|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Bluffside: City on the Edge (D20 System) Thunderhead Games 2002 0971324107 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket Some rubbing of the finish and a place where there had been a lable, that removed the finish. Includes map. ; 0.39 x 10.52 x 8.92; 143 pages; Civilization is still picking up the pieces following an asteroid strike two hundred thousand years ago. The epicenter? Bluffside. Only 208 years after its rediscovery, Bluffside is a boom town boasting the most precious metal in the known world - adamantine. From the ancient ruins of Sem La Vah, to the vast Undercity, to the floating port of Sordadon, Bluffside: City on the Edge promises to become the home port for thousands of adventurers. The first in our line of truly modular sourcebooks, Bluffside can either be dropped into any d20 fantasy campaign world, used as a stand alone city, or combined with our future sourcebooks, thereby creating a modular world one great area at a time. Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Christmas Story A Pop-Up Book New York, N. Y. Publishers Clearing House 1986 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight bubbling on the back cover. ; Treasury Collection; Pop-Up; ; 6 pages; Very good rendition of the Christmas Story. 3 Scenes. Price:
5.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Mobil Travel Guide 2002 Mid-Atlantic Lincolnwood, IL Exxon Mobil Travel Publications N.D. 0785358153 First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket The cover is flexible, in between a soft and hard cover. Unused/Unread Book. Remainder Mark/Green slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 1.15 x 9.14 x 5.44; 656 pages; Plan your next trip to the Mid-Atlantic with the most trusted travel tool! This indispensable guide will easily direct you to over 22, 000 satisfying places to eat and stay in all price ranges, and to nearly 20, 000 interesting events and attractions throughout the gorgeous Mid-Atlantic region. The guide includes listings for Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Washington, D. C. , and West Virginia, and you'll discover: - Full-color regional, state, and city maps - Stunning color photographs - Suggested driving and walking tours - And much more! Arranged in a convenient A-Z format and small enough to fit inside any glove compartment, this invaluable edition is an essential travel companion. Price:
6.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
New Testament - Psalms and Proverbs Nuevo Testamento - Salmos Y Proverbios Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing Company 1995 0310925568 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Slight curling of bottom book page edges and front cover due to shelfware.; Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; New International Version/Nueva Version Internacional; 0.65 x 8.08 x 5.16; 683 pages; English: New International Version Bilingual New Testament With Psalms and Proverbs (Spanish/English) . Never before has there been a bilingual New Testament of such high quality in modern English and Spanish. The New International Version (NIV) has become the most popular contemporary English version in recent years largely because of its accuracy and clarity. Its Spanish counterpart, the Nueva Version Internacional (NVI) , has taken advantage of the scholarship and principles that have made the NIV so successful. However, careful attention has been given to preserve the quality and richness of the Spanish language, while remaining faithful to the original language of the Scriptures. Due to its harmony in principles and purposes, this parallel edition of the English NIV and Spanish NVI is the best of its kind available. It is highly recommended for those seeking to learn Spanish or English, as well as those who already have a grasp of both languages and want to compare them in their reading of God's Word. Spanish: Nuevo Testamento Bilingue con Salmos y Proverbios (espanol/ingles) Nueva Version Internacional. Nunca antes ha habido un Nuevo Testamento bilinque de tan alta calidad en expanol e ingles moderno. La New International Version (NIV) ha llegado a ser la version inglesa mas popular de los ultimos anos debido en gran parte a su precision y claridad. La Nueva Version Internacional (NVI) ha aprovechado la erudicion y los principios que han contribuido al rotundo exito de la NIV. Sin embargo, se ha tenido sumo cuidado en mantener la calidad y la riqueza propias del castellano, asi como la fidelidad a los idiomas biblicos originales. Debido a su armonia en principios y proposito, esta edicion paralela de la NIV inglesa y la NVI castellana es la mejor que se ha publicao. Se recomienda especialmenta para los interesados en aprender ingles o espanol, comparalos en su lectura de la Palabra de Dios. Price:
7.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Chicagoland Six County Atlas 2001-Millennium Edition Addison, IL American Map Corporation 2001 0841693099 Spiral bound Near Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 0.8 x 7.0 x 8.8 inches; Unpaginated pages; This unique paperback atlas has been developed to provide a single comprehensive source for people traveling throughout the entire Chicagoland area. Whether you're a first-time visitor or a long-time resident, you will find the Six County Atlas to be an invaluable travel reference. *Most complete atlas of the entire Chicagoland area. *Easy locator index details more than 65,000 streets, schools, shopping centers, parks and other points of interest. *Each county separately indexed for speed and convenience. *Full-color maps are easy to read, easy to use. *Convenient glove compartment size. Price:
7.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Asvab Core Review Learn Just What You Need to Get into the Military New York Learning Express 1998 1576851559 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Complete Preparation Guide Series; 11.1 x 8.5 x 0.5 inches; 208 pages; Studying for the ASVAB is a big task, but you can get into the military by passing only four subtests of the ASVAB. This book concentrates just on the skills you need to enlist: reading, vocabulary, and math. Minimize test stress and guarantee your success with ASVAB Core Review. Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Noah's Ark A Zephyr Book Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1977 0385173024 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Spier, Peter Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Torn and mended page at the front of the book, otherwise a clean, beautifully illustrated book. Originally paperback, but professionally rebound hardback for the library.; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 0.20 x 7.90 x 10.10; 46 pages; Ages 2-6. This Caldecott winner tells the biblical rainy-day tale with practically no text and his signature delicate, detail packed illustrations. "The colors are lovely. The scenes are unbelievably detailed...the book is a triumph, the definitive 'Noah's Ark. '" A Caldecott Medal Book, The American Book Award, An ALA Notable Children's Book, A New York Times Best Illustrated Book of the Year (1977) , The Christopher Award, International Board on Books for Young People Honor List. Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A Treasury of Mother Goose: A Pop-Up Book New York, NY Macmillan Publishing Company March 31, 1992 0689715056 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Falconer, Elizabeth Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked.; Color Illustrations; 0.8 x 8.2 x 10.0 inches; Unpaginated pages; PreSchool-Grade 1--Share the classis nursery rhymes in this pop-up treasury of Mother Goose. Toddlers and young children will delight in such favorites as There Was an Old Woman, Pat-a-Cake, and London Bridge Is Falling Down. Elizabeth Falconer's beautiful illustrations and exciting pop-ups bring Mother Goose to wonderful life. Price:
9.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Holy Bible [Douay-Rheims Translation]. Translated from the Latin Vulgate New York, NY Douay Bible House 1938. Imprimateur Of Cardinal Hayes. January 7,1938 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Black leather cover. In near perfect condition, EXCEPT some of the family (marriage, death, births) pages have been removed and the front hinge is exposed, although doesn't feel loose. Red fore-edge & ribbon page marker. ; 1379 pages; Translated from the Latin Vulgate. Diligently compared with the Hebrew, Greek and other editions in divers languages. The Old Testament was first published by the English College at Douay, AD 1609 and The New Testament was first published by the English College at Rheims AD 1582. The re-edited edition by Rev. James A. Carey M. A., was first published AD 1935. This edition contains annotations, references, an historical and chronological index, maps and a family record. Published with the imprimatur and approbation of His eminence, Patrick Cardinal Hayes, archbishop of New York. The Douay Bible House. Price:
66.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
1984 Yearbook Of Agriculture ANIMAL HEALTH: LIVESTOCK AND PETS US Government Printing Office 1984 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very good condition, with tight pages. ; 646 pages; None of us takes animal health for granted, whther that health involves the livestock which represent a livelihood or the pets that have been entrusted to our care. We can be proud that animals in teh US are among the healthiest I the world. This book was written to provide helpful information on animal health to both pet owners and those who have livestock in their charge. There is something of interest here for nearly everyone. Price:
4.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
?? Miracles of Hands-On Healing, VHS For Women Only Emmaus, PA Rodale Press c1998 1579540473 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Approx. 40 minute playing time. Unused and unmarked.; Video Tape; ; This is the only guide you'll ever need to help you look great and feel great all day long. "Miracles of Hands-On Healing" contains simple exercises, techniques and routines designed to ease your aches and pains, fight fatique and defuse stress. We consulted the country's leading physicians and other experts on women's health to bring you the best home remedies for women, and their advice is right here for you to use anytime, anywhere. Try these "Miracles of Hands-On Healing" and you'll feel stronger, healthier and more in control of your life. 1) Waking Up Refreshed; 2) Stop Sinus Pain; 3) Instant Face-Lift; 4) Chasing Away the Cramps; 5) Fighting Varicose Veins; 6) Perfect Posture; 7) Building a Better Back; 8) Neck and Shoulder Relief; 9) Zap Workday Stress; 10) Quick Headache Relief; 11) Easing Eyestrain; 12) Freedom From Fatigue. Price:
3.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Aaseng, Nathan Eric Heiden Winner in Gold: Winner in Gold (Achievers. ) Minneapolis Lerner Publications Company January 1, 1981 0822504812 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Some rubbing of the covers, especially the edges. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 6.75" x 8.25"; 56 pages; Presents the skating career of Eric Heiden, the American speedskater who won five gold medals at the 1980 Olympics. Price:
10.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Noah Far AppalachiaL Following the New River North New York Delacorte Press 2001 0385320108 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Promotional Literature laid into book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused and unmarked book.; 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches; 238 pages; With his sharp eye and gentle wit, Noah Adams doesn't just tell stories, he lets them unfold--quietly, powerfully, and eloquently. Now the beloved host of NPR's All Things Considered and bestselling author of Piano Lessons takes us on a river journey through the heart of Appalachia--a journey shared by pioneers and preachers, white-water daredevils, bluegrass musicians, and an unforgettable cast of vivid historical characters. Noah Adams has Appalachia in his blood. A native of eastern Kentucky, he comes to the headwaters of the New River not just in search of adventure but to better understand his own unique heritage. Following the New River from its mile-high source on North Carolina's Snake Mountain to its West Virginia mouth, Adams travels by Jeep and by bicycle, by foot and, most thrillingly, by white-water raft to explore the history, natural beauty, and fascinating characters waiting around every bend and turn. Distilling history from legend, Adams tells of men and women whose lives crossed the New River before him: Daniel Boone, fleeing his farming family in search of wilderness; Cherokee Indians driven west on their Trail of Tears; and the ill-fated men who traveled thousands of miles to work on the Hawk's Nest Tunnel, making a fortune for a company while their lungs filled with deadly silica dust. And along the way Adams follows the echoes of his own distant heritage, interweaving his river journey through Appalachia with yet another voyage, thousands of miles away. With eloquence and compassion, Noah Adams paints a luminous portrait of a land and a people as richly vital and complex as America itself. At the same time, his quietly personal chronicle captures the sheer magic of the flowing waters: their sound, their eddies, their utter unpredictability. A vibrant and unforgettable read, Far Appalachia mesmerizes and haunts like the bluegrass music that still rings through the mountains and valleys in which it was born. Price:
