively, appropriate anger expression, and treatment for social anxiety and phobia. With over one-and-a-quarter million copies sold, YOUR PERFECT RIGHT ranked 5th among all self-help books in a national survey of psychologists, as reported in AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PSYCHOTHERAPY, PSYCHOLOGY TODAY, and THE NEW YORK TIMES. It ranked 12th among the "best self-help books" in a national survey reported in THE AUTHORITATIVE GUIDE TO SELF-HELP BOOKS (1994) . Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Albertinazzi, Elba Remedios Naturales Para Hacer En Casa Barcelona Editorial Atlantida 2001 9500825104 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket Very good, with minimal shelf wear, EXCEPT: bumped outside corners and a chunk approx 1/2" X 1/3" is missing in the center of the front cover. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 7.5 x 10.2 inches; 96 pages; From the publisher: La naturaleza es sabia y nos brinda infinidad de recursos para curar enfermedades o aliviar sintomas molestos.A traves de las preparaciones a base de hierbas y productos vegetales usted podra encontrar alivio para dolencias como el asma, la celulitis, la bronquitis, la gripe, el insomnio, la hipertension y otras afecciones frecuentes.La Dra. ELBA ALBERTINAZZI, actualmente conduce el programa Casero y natural, que se emite por Utilisima Satelital, y formo parte del programa Hola, Doctor del mismo canal. Hace mas de 25 anos utiliza los tratamientos naturales. Se graduo en la Sociedad Argentina de Acupuntura y en la Asociacion MedicaHomeopatica Argentina. Ha realizado estudios de medicina naturista, fitoterapia, terapias florales, quiropraxia, entre otras tecnicas naturales. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alderman, John SONIC BOOM Cambridge, MA Perseus Publ 08/2001 0738204056 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 0.80 x 9.39 x 6.26; 205 pages; The first book to tell the captivating inside story of the MP3 revolution as the record labels, musicians, Internet entrepreneurs, and fans battle for control over the future of music. Digital compression technologies such as MP3 and Napster are having an explosive impact on the way music is distributed. Every day, hundreds of thousands of music files are searched for, shared, recorded, and listened to by computer and Web users-all free of charge. It's a boon for consumers and a disaster for record companies, and the end result can be nothing less than a cultural and economic transformation. Sonic Boom is a fascinating narrative of the controversy that's sending shock waves through the music industry. It's the story of musicians such as the Beastie Boys and Public Enemy, who are reaching fans without record company support; entrepreneurs who are distributing MP3 files without licensing agreements; and record-industry executives who are fighting for their business at every turn. It reveals how, even as the star-maker machinery of record companies remains in the hands of the old guard, innovators are finding ways to outsmart it. Peopled with a sensational cast of characters that includes rock stars, music moguls, teenagers, and Internet entrepreneurs, Sonic Boom exposes the recording industry's plight as a fascinating microcosm of the vast cultural, ethical, and legal issues that all industries face in the information age. Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Alderton, David The Complete Book of Birds New York, NY Hermes House 2003 1843094452 Second Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket From pages 113-128 the publisher inadvertantly printed pages for a cookbook over the pages of this book. The bottom of the dust jacket is rather worn. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition. ; Color Photographs; 12.0 x 9.2 x 0.8 inches; 256 pages; Also published as the World Encyclopedia of Birds and Birdwatching, the authoritative text and illustrations in this compressive reference give a fascinating insight into the enormour range and diversity of birds. More than 600 color artworks and photographs. Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Alexander, Lloyd The Castle of Llyr New York, NY Henry Holt and Company 1999 0805061339 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ness, Evaline Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; The Chronicles of Prydain; Trade PB; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; ; 174 pages; Princess Eilonwy must leave her friends to go to the Isle of Mona to be trained to be a proper princess. There she falls in the hands of the evil Queen Achren, who seeks the two objects of power that would enable her to rule all of Prydain. Taran, the assistant pig-keeper, Fflewddur, the bard, and clumsy Prince Rhun all go to try and rescue the enchanted princess and try to overcome the forces of evil that now surround her. Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Alexander, Shana The Pizza Connection: Lawyers, Money, Drugs, Mafia New York Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 1555840272 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Pages clean, white and crisp. Some shelf wear. ; B&W Photographs; 24 cm.; 442 pages; The Pizza Connection takes us inside an enormous federal trial, a "mega-trial, "and reveals the no-holds-barred machinations that a jury and the public never see. For the first time, the hidden backstage world of big-time criminal law is brought to light by America's finest court reporter. In an examination of how our judicial system actually works, Shana Alexander unveils the motives, moves, and maneuvers that animate a courtroom, as the high-stakes contenders circle one another in one of the most dangerous heavyweight bouts in town. Shana Alexander has chosen as the occasion for this behind-the-scenes tour, the longest-running criminal trial ever to be held in a federal court- the so-called Pizza Connection trial, which pitted the full resources of the United States government against twenty-two Mafia defendants accused of a $1.65 billion heroin-smuggling and money-laundering conspiracy that stretched from Sicily to Brooklyn to Brazil to a chain of small pizzerias in the Midwest. Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Allard, Harry The Cactus Flower Bakery Harper Trophy 1993 0064432971 Reprint Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Delaney, Ned Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Color Illustrations; 0.2 x 7.0 x 9.0 inches; Unpaginated pages; Ages 4-8. Kindergarten-Grade 3. Sunny McFarland is a very lonely rattlesnake until she meets Stewart P. Preston, a nearsighted armadillo. Together, they open up the Cactus Flower Bakery, where the lemonade is always cold and the cake is the best in Texas. Could Stewart's new pair of glasses mean the end of their friendship? Full color. Price:
8.31 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Allard, William Albert Time At the Lake: A Minnesota Album Duluth Minn. Pfeifer-Hamilton Pubs 1998 1570251339 First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Some rubbing to the covers and there is a small tear in the bottom front cover; otherwise, book great condition. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Color Illustrations; 7.5 x 10.1 x 0.4 inches; 127 pages; From Independent Publisher nMidwesterners are proud of their lakes, and rightly so. Great and small, they are nothing less than geographic wonders, smack dab in the middle of prairies and forests and urban n nProduct Description: nRemember waking to the smell of fried bacon and coffee? Feeling the surge of adrenaline as you cast your first line? Watching the moon cresting over the pines? Relive these moments and more with award-winning National Geographic photographer and writer William Allard in Time at the Lake: A Minnesota Album. Whether you own a lake place or grew up spending summers at your favorite resort, reading Time at the Lake will rekindle your memories and revitalize your soul-like sitting down and catching up with an old friend. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Allen, Corey The Unseen Baltimore, MD Publishamerica 2001 1588512746 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Bumping to the top of the book. Rubbing of the cover edges, especially the corners. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches; 215 pages; Six children awake to find themselves alone in a savage jungle, where they step into the unseen realm of the supernatural as they set out on a hair-raising, spine-tingling adventure to save the world from an evil conspiracy. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Allen, Frederick Lewis The Big Change: America Transforms Itself, 1900-1950 New York Harper 1952 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Book is in good condition, except for some thing white along the spine. No dust jacket. ; ; 308 pages; A survey of major changes in American life and ideas during the first half of the twentieth century, focusing on economic expansion and its influence on the American standard of living, thinking, and citizenship. Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Allen, L. David and Thompson, Frank H. Orwell's Animal Farm (Cliffs Notes) Cliffs Notes 1999 0822001748 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Textbook; 8.25 x 0.25 x 5.25; 58 pages; At once an allegory for both utopia and totalitarian ism, Animal Farm is a story that expresses a dismal view of humans and their attempts to create a just society - which is then betrayed. Orwell's book is decidedly anti-utopian and yet an unforgettable morality tale that entertains as it teaches. Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Allen, Pat and DeRuiter, Gerald L. Backpacking in Michigan Ann Arbor UMP; 2nd Edi 1993 0472063863 Second Edition; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, a small chip is missing in the upper corner of the front cover. ; Trade PB; 0.51 x 8.96 x 5.98; 188 pages; Backpacking in Michigan - This handy, easily packed, evaluative guide provides you will all the information you will need on your next backpacking trip in Michigan. *Descriptions of trails in both the Upper and Lower peninsulas of Michigan. *Trail maps. *Tips for backpacking in Michigan's terrain and climate. *Information on each trail on suitability for children, facilities, degree of difficulty, special attractions, fees and the best time of year to go. *A special resource section on "Backpacking of the Handicapped." Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Allen, Vicki L. For Molly Oklahoma City, OK Magnolia Publishing Co 1999 0967488044 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Like new book. ; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches; 365 pages; A story of friendship, love and loss, "For Molly" is contemporary fiction with southern flair, set in multiple locations around The Deep South, beginning in Central Louisiana, progressing to the pristine white shores of Florida's Emerald Coast, then detouring through the campus of Northeast Louisiana University before settling down for a spell in present-day Oklahoma City. It is the story of Ashley Stewart, a typical small-town girl: feisty, strong and independent, secure in the love of her family and surrounded by a close-knit circle of lifelong friends. When a speeding truck erases the only truth she's ever known, Ashley flees her hometown, denying her past, ultimately meeting up with the one man who holds the key to her destiny. Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Alley, Richard B. The Two-Mile Time Machine: Ice Cores, Abrupt Climate Chage, and Our Future Princeton, N. J. Princeton University Press 2000 0691004935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library book, with library stamp on title page and shelf label on dust jacket spine. "Discarded" stamped and numbers/dates written in ink on free rear-end page. Mylar covered dust jacket. Otherwise, pages clean and unmarked. Very good condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches ; 229 pages; Richard Alley, one of the world's leading climate researchers, tells the fascinating history of global climate changes as revealed by reading the annual rings of ice from cores drilled in Greenland. In the 1990s he and his colleagues made headlines with the discovery that the last ice age came to an abrupt end over a period of only three years. Here Alley offers the first popular account of the wildly fluctuating climate that characterized most of prehistory--long deep freezes alternating briefly with mild conditions--and explains that we humans have experienced an unusually temperate climate. But, he warns, our comfortable environment could come to an end in a matter of years. The Two-Mile Time Machine begins with the story behind the extensive research in Greenland in the early 1990s, when scientists were beginning to discover ancient ice as an archive of critical information about the climate. Drilling down two miles into the ice, they found atmospheric chemicals and dust that enabled them to construct a record of such phenomena as wind patterns and precipitation over the past 110, 000 years. The record suggests that "switches" as well as "dials" control the earth's climate, affecting, for example, hot ocean currents that today enable roses to grow in Europe farther north than polar bears grow in Canada. Throughout most of history, these currents switched on and off repeatedly (due partly to collapsing ice sheets) , throwing much of the world from hot to icy and back again in as little as a few years. Alley explains the discovery process in terms the general reader can understand, while laying out the issues that require further study: What are the mechanisms that turn these dials and flip these switches? Is the earth due for another drastic change, one that will reconfigure coastlines or send certain regions into severe drought? Will global warming combine with natural variations in Earth's orbit to flip the North Atlantic switch again? Predicting the long-term climate is one of the greatest challenges facing scientists in the twenty-first century, and Alley tells us what we need to know in order to understand and perhaps overcome climate changes in the future. Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Allison, Dorothy Cavedweller New York, NY Dutton Books 1998 0525941673 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Overall the book is in very good condition, however there are a couple of small marks on the book cover and then some bumps and rubbings on the cover. ; 1.38 x 9.52 x 6.35; 434 pages; When Delia Byrd packs her car and begins the long trip home from Los Angeles-from the glamour of the rock 'n roll business, her passion for singing and songwriting, and the darker days of whisky and violence and too much belief in the promises of a man she loved-she heads to Cairo, Georgia, and her own unresolved past. Ten years earlier, Delia left the husband who turned on her, abandoned her two daughters, one an infant, and fled to California. But Delia is pulled back to Georgia: to a world of convenience stores and biscuit factories, kudzu and deep-rooted Baptism-to make a deal with the man she paid a high price to leave. She brings her third daughter, Cissy, with her. And as the lives of Delia, Cissy, Amanda, and Dede converge, Delia's past uncoils into the present with a ferocity that brings all four women to terms with themselves and with one another. Told in the incantatory and unforgettable voice of one of America's greatest storytellers, Cavedweller is a sweeping novel of the human spirit that maps a world of "lost" and "known" caves, the unexplored recesses of the heart, and the lives of four women at a place where violence, and what redeems it, intersect. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allison, Heather Jack of Hearts (Harlequin Romance, No 3218) Ontario, CN Harlequin 1992 0373032188 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket Some yellowing, tight pages and no creasing in the spine. ; Harlequin Romance; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3218; 189 pages; Flamboyant Laurel Hall was a failure as an actress. But when she returned to Dallas, she found herself with the toughest role of her life--playing high-stakes poker against the man who'd ruined her father. It was all part of her family's scheme for revenge.... But even an award-winning performance wouldn't brind victory. Laurel needed lots of coaching and that was where poker expert Jack Hartman came in. However, Laurel quickly realized that she wanted more from Jack than poker tips. And she couldn't help wondering whether being "lucky in cards, " really did meanshe'd be "unlucky in love. " Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allyne, Kerry Sweet Harvest Toronto Canada Harlequin 1980 0373023413 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket Slight shelfwear. ; Harlequin Romance; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2341; 188 pages; Return to Maiyatta? It was unthinkable. But a long bout with pneumonia had left Alix Whitman too weak to argue with her estranged husband, Kirby. Despite her objections she was being whisked off to recuperate at his plantation in North Queensland. Four years earlier Alix had left Kirby because of his secretary, attractive Melanie Gordon -- and now she knew that Melanie was still very much a part of Maiyatta. Alix felt she was being forced to return to a heartbreaking repetition of the past. Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Alquzok, Robert Walking Between Worlds A Novel of an American in Mexico Murfreesboro, TN Armstrong Valley Publishing 2001 1928798020 Second Revised Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Very good, with minimal shelf wear, front cover edges slighty curled. ; Trade PB; 1.03 x 9.02 x 6.02; 395 pages; With the recent influx of Mexicans into American society, this important novel portrays an example of Mexican-American relations and culture. Fiction novel based on a true story. An American fellow from Tennessee has an interest in Mexico, learning the language and culture, investigating ancient cliff paintings, exploring, and travelling. Roland Jocelyn makes repeated trips over a period of several years to a small and quaint town called Bustamante, Nuevo Leon, situated at the foot of a beautiful mountain range, which includes the Lion's Head Mountain. It is very rare for an American, with no Mexican roots, to visit and spend considerabl e time in a small town in Mexico. Roland enjoys numerous adventures, both in town and in the mountains, and he enjoys making friends, some of them becoming so special that they influence him to visit Bustamante more frequently. However, Roland also makes some enemies, even though he never does anything intentionally wrong, and he gets himself into some danger at times. Read about the surprises, adventures, and malicious gossip that a small town can offer, from having a great time enjoying friends to being viciously run off, including shrewd tactics involving the police! Join Roland in his adventures as he battles rumors, gossip, and the subtle forces of evil in efforts to continue his favorite friendships in that town. Can he overcome the obstacles? Can he successfully establish a good reputation among the locals? Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Alsop III, Fred J. Birds of North America: The Complete Guide To More Than 930 Species New York, NY DK Publishing 2002 078949373X First Edition Thus; First Printing Flexible covers Fine with no dust jacket Corners bumped and some edgewear to covers, some scratches on cover. A chunk at the head of the spine is missing (appox the size of a quarter). Clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Remainder; Color Illustrations; 1008 pages; Published in association with America's preeminent authority, the Smithsonian Institution. This comprehensive reference to the birds of North America includes full-page profiles of more than 930 species -- all the birds known to breed in the United States or Canada, as well as regular visitors and vagrants to the continent. Smithsonian Birds of North America provides essential identification tips for each species together with fascinating information on feeding and behavior, breeding, and nesting habits. Identification: Full-page species profiles combine a precise description and annotated photographs to highlight the key field marks of the adult male. Other plumages are portrayed with photographs or artworks if they differ significantly. Species similar to the one profiled are shown with a brief summary of the key differences. An explanation of the typical flight pattern of each species includes both schematic artworks and a verbal description. Life histories: Knowledge of behavior can be critical to differentiate between similar species, and an understanding of life histories enhances the total birding experience. Each profile includes a description of the typical vocalizations, feeding behavior | | |