7.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, Scott Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook New York Harpercollins 1996 0887307884 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Unused and unmarked book. Pages clean, white and crisp. Cartoons.; Cartoons; 1.00 x 8.50 x 8.25; Non-paginated pages; Cartoonist Scott Adams gives us still more corporate belly laughs with a point in Dogbert's Management Secrets Revealed, the 10th book based on his wildly popular Dilbert comic strip. Taken this time directly from the word processor of world-class consultant Dogbert, it focuses on critical management responsibilities like keeping up with fads, implementing pointless reorganizations and demanding status reports. "Leadership isn't something you're born with, " it declares. "It's something you learn by reading Dogbert books. Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adams, Scott Trapped in a Dilbert World A Dilbert Poster Book Kansas City, MO Andrews Mcmeel Pub 1996 0836237420 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Poster; 4.50 x 0.50 x 7.25; Unpaginated pages; Beleaguered cubicle dwellers everywhere tear Dilbert Strips out of newspapers and plaster them on their partitions. Now, Dilbert, Dogbert and the rest of the cast of Scott Adams' hysterical (and profoundly accurate) comic strip are large and in full color as they serve up their special cathartic morsels of Dilbert wisdom. Price:
12.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adams, Scott All Dressed Down and Nowhere to Go Kansas City, MO Andrews Mcmeel Publishing 2002 0740729314 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Adams, Scott Bend in upper bookcover corner and rubbing to the bookcover edges; otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.8 x 8.8 x 9.2 inches; 384 pages; As anyone who has ever worked in an office environment surely knows, Dilbert is anything but incompetent when it comes to business & workplace humor. Dilbert's hilarious insights and spins on corporate life help millions of readers world-wide survive the daily drudgery, fast-track to frustration, and managerial missteps of the workplace. Since 1989, when Dilbert first lampooned the trials and tribulations of cubicle culture, Dilbert's popularity has expanded exponentially each year. Daring to poke fun at topics as depressing as "downsizing" has its reqards - Dilbert now appears in nearly 2,000 newspapers and is the focus of one of the most frequently visited entertainment sites on the internet. This book conveniently compiles three essential Dilbert volumes into one indispensable whole, chronicling business phenomena from the e-revolution to highly questionable "business-casual" clothing. Contains Three Complete Dilbert Books: *Still Pumped from Using the Mouse (1996), *Casual Day Has Gone Too Far (1997), and *I'm Not Anti-Business, I'm Anti-Idiot (1998). Price:
19.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adamson, Gil and Connolly, Dawn Mulder, It's Me: The Gillian Anderson Files Winnipeg, Manitoba ECW Press c1997 155022316X Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very good, with some shelf wear - Some edgewear and indentations on the covers. ; Trade PB; 0.82 x 9.72 x 6.77; 324 pages; Gil Adamson is a Toronto poet, short-story writer, and longtime X-Phile. Dawn Connoly is a Toronto writer, researcher, and an avid collector of TV culture and memorabilia. Book Description: Mulder, It's Me traces Gillian Anderson's life from her globetrotting childhood and her tempestuous teenage punk years, to how Anderson landed her groundbreaking role and her adjustment to the ferocious schedule involved in shooting her hit TV series The X-Files. The book features a critical episode guide (complete through the fourth season) , with writer/director cross-references and a focus on the development of Scully as a character; a synopsis and filmography of Anderson's professional career (including theatrical roles) ; an exclusive 16-page centre spread folio of full-color Anderson photos; new interviews with Anderson and X-Files creator Chris Carter; comics, spoofs, and a guided tour through the many Anderson/X-Files 'net sources and web sites. Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adler, David A. A Picture Book of Sacagawea New York Holiday House March 1, 2000 082341485X Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Brown, Dan Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Picture Book Biography Series; Color Illustrations; 10.1 x 8.3 x 0.3 inches; Unpaginated pages; Captured by a Hidatsa war party at an early age, the Shoshone Indian girl Sacagawea was raised far from her native tribe. But the kidnapping that took Sacagawea from her own peope also allowed her to become one of the most important figures i the history of the United States. It was while she lived with the Hidatsa that Sacagawea met Meriwether Lewis and William Clark, two explorers who headed west into the unknown territory that would one day become essential to American expansion. Lewis and Clark needed a competent translator and guide and Sacagawea proved to be both. Brave of heart and strong of spirit, she helped to unravel the mysteries of a wilderness she called home. The story of her life, strength and courage is one to enjoy and learn from. Price:
11.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ainsworth, Maryan W. (editor) and Christiansen, Keith (editor) From Van Eyck to Bruegel Early Netherlandish Painting in the Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Abrams 0810965283 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Cloth boards. The book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, there is a slight discoloration on the bottom of the pages toward the foredge. The dust jacket has a small hole in the front of the cover, slight rubbing and some wear on the corners. ; 1.43 x 11.35 x 9.39; 452 pages; The New York Times Book Review, John Russell If there were a first prize ... For beauty of statement and probity of elucidation, this catalogue would run away with it. Published on the occasion of the exhibition "From Van Eyck to Bruegel," this book presents an overview of one of the great epochs of Western art as seen through the extensive collection of the Metropolitan Museum. The period covered, sometimes referred to as the northern Renaissance, encompasses a century and a quarter of unparalleled artistic innovation and achievement realized in the geographic area of modern Belgium and the Netherlands. It opens about 1425 with the legendary inventor of oil painting, Jan van Eyck, and concludes with one of the most original geniuses of European art, Pieter Bruegel the Elder. Virtually every major master active during this era is represented, including Van Eyck, Robert Campin, Roger van der Weyden, Petrus Christus, Dieric Bouts, Hugo van der Goes, Hans Memling, Gerard David, Joos van Cleve, Quentin Massys, Jan Gossart, Bernard van Orley, Joachim Patinir and Bruegel. The volume is arranged thematically to emphasize the ways artists employed realism as a strategy. Introductory essays illuminate aspects of early Netherlandish painting: the history of its critical fortunes and scholarship; its acquisition by fifteenth- and sixteenth-century patrons; its relationship to Italian Renaissance painting; and the building of the Museum's collection in this area. Price:
66.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Akuppa Touching the Earth A Buddhist Guide To Saving The Planet Birmingham Windhorse Publications 2002 1899579486 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.2 x 5.0 x 0.3 inches; 112 pages; How much evidence do you need before you decide that it's time to act? Faced with the environmental crises we see many people carrying on as usual. If we look to those in government, we may see indecision or complacency. So what do we do? Do we follow the herd or do we look to our own sense of what is rational and compassionate? This vast problem can leave us feeling overwhelmed, despairing, or alienated. But buried in these thoughts is the very thing that can help us act. Our despair shows that we have concern for other people, animals, or the beauty of nature. This is not just another call to recycle, a litany of destruction, or a bland spiritual homily. Environmentalist, and Buddhist teacher Akuppa urges us to see beyond our selfish concerns and wake up to the fragile beauty of the world. This capacity to look beyond ourselves is a seed of heroism. Cultivating this seed, in a thousand ordinary ways, we will find that real change is possible after all. Price:
8.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Albertinazzi, Elba Remedios Naturales Para Hacer En Casa Barcelona Editorial Atlantida 2001 9500825104 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket Very good, with minimal shelf wear, EXCEPT: bumped outside corners and a chunk approx 1/2" X 1/3" is missing in the center of the front cover. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 7.5 x 10.2 inches; 96 pages; From the publisher: La naturaleza es sabia y nos brinda infinidad de recursos para curar enfermedades o aliviar sintomas molestos.A traves de las preparaciones a base de hierbas y productos vegetales usted podra encontrar alivio para dolencias como el asma, la celulitis, la bronquitis, la gripe, el insomnio, la hipertension y otras afecciones frecuentes.La Dra. ELBA ALBERTINAZZI, actualmente conduce el programa Casero y natural, que se emite por Utilisima Satelital, y formo parte del programa Hola, Doctor del mismo canal. Hace mas de 25 anos utiliza los tratamientos naturales. Se graduo en la Sociedad Argentina de Acupuntura y en la Asociacion MedicaHomeopatica Argentina. Ha realizado estudios de medicina naturista, fitoterapia, terapias florales, quiropraxia, entre otras tecnicas naturales. Price:
18.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Alderman, John SONIC BOOM Cambridge, MA Perseus Publ 08/2001 0738204056 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 0.80 x 9.39 x 6.26; 205 pages; The first book to tell the captivating inside story of the MP3 revolution as the record labels, musicians, Internet entrepreneurs, and fans battle for control over the future of music. Digital compression technologies such as MP3 and Napster are having an explosive impact on the way music is distributed. Every day, hundreds of thousands of music files are searched for, shared, recorded, and listened to by computer and Web users-all free of charge. It's a boon for consumers and a disaster for record companies, and the end result can be nothing less than a cultural and economic transformation. Sonic Boom is a fascinating narrative of the controversy that's sending shock waves through the music industry. It's the story of musicians such as the Beastie Boys and Public Enemy, who are reaching fans without record company support; entrepreneurs who are distributing MP3 files without licensing agreements; and record-industry executives who are fighting for their business at every turn. It reveals how, even as the star-maker machinery of record companies remains in the hands of the old guard, innovators are finding ways to outsmart it. Peopled with a sensational cast of characters that includes rock stars, music moguls, teenagers, and Internet entrepreneurs, Sonic Boom exposes the recording industry's plight as a fascinating microcosm of the vast cultural, ethical, and legal issues that all industries face in the information age. Price:
7.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Alderton, David The Complete Book of Birds New York, NY Hermes House 2003 1843094452 Second Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket From pages 113-128 the publisher inadvertantly printed pages for a cookbook over the pages of this book. The bottom of the dust jacket is rather worn. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition. ; Color Photographs; 12.0 x 9.2 x 0.8 inches; 256 pages; Also published as the World Encyclopedia of Birds and Birdwatching, the authoritative text and illustrations in this compressive reference give a fascinating insight into the enormour range and diversity of birds. More than 600 color artworks and photographs. Price:
6.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Alexander, Lloyd The Castle of Llyr New York, NY Henry Holt and Company 1999 0805061339 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ness, Evaline Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; The Chronicles of Prydain; Trade PB; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; ; 174 pages; Princess Eilonwy must leave her friends to go to the Isle of Mona to be trained to be a proper princess. There she falls in the hands of the evil Queen Achren, who seeks the two objects of power that would enable her to rule all of Prydain. Taran, the assistant pig-keeper, Fflewddur, the bard, and clumsy Prince Rhun all go to try and rescue the enchanted princess and try to overcome the forces of evil that now surround her. Price:
7.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Alexander, Shana The Pizza Connection: Lawyers, Money, Drugs, Mafia New York Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 1555840272 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Pages clean, white and crisp. Some shelf wear. ; B&W Photographs; 24 cm.; 442 pages; The Pizza Connection takes us inside an enormous federal trial, a "mega-trial, "and reveals the no-holds-barred machinations that a jury and the public never see. For the first time, the hidden backstage world of big-time criminal law is brought to light by America's finest court reporter. In an examination of how our judicial system actually works, Shana Alexander unveils the motives, moves, and maneuvers that animate a courtroom, as the high-stakes contenders circle one another in one of the most dangerous heavyweight bouts in town. Shana Alexander has chosen as the occasion for this behind-the-scenes tour, the longest-running criminal trial ever to be held in a federal court- the so-called Pizza Connection trial, which pitted the full resources of the United States government against twenty-two Mafia defendants accused of a $1.65 billion heroin-smuggling and money-laundering conspiracy that stretched from Sicily to Brooklyn to Brazil to a chain of small pizzerias in the Midwest. Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Allard, Harry The Cactus Flower Bakery Harper Trophy 1993 0064432971 Reprint Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Delaney, Ned Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Color Illustrations; 0.2 x 7.0 x 9.0 inches; Unpaginated pages; Ages 4-8. Kindergarten-Grade 3. Sunny McFarland is a very lonely rattlesnake until she meets Stewart P. Preston, a nearsighted armadillo. Together, they open up the Cactus Flower Bakery, where the lemonade is always cold and the cake is the best in Texas. Could Stewart's new pair of glasses mean the end of their friendship? Full color. Price:
8.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Allard, William Albert Time At the Lake: A Minnesota Album Duluth Minn. Pfeifer-Hamilton Pubs 1998 1570251339 First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Some rubbing to the covers and there is a small tear in the bottom front cover; otherwise, book great condition. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Color Illustrations; 7.5 x 10.1 x 0.4 inches; 127 pages; From Independent Publisher nMidwesterners are proud of their lakes, and rightly so. Great and small, they are nothing less than geographic wonders, smack dab in the middle of prairies and forests and urban n nProduct Description: nRemember waking to the smell of fried bacon and coffee? Feeling the surge of adrenaline as you cast your first line? Watching the moon cresting over the pines? Relive these moments and more with award-winning National Geographic photographer and writer William Allard in Time at the Lake: A Minnesota Album. Whether you own a lake place or grew up spending summers at your favorite resort, reading Time at the Lake will rekindle your memories and revitalize your soul-like sitting down and catching up with an old friend. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Allen, Corey The Unseen Baltimore, MD Publishamerica 2001 1588512746 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Bumping to the top of the book. Rubbing of the cover edges, especially the corners. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches; 215 pages; Six children awake to find themselves alone in a savage jungle, where they step into the unseen realm of the supernatural as they set out on a hair-raising, spine-tingling adventure to save the world from an evil conspiracy. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Allen, Frederick Lewis The Big Change: America Transforms Itself, 1900-1950 New York Harper 1952 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Book is in good condition, except for some thing white along the spine. No dust jacket. ; ; 308 pages; A survey of major changes in American life and ideas during the first half of the twentieth century, focusing on economic expansion and its influence on the American standard of living, thinking, and citizenship. Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Allen, L. David and Thompson, Frank H. Orwell's Animal Farm (Cliffs Notes) Cliffs Notes 1999 0822001748 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Textbook; 8.25 x 0.25 x 5.25; 58 pages; At once an allegory for both utopia and totalitarianism, Animal Farm is a story that expresses a dismal view of humans and their attempts to create a just society - which is then betrayed. Orwell's book is decidedly anti-utopian and yet an unforgettable morality tale that entertains as it teaches. Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Allen, Pat and DeRuiter, Gerald L. Backpacking in Michigan Ann Arbor UMP; 2nd Edi 1993 0472063863 Second Edition; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, a small chip is missing in the upper corner of the front cover. ; Trade PB; 0.51 x 8.96 x 5.98; 188 pages; Backpacking in Michigan - This handy, easily packed, evaluative guide provides you will all the information you will need on your next backpacking trip in Michigan. *Descriptions of trails in both the Upper and Lower peninsulas of Michigan. *Trail maps. *Tips for backpacking in Michigan's terrain and climate. *Information on each trail on suitability for children, facilities, degree of difficulty, special attractions, fees and the best time of year to go. *A special resource section on "Backpacking of the Handicapped." Price:
9.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Allen, Vicki L. For Molly Oklahoma City, OK Magnolia Publishing Co 1999 0967488044 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Like new book. Includes a bookmark about the author. ; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches; 365 pages; A story of friendship, love and loss, "For Molly" is contemporary fiction with southern flair, set in multiple locations around The Deep South, beginning in Central Louisiana, progressing to the pristine white shores of Florida's Emerald Coast, then detouring through the campus of Northeast Louisiana University before settling down for a spell in present-day Oklahoma City. It is the story of Ashley Stewart, a typical small-town girl: feisty, strong and independent, secure in the love of her family and surrounded by a close-knit circle of lifelong friends. When a speeding truck erases the only truth she's ever known, Ashley flees her hometown, denying her past, ultimately meeting up with the one man who holds the key to her destiny. ; Signed by Author Price:
9.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alley, Richard B. The Two-Mile Time Machine: Ice Cores, Abrupt Climate Chage, and Our Future Princeton, N. J. Princeton University Press 2000 0691004935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library book, with library stamp on title page and shelf label on dust jacket spine. "Discarded" stamped and numbers/dates written in ink on free rear-end page. Mylar covered dust jacket. Otherwise, pages clean and unmarked. Very good condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches ; 229 pages; Richard Alley, one of the world's leading climate researchers, tells the fascinating history of global climate changes as revealed by reading the annual rings of ice from cores drilled in Greenland. In the 1990s he and his colleagues made headlines with the discovery that the last ice age came to an abrupt end over a period of only three years. Here Alley offers the first popular account of the wildly fluctuating climate that characterized most of prehistory--long deep freezes alternating briefly with mild conditions--and explains that we humans have experienced an unusually temperate climate. But, he warns, our comfortable environment could come to an end in a matter of years. The Two-Mile Time Machine begins with the story behind the extensive research in Greenland in the early 1990s, when scientists were beginning to discover ancient ice as an archive of critical information about the climate. Drilling down two miles into the ice, they found atmospheric chemicals and dust that enabled them to construct a record of such phenomena as wind patterns and precipitation over the past 110, 000 years. The record suggests that "switches" as well as "dials" control the earth's climate, affecting, for example, hot ocean currents that today enable roses to grow in Europe farther north than polar bears grow in Canada. Throughout most of history, these currents switched on and off repeatedly (due partly to collapsing ice sheets) , throwing much of the world from hot to icy and back again in as little as a few years. Alley explains the discovery process in terms the general reader can understand, while laying out the issues that require further study: What are the mechanisms that turn these dials and flip these switches? Is the earth due for another drastic change, one that will reconfigure coastlines or send certain regions into severe drought? Will global warming combine with natural variations in Earth's orbit to flip the North Atlantic switch again? Predicting the long-term climate is one of the greatest challenges facing scientists in the twenty-first century, and Alley tells us what we need to know in order to understand and perhaps overcome climate changes in the future. Price:
29.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Allison, Dorothy Cavedweller New York, NY Dutton Books 1998 0525941673 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Overall the book is in very good condition, however there are a couple of small marks on the book cover and then some bumps and rubbings on the cover. ; 1.38 x 9.52 x 6.35; 434 pages; When Delia Byrd packs her car and begins the long trip home from Los Angeles-from the glamour of the rock 'n roll business, her passion for singing and songwriting, and the darker days of whisky and violence and too much belief in the promises of a man she loved-she heads to Cairo, Georgia, and her own unresolved past. Ten years earlier, Delia left the husband who turned on her, abandoned her two daughters, one an infant, and fled to California. But Delia is pulled back to Georgia: to a world of convenience stores and biscuit factories, kudzu and deep-rooted Baptism-to make a deal with the man she paid a high price to leave. She brings her third daughter, Cissy, with her. And as the lives of Delia, Cissy, Amanda, and Dede converge, Delia's past uncoils into the present with a ferocity that brings all four women to terms with themselves and with one another. Told in the incantatory and unforgettable voice of one of America's greatest storytellers, Cavedweller is a sweeping novel of the human spirit that maps a world of "lost" and "known" caves, the unexplored recesses of the heart, and the lives of four women at a place where violence, and what redeems it, intersect. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Alquzok, Robert Walking Between Worlds A Novel of an American in Mexico Murfreesboro, TN Armstrong Valley Publishing 2001 1928798020 Second Revised Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Very good, with minimal shelf wear, front cover edges slighty curled. ; Trade PB; 1.03 x 9.02 x 6.02; 395 pages; With the recent influx of Mexicans into American society, this important novel portrays an example of Mexican-American relations and culture. Fiction novel based on a true story. An American fellow from Tennessee has an interest in Mexico, learning the language and culture, investigating ancient cliff paintings, exploring, and travelling. Roland Jocelyn makes repeated trips over a period of several years to a small and quaint town called Bustamante, Nuevo Leon, situated at the foot of a beautiful mountain range, which includes the Lion's Head Mountain. It is very rare for an American, with no Mexican roots, to visit and spend considerable time in a small town in Mexico. Roland enjoys numerous adventures, both in town and in the mountains, and he enjoys making friends, some of them becoming so special that they influence him to visit Bustamante more frequently. However, Roland also makes some enemies, even though he never does anything intentionally wrong, and he gets himself into some danger at times. Read about the surprises, adventures, and malicious gossip that a small town can offer, from having a great time enjoying friends to being viciously run off, including shrewd tactics involving the police! Join Roland in his adventures as he battles rumors, gossip, and the subtle forces of evil in efforts to continue his favorite friendships in that town. Can he overcome the obstacles? Can he successfully establish a good reputation among the locals? Price:
10.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Alverson, Marianne Under African Sun Chicago University of Chicago Press 1987 0226016234 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket price clipped. Dust jacket edges rubbed and chipped at the edges. Small markings in pen on free front-end page. Some rubbing to broadcloth book cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with clean/unmarked pages. ; B&W Photographs; 9.3 x 6.2 x 1 inches; 233 pages; With her husband (a Dartmouth professor) and two young sons, Alverson (now an anti-apartheid activist and educational administrator at Dartmouth) lived in a manure-and-mud-floor hut in Botswana in the early 1970s. Bringing a minimum of clothing and very little else, the family worked side by side with their Tswana "age-mates, " shared "efforts and smiles" and learned to drink (but not enjoy) kadi beerand Alverson started a school for children. She debated with Tswana women (in Setswana) about traditional and Western attitudes toward marriage, religion, medicine (witch doctors vs. "white coats") and agricultural methods. A few years later, a new airport displaced their neighbors and swallowed up the community, so this is a valuable as well as entertaining account of disappearing African society. Photos. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Ammerman, Nancy T; Carroll, Jackson W.; Dudley, Carl S.; McKinney, William Studying Congregations Nashville Abingdon Press 2001 0687006511 Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Very good, with minimal shelf wear, a crease in the upper right hand corner of front cover & approx 3/4" stain on the outside page edges. Bumped corner. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Trade PB; 11.0 x 8.5 x 0.6 inches; 226 pages; Studying Congregations: A New Handbook - This important new handbook for seminarians and clergy professionals places the congregation itself, rather than individual scholarly disciplines, at the center of congregational analysis. Studying Congregations: A New Handbook is a thoroughgoing revision and update of the leading textbook in the field (A Handbook for Congregational Studies). Using a comprehensive systems approach to congregations, this volume enables readers to analyze the ministries, stories, and processes that are at work in congregations. It provides techniques for studying the congregation as well as a framework for understanding the nature of the congregation. Ammerman, Carroll, Dudley, McKinney and other contributors show readers how to analyze the congregation sociologically, anthropologically and demographically. The volume concludes with an important discussion of the applications of congregational study and presents an appendix of research instruments. Essential reading for seminary students, the handbook is also especially useful for helping pastors and church planners develop better plans and cultivate leadership skills as they examine churches in their respective environments. Price:
21.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Amos, Wally and Glauberman, Stu Watermelon Magic Seeds of Wisdom-Slices of Life Hillsboro, Or. Beyond Words Publishing 1996 1885223471 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused and unmarked book.; 7.3 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches; 116 pages; The 'seeds and wisdom and slices of live' presented in this gentle guide uses watermelons as a metaphor for life. Here Amos shares his personal insights on wisdom and humor, telling how to develop joy in living and how to rethink challenging positions in positive terms. Plenty of case history examples are included. Price:
9.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Ancona, George Harvest New York Marshall Cavendish Corp/Ccb 2001 0761450866 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some shelf wear (dulling and slight wear on edges) of the dust jacket, but the pages are tight and clean. ; 0.41 x 8.42 x 10.22; 48 pages; Grades 4-6--This photo-documentary focuses on the lives and work of Mexican migrant workers as they pick various crops on the West coast. Unfortunately, the impact of the text is weakened by its presentation. The narrative switches back and forth from the personal stories of the campesinos to information on the actual harvesting, at times abruptly. Readers learn of the workers' difficult lives and how, despite backbreaking labor and poor conditions, they take pride in what they do and struggle to help their families get ahead. Interspersed are first-person accounts by the workers. There is also a spread on organic farming and another on small local growers. The volume concludes with two pages on the life and work of Ceasar Chevez. The full-color photographs are generally of high quality; some will make a lasting impression on readers. Some are too small to have full effect. With few titles for children on migrant workers and the harvesting they do, this one would be a good addition where there is a need. Grades 4-7 Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Anderson, Anne Heads of the Masters Watsonville, Calif. Papier-Mache Press 1998 1576010546 First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 2004-10-10; 50 pages; Anne Anderson, a spirited great-grandmother, makes up for all the years toilets have been sadly ignored as worthy objets d'art. Here she renders "heads" as twenty-five famous artists might have painted them (but didn't! ) . Dreamlike, abstract, and richly colored, Anne's latrines, johns, gabinettos (a toilet by any other name) spring from her imagination as the masters could have depicted them. Be sure to guess which artist's work you think Anne is emulating in each of her paintings. (The answers are at the back of the book). Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Anderson, August Lioness Bloomington, IN Authorhouse 09/04/2007 1434332217 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket Never read, but the lower front corner has been bent, causing two creases. ; 7.9 x 5.1 x 1.4 inches; 577 pages; What if ... * The Lamb came back as a Lion? *The Son returned as a Daughter? *Science became Religion and Religion became Politics? *The next Prophet were a Prophetess? *YOU, the reader, knew the Secret of the Holy Grail? *The four horses of the Apocalypse play together in a field on this very day? **YOU, the reader, were the VITAL CHARACTER in this book such that YOU ALONE can determine the VERY OUTCOME of the book? *You buy this page turning, romantic political thriller? Would you digest it carefully or would you devour it with a passionate hunger, cover to cover, unable to put it down? You will never be the same after reading LIONESS. Our lawyer want us to warn you, REPEATEDLY, LIONESS is a work of FICTION. Or is it? Price:
12.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Anderson, Bernhard Understanding the Old Testament Prentice-Hall 1966 Second Revised Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket; A large portion of the first 187 pgs have underlining and a few notes. Previous owner name on FFEP. Otherwise, the book is in very good shape. The dust jacket has considerable edge wear and a several tears up to about 1/2". Library card & holder inside back cover. Ex-Library; 586 pages; This second edition of "Understanding the Old Testament," by Bernhard W. Anderson, while basically retaining the approach ofthe eminently successful first edition, has been extensively revised and updated. In a careful blending of thye latest findings culled from the fields of historical study, archaeology, literary analysis and biblical theology. Dr. Anderson has enhanced his original classic volume by: *Taking advantage of a decade of scholarly interfaith discussion in the Old Testament field to make numerous textual alteration. *Revising portions of Part I to take account of issues in the early history of Israel (Abraham to David) that have been clarified only in recent years. *Writing an additional chapter dealing with the Book of Psalms and the wroship of Israel. *Utilizing many footnotes to refer the reader to sources of further discussion of points under consideration. *Expanding the index and dividing it into separate author and subject listings. Plus many other updates. Price:
42.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Anderson, Catherine Corley John F. Kennedy: Young People's President Minneapolis, MN Lerner Publications Company 1991 0822549042 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to free rear-end page of book and attendant stamps. Library shelf tag affixed to book and dust jacket with tape. Mylar covered dustjacket. Bottom book corners bumped; otherwise, book is in very good condition. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; John F. Kennedy (Biograph; 144 pages; Reading Level: Ages 9-12, Grade 5-7-- The excitement and glamour surrounding Kennedy's presidency are evoked in this book. Although it begins, in the current style for biographies, with an incident from his later life, the chapters are arranged chronologically, cover broad periods of his life, and are aptly titled. Anderson, who obviously admires her subject, usually refers to him as "Jack" throughout the book. While she mentions that some critics have said his term lacked greatness, she does not attempt to assess his current standing with historians. She acknowledges help from several people who had personal contact with Kennedy, and provides a lengthy bibliography. Feelings and thoughts are occasionally mentioned, but the book is generally free from fictionalization. It is written in a clear and readable style, with helpful explanations of terms children might not understand. While several of the photographs are a bit blurry or distant, a useful map accompanies the section about Kennedy's PT-109 experiences. Quotations from some of his more famous speeches are included, and an epilogue offers a few of the many tributes paid after his death. A short appendix describes the aftermath of the assassination and the Warren Report. This is a more complete account of Kennedy's life and work than Barry Denenberg's John Fitzgerald Kennedy (Scholastic, 1988) , although Denenberg's book gives more description of Kennedy's family and personal life. While obviously useful for school reports, both the subject and writing style should make Anderson's work of general interest as well. Price:
24.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Anderson, Jonathan and Low, Edwin Athletes Santa Fe, N. M. Twin Palms Publishers 2002 1931885001 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Photographs; 12.5 x 10.1 x 0.7 inches; 107 pages; From the book: Although many of the athletes in this book are champions, these images are not about winning. None of the photographs were taken during competition, and other athletes featured will never achieve national or international recognition. Yet, Life behind the scenes the focus of this work remains the same for them and for the champions. We hope that we have managed to portray some of the tribulations and triumphs that we found in competitors of all nationalities, ages and skill levels. These images originate from a variety of related projects. In 1998 the National Art Gallery of Malaysia invited us to stage a new photographic art exhibition for the Commonwealth Games Cultural Festival in Kuala Lumpur. With an entirely open brief, it seemed appropriate to focus upon the reason for the festival, namely the sports themselves. We therefore began photographing athletes from many countries and sports institutions, visiting facilities from the most basic to the state of the art. Twin Palms Publishers produces fine art and photography books. High quality papers and award-winning design assure the long lasting value of each volume. This first edition of Athletes is limited to 3,000 copies. Price:
35.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Anderson, T. M. Our Holy Faith Kansas City, MO Beacon Hill 1965 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Tight binding. Prev owners name on inside cover. Shelf wear on cover. ; Our Holy Faith is the outcome of an assignment given to Dr. T. M. Anderson to prepare a book which would serve as the text for a basic college course in Christian theology. Although it was to be somewhat broad in its coverage, special emphasis was to be placed on the doctrine of entire sanctification. Dr. Anderson began by mining scores of books, both old and new, which were related to the general theme. From these he selected secions which fitted into the outline which he had prepared. He filled in the gaps with writings of his own and capped it off with a helpful appendix. The result is a book which is not so much a systematic presentation of theology as it is a rich source book of historic and contemporary thought concerning the basic positions of the Wesleyan-Arminian school. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Andrews, Christopher Dream Parlor Vinton, VA Fine Line Publishing Company c2000 0971355304 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, there are some creases on the back cover. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 0.75 x 7.96 x 4.98; 277 pages; Welcome to the Dream Parlor. You are now entering a world of pure imagination, a realm of lucid dreams. Journey to the summit of your greatest hopes. Explore your most primative desires. At the Parlor, you can be everything you want. Go anywhere. Do anything. No Questions Asked. . . . all it costs is your soul. This book is an adaptation of the movie the author also stars in. Price:
6.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Andrews, John F. (editor) William Shakespeare: Volume III: His World, His Work, His Influence New York, NY Macmillan Publishing Company. c1985 0684187752 Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Some shelf wear (rubbing of the covers, small tear of the DJ at the base of the spine). The Table of Contents through Page 601 were bound in upside down (the book contains pages 589 - 954). Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Dust Jacket in mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 1.49 x 10.65 x 8.22; 954 pages; The third volume of this three-volume work, for the first time, presents the broadest range of shakespeare studies in one accessible set. As a valuable learning and research tool for students, teachers, general readers, and shakespeare scholars alike, the collection is distinguished for both its readability and detail and for the new thinking it encourages about the man, his world, his work, and his influence. Vol. III - HIS INFLUENCE, surveys the effect that Shakespeare has had on theatrical production, playwriting, literature, education and popular culture from elizabethan times to the present. The discussions are varied in approach -- some are technical in nature, others have a historical emphasis, and still others represent evaluations of Shakespeare and his influence on our lives today. Overall, these essays show why the playwright's work has endured through the centuries and what its impact has been on educational, political and social institutions. Price:
113.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Andrews, Michelle THE SHEPHERD'S CHRISTMAS Columbia, SA Allan Publishers, Inc. 1992 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very good, slightly cocked. There are no broken or torn areas, but the middle pop-up doesn't stand up properly. ; Pop-Up; 3 pages; Child's pop-up book. Short story about a shepherd boy that meets Jesus in his manger Price:
5.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Andrews, Shayna The Ultimate Baby Shower Guide Lincoln, NE Writers Club Press 2001 0595183352 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches; 113 pages; Are you ready for a fresh twist on the traditional baby showers? Forget playing the same old games and giving the same old gifts. The Ultimate Baby Shower Guide will turn the average, indistinguishable baby shower into an unforgettable celebration that is personalized for the family you are hosting for. The Ultimate Baby Shower Guide is a complete resource including more than 20 unique shower themes, over 80 different games and variations, dozens of creative decorating ideas and an international recipe guide so simply written people at any level will have an appetizing presentation of food. You will also find detailed, easy to apply information on host's responsibilities, preparing a guest list, choosing a location, getting organized and tips to help the mother-to-be after the shower. Mothers-to-be will enjoy giving this book, complete with poems and baby photographs, as a gift to the person hosting her shower. Never has a baby shower book been written to inspire mothers and their loved ones to create their dream shower. Price:
11.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Angelis, Gina De Gregory Hines (Black Americans of Achievement) Philadelphia, PA Chelsea House Publications 1999 0791051978 Third Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Some rubbing of the covers; otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Black Americans of Achievement Series; B&W Photographs; 9.6 x 7.5 x 0.5 inches; 103 pages; Reading Level: Ages 9-12. From the Black Americans of Achievement series, this biography focuses on entertainer Gregory Hines. Performing professionally with his brother from the age of six, Hines developed his own style as a tap dancer, then moved into acting, garnering leading roles on Broadway and in the movies. De Angelis acknowledges the personal low points as well as the professional high points in Hines' life, but the overall tone is upbeat as well as informative. Black-and-white photos illustrate the text. Appendixes include a chronology; lists of film, stage, and television performances; and a bibliography of books, articles, and reviews. Price:
24.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Angell, James W. and Kirkpatrick, Clifton (forward) How to Spell Presbyterian Louisville, Ky. Geneva Press 2002 0664501966 Revised Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; ; Trade PB; 77 pages; In his classic work, life-long Presbyterian and former pastor Jim Angell tells what it means to be a Presbyterian. This readable, accessible book is divided into six parts -- key ideas, commitment, witness, order, discipline and covenant -- and includes a handy glossary to commonly used Presbyterian terms. It has been a classic for 25 years. Now updated with the most recent statistics and polity information, this is an ideal book to give to new members, confirmation students and inquirers in PC (USA) churches. Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Angle, Kurt It's True! It's True! New York Regan Books 2001 0060393270 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 1.00 x 6.50 x 9.50; 317 pages; Kurt Angle's life has been an epic journey. Growing up in a large family in Pennsylvania, Angle followed in the footsteps of his four older brothers when he decided to pursue wrestling. His discipline and hard work were soon rewarded: He won the Junior National Freestyle Championship and went on to become the Wrestler of the Year at Clarion College. In 1996, with many prestigious wrestling honors to his credit, Angle set his sights on a new goal: an Olympic gold medal. Months of grueling training paid off in the most spectacular way when Angle returned from Atlanta with a gold medal around his neck and renewed determination in his heart. He was just getting started. Angle soon joined the ranks of the World Wrestling Federation and quickly became a main event performer, taunting the crowds with his trademark "three I's": Integrity, Intelligence, and Intensity. These are all qualities that he really possesses, but his character does not always display them in the ring. Through his high-profile matches with some of the biggest names in the business, Angle is now one of the most infamous "heels" in the World Wrestling Federation -- and he loves every minute of it. He has won -- and lost -- the Intercontinental belt and the World title, and he continues to rile crowds and accelerate heart rates every time he steps into the ring. Kurt Angle is living proof that with hard work and determination anyone can fulfill their dreams. Price:
11.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Antrim, Kathleen Capital Offense Bloomington IN 1stbooks Library 07/19/2002 1403325790 Stated First Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author Very good, with minimal shelf wear, appears to be an autographed copy. ; Trade PB; 0.75 x 9.00 x 6.25; 293 pages; " A political thriller with a razors edge...The First Lady plotting to take over the country? You won't put it down . . . " ---John Saul, New York Times Best Selling Author "The West Wing meets Law and Order. . . This intrigue filled tale has it all. . . Riveting characters, a powerful plot. . . And the ultimate payback by a scorned First Lady. CAPITAL OFFENSE more than delivers the goods. " ---Laura Taylor; Signed by Author Price:
12.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Appleford, Steve The Rolling Stones: It's Only Rock and Roll: Song By Song New York, NY Schirmer Books 1997 0028648994 First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket New, unread book. However, due to shelfwear, there are several page edges near the front and bottom that were dogeared, and there is rubbing to the cover edges, especially the bottom edges. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, and clean/unmarked pages. ; Color Photographs; .50 x 8.5 x 11 inches; 256 pages; It's Only Rock and Roll is the first book to tell their incredible story exclusively through their songs, going behind the scenes at the recording sessions for such classics as "Brown Sugar" and "Wild Horses" and witnessing the making of Stones albums, from the psychedelia-drenched "Their Satanic Majesties Request," through the decadent blues and country of "Exile on Main Street," to their latest 1997 album release. Featuring original interviews with those close to the band - such as Marianne Faithfull - and collaborators such as Bobby Keys, Jim Price and the Dust Brothers (producers of the Stones' 1997 album with Don Was and Babyface), It's Only Rock and Roll is the essential companion to a legendary 35-year repertoire. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Applicable, Not Godsmack-Guitar-Tab Miami, FL Warner Brothers Publications 076929328X Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Some rubbing of the covers. Extral tall book. ; Authentic Guitar-Tab Series; 0.24 x 11.84 x 9.03; 72 pages; Godsmack - The self-titled, album-matching folio from the hard-rock/heavy-metal band. Price:
33.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Archer, Jeffrey To Cut a Long Story Short New York Harpercollins Publishers 2001 006018552X First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. DJ has some shelfwear, including rubbing & some wrinkles at the head of the spine. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Remainder; 0.99 x 9.63 x 6.48; 272 pages; The key to a great short story is to never give away the...In To Cut a Long Story Short, New York Times bestselling author Jeffrey Archer delivers an enthralling new collection of short stories. Listeners will have a difficult time sorting fact from fiction as each story comes complete with intriguing characters, ingenious plotting and Archer's trademark surprise endings. From the cleverest of confidence tricks, to the quirks of the legal profession, to the intrigues of love at first sight, Archer keeps listeners guessing at what is truly as it seems to be and what is a hoax, what is real and what is a red herring. His mastery of character and suspense is apparent, each word is necessary and each ending will shock and surprise. To Cut a Long Story Short is Archer at the top of his form. It is stylish, witty, constantly entertaining, and will captivate listeners who will race through each story to find out how it ends. Price:
4.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Armen, Carol S. Philly Dogs Have More Fun: The Best Places to Go and Things to Do With Your Dog in the Greater Philadelphia Area Philadelphia, PA Camino Books January 1, 2001 0940159589 Softcover Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches; 204 pages; Philly Dogs Have More Fun: The Best Places to Go and Things to Do with Your Dog in the Greater Philadelphia Area -- Every dog can have its day -- but only Philly dogs have more fun during theirs! Has the daily walk become too routine? Is the sound of the leash being taken down from its hook no longer cause for excitement, but just a signal that, once again, it's time to go outside for a while? Well, here is the book Delaware Valley dogs -- and their owners -- have been waiting for! With the assistance of fox terrier Meg and Newfoundland Georgie, Carol S. Armen has exhaustively researched the best places for canines to play, eat, shop, sleep, and see and be seen with their human companions in the Greater Philadelphia area. No more boring walks around the same neighborhood park -- with this comprehensive guide, you and your dog can be off on a new adventure every day! Pooches and their people will have a great time discovering the most "doggish" places and events in the Delaware Valley -- from cafes and motels to festivals and parades to pet-supply shops and doggy spas. Even dogs who have lived in the area their whole lives will find something new here. The guide covers Philadelphia, Bucks, Montgomery, Delaware, and Chester Counties, and much of Camden and Burlington Counties in New Jersey. There is something to suit every pup's taste and fancy! So what are you waiting for? Grab your leash -- it's time to go have some fun!. Carol S. Armen was a landscape architect and a lawyer before she decided to pursue writing on a full-time basis. She and her husband currently share their home in the Philadelphia suburbs with three dogs and two cats. Price:
9.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Arnold, Kevin D. Passing the Ohio Ninth Grade Proficiency Test, Self-Study Student Workbook Columbus, OH Show What You Know Pub 2002 1884183069 Fifteenth Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 0.8 x 8.5 x 11.0 inches; Over 300 practice questions and 10 writing prompts are included in this student, self-study workbook that guarantees to familiarize any student with the Ohio 9th Grade Proficiency Test. Chapters on test-taking strategies and reducing test anxiety build confidence and prepare the reader for the upcoming test. This book includes: *Covers all strands and learning outcomes for mathematics, citizenship, reading, writing and science. *Teaches test-taking skills specifically designed for the Ohio Ninth Grade Proficiency Tests. *Provides an understanding of test anxiety and exercises that help reduce the tendency to freeze up on tests. *Practice on over 300 simulated proficiency test items and 19 writing prompts. Price:
10.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Arnosky, Jim Sketching Outdoors In Winter Woodstock, Vt. Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1988 0688062903 First Edition; First Printing School & Library Bin Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Arnosky, Jim Ex-Library book. No stamps or pockets in the book. There is a spine and barcode label on the back. The cover is encased in mylar and then the ends taped to each other and the book. ; Ex-Lib; Drawings; ; 48 pages; Provides drawings of landscapes, plants, animals, and other aspects of nature, accompanied by comments from the artist on how and why he drew them. Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Ashe, Geoffrey Discovery Of King Arthur Garden City, N. Y. Anchor Press 1985 0385190328 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket The dust jacket has several small tears (the longest approx. 1/2") , also the back jacket cover is drawn/wrinkled. The book has a "ghost" price on the front-end page. ; ; 226 pages; Ashe is not the first historian to conclude that a real British ruler lurks behind the fantastic extravagances of Arthurian legend, but he is the first to locate a plausible and historically recorded candidate for the honor. He makes a good case for his man, and his account of tracking the fellow down is as intriguing as a detective story. "-The Atlantic " Geoffrey Ashe, the author of A Guidebook to Arthurian Britain, Avalonian Quest, and The Quest for Arthur's Britain, is a historian and chairman of Debrett's Arthurian committee. Myths, legends, and literary mysteries mix with maps, relics, and historical facts in The Discovery of King Arthur. Scholars, students, and general readers of all ages have wondered-for centuries-about whether Britain was ever really ruled by an Arthur who held court at a place called Camelot. In this book, the distinguished scholar Geoffrey Ashe offers convincing proof that King Arthur not only existed, but was more like the Arthur of legend than historians have previously suspected. In this exciting study, drawing upon myriad sources both literary and historical, Ashe traces the legend of King Arthur to its roots in the twelfth-century chronicles of Geoffrey of Monmouth. He then illustrates that a great deal of Geoffrey's history, which set out ot depict events and persons of fifth-century Britain, was based on fact. After challenging previous assumptions about where Arthur's court and other remnants can be found, Ashe identifies the real King Arthur and provides powerful evidence to support his theory. Riothamus, an actual fifth-century British monarch, is the figure whom Ashe painstakingly identifies. But his study also investigates the histories behind other Arthurian phenomena, such as the key concepts of knighthood and chivalry. Throughout the book, the swep and grandeur of a tumultuous era in British and European history is vividly recounted as Ashe describes the origins and development of the Arthurian legend-a legend that seems to grow ever more enchanting and spellbinding. Price:
5.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Ashton, John; Whyte, Tom The Quest for Paradise: Visions of Heaven and Eternity in the World's Myths and Religions San Francisco Harpersanfrancisco 2001 006251735X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Color Illustrations; 11.9 x 9.1 x 0.8 inches; 160 pages; In every culture, in every epoch, human beings have yearned for heaven -- the dwelling place of the gods, mirror of our hopes and desires. Now, in The Quest for Paradise, renowned scholar John Ashton and his colleague Tom Whyte offer an intriguing look at how we have thought of and envisioned heaven and the afterlife, from the ancient cultures of Egypt, Greece, and Rome, to the Christians, Jews, Buddhists, Hindus, and Muslims, as well as the indigenous peoples of the Americas, Australia, and Africa. Lavishly illustrated with extensive depictions of heaven in art from around the world, and drawing on scriptures, myths, epics, poems, novels, philosophy, and other writings from many cultures, The Quest for Paradise illuminates the vast spectrum of beliefs about the world beyond. The book also explores the concept of utopia, or paradise on earth, from the perspective of such diverse thinkers as H. G. Wells, D. H. Lawrence, Margaret Mead, and Aldous Huxley. Ashton and Whyte present a fascinating array of ancient and modern views of heaven. Included are extraordinary inhabitants and geographical features, representing scenes from works such as The Odyssey, the Bible, the Quran, and the Sukhavativyuha Sutras, and from the works of writers such as Hesiod, Ovid, Virgil, Dante, Milton, and Yeats, highlighting both the diversity and the universality of reflection on heaven. Price:
11.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Ashton, Kelly and Weinberg, Pamela City Baby New York City and Company 2001 1929439148 Second Edition; Second Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.3 x 7.6 x 0.7 inches; 288 pages; CITY BABY, New York's premier parenting survival guide, is back? Bigger and better than ever. This new and updated second edition, with 14 fact-packed chapters, covers everything from Lamaze classes to nannies, baby sitters, superstores, kid-friendly restaurants, parks and playgrounds, with a new chapter on Brooklyn sources and a Web site directory. A humongous new classified "Yellow Pages" puts all of New York¹s parenting services at your fingertips. "Everybody should have a book like this, " said Carol Jenkins, Fox News at Noon. Price:
12.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Aslan, Madalyn What's Your Sign? A Cosmic Guide for Young Astrologers New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 2002 0448426935 First Edition; First Printing Spiral-bound Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kalis, Jennifer Some chipping to cover edges. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Remainder; Color Illustrations; 9.4 x 8.4 x 1.2 inches; 128 pages; Wizard astrologer from the age of 7 Madalyn Aslan reveals how to be a wizard astrologer yourself, and how to divine the sun signs of pals, crushes -- even pets. Backpack Astrologer, Madalyn's special supplement for CosmoGIRL teens, sold 600, 000 copies last year. Now, in What's Your Sign? Even younger readers will enjoy unlocking secrets of the Zodiac. Madalyn, once a child astrologer herself (she read Rock Hudson when she was only twelve) wrote this cosmic guide to help kids build their confidence and problem-solving skills, and to better understand themselves and those around them. She includes super-fun tips like, How To Spot a Gemini, Aries on the Playground, Leo Sibs, Aquarian 'rents, Your Pisces Cat, and Libra in Love. Cool facts about the planets and Greek-Roman myths co-exist with celeb-signs like Britney, the Olsen Twins, and Nancy Drew, true Taurus detective. She also quotes real-life kids' comments about their own signs. What's Your Sign? Is beautifully color-illustrated, and includes a spinner wheel on the back cover which uncovers each sign's basics, tabs down the side of the book to easily find each sun sign chapter, and a 14" x 18" fold-out poster of all the signs. Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Atkinson, Catherine Step-By-Step Low Fat Cookbook: 50 delicious recipes for healthy eating New York, NY Smithmark Publishers 1995 0831765496 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Duncan, James Dust Jacket torn by upper and lower front spine. Rubbing to edges of dust jacket and book. Otherwise, in very good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Color Photographs; 0.5 x 10.2 x 10.2 inches ; 96 pages; Eating for health can be more appetizing than it sounds-there no need to deny yourself the foods you love because you are watching your fat intake. This book contains 50 delicious recipes that will please the whole family, and can be cooked with the minimum of fuss. Choose from hearty main courses such as Cajun-style Cod or Burgundy Steak and Mushroom Pie. Satisfying vegetarian main courses include Vegetarian Cassoulet and sophisticated Carrot Mousse with Mushroom Sauce. A wide selection of appetizers, soups and side dishes accompany the main course, while the delectable desserts-Feather-light Peach Pudding, Carrot and Zucchini Cake and even Chocolate and Banana Brownies-will satisfy the most demanding sweet tooth. Every recipe is illustrated with step-by-step photographs, clearly showing all the techniques required. There is advice on choosing low fat ingredients, and every recipe is provided with at-a-glance nutritional information to help the cook make informed choices about healthy eating. With 50 tempting recipes to choose from, and informative, easy to-follow text, Step-by-Step Low Fat Cooking makes healthy eating deliciously easy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Aubrac, Lucie Outwitting the Gestapo Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1994 0803259239 First American Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Edge wear to book covers; otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Tight Binding.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches ; 235 pages; A suspenseful rendering of Aubrac's experiences as a French Resistance fighter during WW II. This memoir owes its existence to the 1983 extradition to France of Klaus Barbie, the ``Butcher of Lyon'': In order to refute Barbie's defenders and former collaborators, Aubrac told her story publicly for the first time- -and it became a bestseller in France. Focusing on a nine-month period that begins with the conception of her second child, Aubrac looks back 40 years at experiences of enduring intensity. During the war, the author, her Jewish husband Raymond, and other ``resistants'' published and distributed underground newspapers, found new identities and homes for fugitives, forged permits, stole guns, and blew up roads and bridges--all routine Resistance activities. What makes this account special, however, is Aubrac's irrepressible energy and resourcefulness, and the graceful way in which she interweaves her separate but parallel lives. As a mother and wife struggling in a wartime economy, she bartered for hard-to-find items; as a devoted schoolteacher, she applied the lessons of history to current events; as a secret member of the Resistance, she couldn't disclose her true identity even to her most trusted colleagues, switching names and identities like a quick-change artist. Three times, she helped free her husband from prison. The last incarceration was the most harrowing: Walking into a trap, Raymond was arrested, tortured, and sentenced to die by Barbie himself. Despite her anguish, Aubrac tricked her husband's captors into meetings and masterminded an intricate rescue. The Aubracs' escape by airlift to London, where their baby was born, is tremendously exciting. A breathtaking account that feeds the soul as much as it satisfies the appetite for vicarious danger. (Seven b&w photographs) Price:
12.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Bach, Richard Mensages Para Siempre Buenos Aires, Argentina V & R Editores c1999 9879338049 2nd Spanish Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused and unmarked book. The book cover appears to have some indentations in it. ; 0.5 x 7.2 x 7.0 inches; 105 pages; Hace 25 anos, un editor ingles, despues de leer varios cuentos cortos de un escritor que era tambien aviador, le dijo: "Creo que usted puede escribir una novela que tendra mucho que decir a las proximas decadas..." No se equivoco. El escritor era Richard Bach y la novela que escribio, "Juan Salvador Gaviota". Ese libro de Richard Bach provoco casi una revolucion editorial en todo el mundo, e inspiro a toda una generacion de jovenes llenos de ideales. Tanto a traves de este como de sus otros libros (Illusiones, Nada es azar, Uno...), los lectores se convirtieron en admiradores incondicionales del autor. Hoy, sus editoras tambien podemos afirmar que Richard Bach tiene mucho que decir a las nuevas generaciones y mucho que recordar a sus lectores. Este libro - la seleccion de las mejores frases de todas sus novelas - se hard imprescindible para quiernes todavia quieran aprender a volar mas alla de las nubes. Price:
14.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Bachelder, Chris Bear V. Shark New York, NY Scribner 2001 0743219465 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages; otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread Book.; Remainder; 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches; 251 pages; So it's kind of like a parlor game, then? ...The question is apparently of Ancient Eastern extraction....It seems to be a gut thing. The answer just feels right and then you come up with reasons....Given a relatively level playing field -- i. E. , water deep enough so that a Shark could maneuver proficiently, but shallow enough so that a Bear could stand and operate with its characteristic dexterity -- who would win in a fight between a Bear and a Shark? In this brilliant satire of our media-saturated culture, the sovereign nation of Las Vegas -- the entertainment capital of the world -- is host to Bear v. Shark II. After a disappointing loss in the first matchup between the land and the sea, the bear is back with a vengeance and out for blood. All of America is obsessed with the upcoming spectacle, so tickets are hard to come by. With an essay entitled "Bear v. Shark: A Reason to Live, " young Curtis Norman wins a national writing contest and four tickets to the event. The Normans load up their SUV and embark on a road trip to Vegas. As they head cross-country, the family is besieged by a dizzying barrage of voices: television and radio personalities, public service announcements, bear and shark pundits, Freudians, theologians, and self-published authors, in addition to the Bear v. Shark fanatics, cultists, and resisters they meet at roadside gas stations and restaurants. Overwhelmed by factoids, statistics, and ten-second debates, the Normans -- along with the rest of country -- can't seem to get their facts straight, much less figure out a way to actually communicate with one another. Sound bites and verbal tics predominate; misheard, misunderstood, and just plain mistaken information is absorbed, mangled, and regurgitated to hilarious effect; and the most inane subjects -- from the disappearance of Dutch culture to the Shakespearean bias toward the bear -- are vigorously and obsessively debated. These meaningless exchanges of misinformation leave Mr. Norman disenchanted, world-weary, and ambivalent about the impending show, but the family eventually makes it to Vegas for an apocalyptic and suprisingly emotional ending. Written in quick, commercial-like segments that mirror the media it satirizes, Chris Bachelder's debut is a fiercely funny, razor-sharp novel about the odd intersection of zealotry and trivia, about the barriers to human connection in a society that values entertainment above all else. Through a clever act of novelistic subterfuge, Bachelder makes us laugh at our penchant for absurd and useless information while drawing us into a dazzling spectacle of his own imagination. Price:
8.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Bachrach, Judy TINA AND HARRY COME TO AMERICA New York Free Press c2001 0684837633 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Remainder; 1.19 x 9.58 x 6.42; 384 pages; In a story that will reverberate throughout the media world, Judy Bachrach traces the course of two careers and one romance -- all driven by soaring ambition. With the right amount of energy, money, and desire, Tina Brown and Harry Evans knew how to handle virtually everything that came their way. Once they arrived from England, they felt destined to climb to the heights of the American media. The couple epitomized within elite corporate as well as social circles what might be called parvenu royalty, which covered both of them with the dazzling glaze of power, position, and fame. Underneath, of course, they were quite different: nature's Americans, one might say, hungry, passionate, forever reinventing themselves. Tina put her stamp on Vanity Fair, The New Yorker, and Talk magazine. Harry ran Random House. Over the years, they artfully crafted and recrafted the faces they showed the world, confident they were a match for anybody...especially for each other. They were constantly in the public eye, throwing parties, accepting the adulation of their peers -- all the time making sure that no one really knew anything about them. But what happens to the perfect married couple -- wealthy, attractive, running twin empires, the darlings of the media, the envy of their bitter rivals -- when their world starts to fall apart and the enchantment fades? This rich, fast-paced story of Tina Brown and Harry Evans is not only a brilliant account of two media stars, but also a tale of how this British couple molded and shaped every aspect of the American publishing world -- until it inevitably turned on them. Written with laser-sharp wit and a perceptive eye for revealing detail, Tina and Harry Come to America reads like a bestselling novel and is, at times, uncanny in its resemblance to William Thackeray's Vanity Fair -- a riveting, cautionary tale of power and the media. Price:
5.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Bagley, Jack Apprentice Cruise Vinton, VA Fine Line Publishing Co. c2000 0971355355 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author Autographed by Jack Bagley on Title page. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 8.16x5.18x.94 in. .70 lbs; 288 pages; Newly graduated cadet, Ryan Lee is facing one of the greatest challenges of his life when he steps aboard the FCSS Lovell for his first mission into space. Ryan will need to gather all his strength when an accident in space cripples the ship and leaves him in charge. He must overcome two great obstacles. Inexperience ... and himself. While second guessing his own every move, he is determined to put everything he has into getting himself and the surviving members of the Lovell back to earth ... to their home. ; Signed by Author Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Bagley, Val Chadwick Hidden Treasures of the Book of Mormon (Seek & Ye Shall Find Flap Book) American Fork, Utah Covenant 2000 1577347595 Board book Very Good with no dust jacket Front book cover bottom edge is worn; otherwise, book is in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; The Book of Mormon is full of surprising treasures, and children will love finding the wonderful surprises in Val Chadwick Bagley's Hidden Treasures of The Book of Mormon. Lift the flaps to see the scriptural stories come to life. Nephi retrieves the brass plates. King Benjamin builds his tower. Ammon defends Lamoni's herds. And the Savior appears to His people.With its delightful illustrations, Hidden Treasures of the Book of Mormon will warm the hearts of young and old. Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Bailey, Sian (illustrator) My Fairy Jigsaw Book London Macmillan Children's Books 2002 0333961358 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bailey, Sian 1 1/2"Tear at front spine. Slight bumping to front and back bottom corners. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, and clean/unmarked pages. All puzzles still in plastic wrappings. New/Unused. ; Color Illustrations; 11 x 8.7 x 1 inches; 14 pages; Discover the magical world of the fairies with these six 24-piece jigsaw puzzles. All fairies love to dance and feast, so there is great excitement when the Fairy King and Queen invite everyone to Princess Petal's birthday party. See if you can guess what presents the fairies are making for the royal baby, then join them at the party. You are invited! Price:
18.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Bailey, Suzanne Essential History of America Art Bath, UK Parragon Publishing 2002 0752553550 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Coffee Table Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Essential Art Series; Color Photographs; 256 pages; American artists are among the most innovative and groundbreaking in the entire history of art. They have introduced new forms and styles and have helped to further push out the boundaries of artistic development. Written with a comprehensive introduction, Essential History of American Art looks in detail at the range of art that has been produced by American artists, with detailed commentary on 120 works. Some of these are considered the most important pieces; others may be less well known, but they are all essential to the development of American Art. Price:
8.31 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Baisden, Michael Maintenance Man: it's Midnight, Do You Know Where Your Woman Is Atlanta, GA Legacy Publishing (GA) c1999 096436753X Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, some rubbing of the dust jacket. Page 295/296 has a heavy crease along the lower right hand corner. ; 1.11 x 9.28 x 6.40; 303 pages; The Maintenance Man is an intriguing novel about love, betrayal, and of course, sex. Michael paints a dark picture of his main character, Malcolm, who is a high-priced gigolo who is conflicted with his promiscuous lifestyle and his desire to pursue his dream as a pianist. While on an appointment with one of his wealthy clients, he meets a beautiful and gifted dancer named Antoinette, Toni for short. She recognizes his incredible talent and encourages him to go after his dream. But Toni is unaware of Malcolm's unsavory occupation. And trying to keep it undercover only adds to the drama. Meanwhile, Malcolm's best friend, Simon, is dealing with his own issues. His fiancee', Cynthia is creeping with the local preacher. Once Simon discovers the betrayal, all hell breaks loose. Simon finds comfort with his attractive young manager, Ariel. However, Ariel has her own problems as she struggles with being childless and single at age thirty, she calls the radio station hook-up line. But instead of finding the man of her dreams, she runs into a series of nightmares. Theodore a. K. A. Teddy Bear, is a manipulating player and deadbeat dad. He works at Club Obsession on Ladies' Night as the star stripper, a job he uses to his advantage to attract lonely and desperate women to take care of him. Price:
13.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Baker, Woody; Cockerill, James; Prescott, Carolyn; Rinard, Bonnie; Tooker, Peggy Waste & Waste Management Waco, TX CORD Communications, Inc. c1995 155502582X Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Some pages marked by previous student. Very good, with minimal shelf wear to book cover edges. ; Textbook; 238 pages; For Ages: 9-12. Applications in Biology/Chemistry gives science meaning by teaching its application in the real world. This interdisciplinary lab course teaches science concepts through issues surrounding work, home, society, and the environment. The curriculum emphasizes problem solving, decision-making, hands-on learning, and real-life applications. UNIT GOALS: After you complete this unit, you will be ablt to...1. Discuss the environment's natural capacity for assimilating and absorbing waste, 2. Investigate various components of the waste stream and identify their sources, 3. Suggest appropriate waste treatment based on properties of waste and local conditions, 4. Analyze concerns related to various kinds of hazardous waste and their disposal, 5. Evaluate strategies for implementing recycling, reuse, and source reduction of waste by consumers and industries, 6. Plan safe and efficient strategies for dealing with waste generated in your community. Price:
7.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Ballard, Todhunter The Night Riders (Sagebrush Large Print Westerns Series) Hampton Falls, NH Thomas T. Beeler 1998 1574901257 Large Print Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Slight rubbing to the covers, cover corners and top spine edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; Sagebrush Large Print Westerns Series; 0.8 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 177 pages; The Krueger Mines wanted profits at any cost. As the big hydraulic pumps shot a continuous jet stream of water into the hills, huge sections of mountainside quivered under the impact and dissolved into a torrent of mud. In the valley below, the once-green pastures disappeared and cattle died of thirst and starvation. The ranchers grew desperate. With their homes at stake, a courageous group banded together to fight Kruger with his own methods. Soon, the night resounded with the thunder of hoofbeats as the ranchers rode to win back their way of life. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Balousek, Marv Wisconsin Heroes Oregon, WI Waubesa Press 1995 1878569287 First Edition Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated: Black & White Photographs. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8.50 x 0.50 x 5.50; 198 pages; Here are thirty stories of personal courage and heroism in Wisconsin, including astronauts James Lovell of Milwaukee and Donald "Keke" Slayton of Sparta; Congressional Medal of Honor winners Gary Wetzel of Oak Creek, Mitchell Red Cloud of Friendship and Richard Bong of Poplar; and others such as Golda Meir of Milwaukee, Cordelia Harvey of Shopiere and Hilton Hanna of Madison. Meet unsung heroes, too-winners of the Carnegie Hero Fund Commission's lifesaving awards. Price:
10.31 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Bang, Betsy The Old Woman and the Rice Thief New York William Morrow 1978 0688840981 First Edition; First Printing Library Binding Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bang, Molly Garrett Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Some rubbing of the covers. Library Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written in several areas throughout. Bright, colorful illustrations. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 26 cm.; 32 pages; The Old Woman and the Rice Thief retells a traditional Bengali tale in which an old woman outwits a rice thief. Price:
9.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Bannister, Jo A TASTE FOR BURNING New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312131917 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; 0.75 x 9.00 x 6.00; 251 pages; Bannister's (The Matrix) tightly knit British procedural dealing with racism and other issues of morality accelerates gradually in tempo and intensity. Detective Chief Inspector Frank Shapiro is admired and emulated by his sergeant, Cal Donovan, and highly regarded by Assistant Inspector Liz Graham. Their loyalty is tested, however, when Shapiro is put on leave for possibly having withheld evidence in a high-profile case eight years earlier. Donovan and Graham are deeply absorbed in a case of fatal arson in the Asian community in their town of Castlemere, but on their own time, and without telling their stuffy, by-the-books superintendent, they cautiously work to clear Shapiro's name. Weaving through their steady efforts is a cast of difficult family members and self-righteous con men. The ultimate question-on which side of the law is the evildoer? -is answered in a conclusion that, while somewhat drawn-out and melodramatic, features an interesting twist. Inspector Liz Graham and Sergeant Cal Donovan of Castlemere, England, find themselves investigating their own chief in a deadly arson case that may involve the chief's own son. By the author of Charisma. Price:
7.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Bard, Ray; Bell, Chip R; Stephen, Leslie; Webster, Linda Trainer's Professional Development Handbook (Jossey-Bass Management Series) San Francisco, CA Jossey-Bass Inc Pub 1987 1555420672 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dust Jacket corners rubbed and several pages were paper clipped together and left an indention in those pages; otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Jossey-Bass Management Series; 1.2 x 7.5 x 10.5 inches; 327 pages; Use this training masterpiece to: * Chart your HRD career* Assess your learning style* Choose a mentor* Build a training network* Select other HRD resources* Define the essential terms and theories of HRD and OD...and much more! This book is a learning guide and storehouse of information for new and experienced trainers alike. You get 1) a step-by-step guide for planning your professional development, 2) an extensive catalogue of learning resources, and 3) a concise encyclopedia of HRD and OD-all in one incredible source. Malcolm S. Knowles called this collection a bonanza. You'll agree-get your copy today! A comprehensive sourcebook that offers trainers practical guidelines for creating personal learning plans to increase their professional competence; a full directory of learning aids and materials for HRD professionals; and an encyclopedia of terms, concepts, and biographies of contributors to the HRD field. Price:
33.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Garden: Poems and Pictures (Flower Fairies) New York, NY Frederick Warne and Company Inc 1990 0723237581 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary Bumping to the back cover edges. Creases in page corners near end of book. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, and clean/unmarked pages. ; Flower Fairies Collection; Watercolor; 5.6 x 4.3 x 0.3 inches; Unpaginated pages; Reading level: Ages 4-11. Twenty-four illustrated poems depict the fairies who live in the garden among the crocuses, snapdragons, and other flowers. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Barker, Raymond Charles You Are Invisible Marina Del Rey, CA Devorss & Company c1986 0875165761 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 7.5 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches; 164 pages; This is Raymond Charles Barker, with his wit and wisdom at their best. You are invisible because you are a consciousness functioning in a field of mental law as exact as clockwork. In "Immeasurable Mind", he rises way above the ground he has covered in all his other books. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Barks, Coleman The Soul of Rumi San Francisco Harper Sanfrancisco 2002 0060604530 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 1.43 x 9.92 x 6.37; 425 pages; Inside A Lover's Heart; There's Another World; And Yet Another - Rumi's masterpieces have inspired countless people throughout the centuries, and Coleman Barks's exquisite renderings of the thirteenth-century Persian mystic are widely considered the definitive versions for our time. Barks's translations capture the inward exploration and intensity that characterize Rumi's poetry, making this unique voice of mysticism and desire contemporary while remaining true to the original poems. In this volume readers will encounter the essence of Sufism's insights into the experience of divine love, wisdom, and the nature of both humanity and God. While Barks's stamp on this collection is clear, it is Rumi's voice that leaps off these pages with a rapturous power that leaves readers breathless. These poems express our deepest yearning for the transcendent connection with the source of the divine: there are passionate outbursts about the torment of longing for the beloved and the sweet delight that comes from union; stories of sexual adventures and of loss; poems of love and fury, sadness and joy; and quiet truths about the beauty and variety of human emotion. For Rumi, soul and body and emotion are not separate but are rather part of the great mystery of mortal life, a riddle whose solution is love. Above all else, Rumi's poetry exposes us to the delight that comes from being fully alive, urging us always to put aside our fears and take the risk of discovering our core self: No one knows what makes the soul wake up so happy! Maybe a dawn breeze has blown the veil from the face of God. These fresh, original translations magnificently convey Rumi's insights into the human heart and its longings with his signature passion and daring, focusing on the ecstatic experience of the inseparability of human and divine love. The match between Rumi's sublime poetry and Coleman Barks's poetic art are unequaled, and here this artistic union is raised to new heights. Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Barnard, Paul W., Warda, Mark How To Start A Business In New York Naperville, IL Sourcebooks Inc. 2002 1572481994 Second Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Slight rubbing of the covers. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Trade PB; 10.9 x 8.6 x 0.5 inches; 200 pages; Turning business dreams into reality can be difficult and overwhelming. How to Start a Business in New York can help transform your vision into a business success.How to Start a Business in New York is a comprehensive aid to starting and running your own business. From choosing the initial form of business to maintaining financial records, this book is a valuable guide through all stages of business. Written by attorneys, this book makes the subleties of business accessible to everyone. If you dream of starting your own business in New York, this book will show you how. Author Biography: Paul W. Barnard received his B.A. cum laude from Union College and his J.D. from Albany Law School of Union University. He holds an LL.M. in Environmental Law from Pace University School of Law and he currently practices in Rockland County, New York. Mark Warda received his J.D. from the University of Illinois in Champaign. He has written or coauthored over sixty self-help law books, including How to Start a Business in Florida and How to Form Your Own Corporation. Price:
17.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Barnetson, John Critter Chronicles Fables For Here And Now Millbrae, Calif. Celestial Arts 1982 0890872910 First Edition; First Printing School & Library Bin Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane Very good, with minimal shelf wear (rubbing and curling of edges of dust jacket) . Signature on inside paste down. Pages are a cream color. ; 0.50 x 11.25 x 9.00; 68 pages; These animal adventures entertain and amuse children and adults too. And they do what fables have done throughout human history: each of the twelve tales teaches a moral. What these witty stories provide above all -- for all -- is enjoyment. Price:
10.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Baron, Cynthia L.; Peck, Daniel Click This!: Getting Your Digital Pictures Just Right Berkeley, CA Peachpit Press 2003 0321166795 First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Some rubbing to cover edges. Back bottom cover corner bent. Black magic marker written across bar code on back bottom book cover. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, and clean/unmarked pages. ; B&W Illustrations; .25 x 5 x 6 inches; 93 pages; It's time to go digital. Take the pictures you've always wanted to take, and share them with the world! Now it's easier than ever to set up great shots, make perfect prints, and send photos via email. This handy pocket guide cuts through the jargon and dizzying array of choices that buyers face both before and after purchasing a digital camera. For all this and more, pick up The Little Digital Camera Book by the same authors. This book will help you: Identify and shop for the best features in a digital camera. Share your photos online or as prints. Store and organize your pictures. Edit and improve your photos -- from cropping to adjusting colors. Troubleshoot when things go wrong. Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Barrett, Norman S. Spacecraft New York, N. Y. Franklin Watts 1985 0531100065 First American Edition; First Printing Library Binding Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Marffy, Janos Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Picture Library; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; 26 cm.; 32 pages; Simple text and illustrations describe how manned and unmanned spacecraft travel in space and send information back to Earth. Price:
15.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Barringer, Bernie Bernie Barringers Iowa Fishing Atlas Updated and Expanded Crystal Lake, IA The Fishing Atlas Co. May 2000 1885149077 Second Printing Spiral bound Near Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 11.0 x 8.7 x 0.4 inches; 165 pages; Catch More Fish More Often! With the All New Iowa Fishing Atlas. Completely updated and expanded! Now contains 13 never before available lakes including three HOT newly constructed lakes! Now 68 lakes in all! WOW! Lake Ahquabi; Lake Anita; Badger Creek; Beaver Lake; Beed's Lake; Big Creek; Black Hawk; Briggs Woods Lake; Brushy Creek; Casey; Center Lake; Clear Lake; Coralville; Lake Cornelia; Crystal Lake; Darling; Delhi; Don Williams; Easter Lake; Five Island; Upper & Lower Gar; Lake Geode; Green Valley; Hawthorn; Hendricks; Hickory Grove; Lake Icaria; Ingham Lake; Keomah; Lake of Three Fires: Little River; Little Spirit; Little Wall Lake; Lost Island Lake; Lake Macbride; Manawa; Meyer; Miami; Minnewashta; Nine Eagles; North Twin; East Okoboji Lake; West Okoboji Lake; Lake Pahoja; Upper Pine Lake; Lower Pine Lake; Pleasant Creek; Prairie Rose; Raccoon R. Lake; Rathbun Reservoir; Red Haw Lake; Red Rock; Roberts Creek; Rock Creek; Saylorville; Silver Lake; Spirit Lake; Storm Lake; Sugema; Swan Lake; Three Mile Lake; Twelve Mile Lake; Union Grove; Viking Lake; Volga; Wapello; West Osceola. Price:
18.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Barron, T. A. To Walk in Wilderness: a Rocky Mountain Journal Englewood, Colo. Westcliffe Publishers N.D. 1565790383 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Fielder, John The dust jacket has some shelfwear (rubbing and lower edge curling slightly) . ; Color Photographs; ; 168 pages; Call Of The Wild-1995 T. A. Barron's words create a landscape all their own. His insightful narratives weave together a tapestry of time, place, atmosphere and emotions...Barron's gift is a journey through time and a reminder that we are all connected. -- Backpacker Magazine-1993. Barron chronicles the joys, trials, and personal inspiration of a glorious month [exploring Colorado's wilderness]. The many moods of these places, reflecting the unending motions of sun and moon and clouds, became our friends, even when they caused us to shake with cold or drip with perspiration. During our journey, we followed every major drainage in the Maroon Bells-Snowmass Wilderness, right to the source; we walked on trails that the Ute Indians knew a thousand years ago; we met thirty-hour storms-and boundless wildflowers. It was an experience that left me forever changed, forever deepened. It was a gift of the land. Price:
24.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Barrow, John D. The Book of Nothing: Vacuums, Voids, and the Latest Ideas about the Origins of the Universe New York Pantheon 2000 0375420991 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Promotional Literature laid into book. Some rubbing to edges of dust jacket; otherwise, in excellent condition with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches; 361 pages; From one of our foremost mathematicians and cosmologists comes this fascinating exploration of the surprisingly substantial and varied nature of nothing. With unassailable expertise and a proven ability to make complex theories and ideas clearly accessible, John Barrow examines and explains every aspect of nothingness. From the zeros of mathematicians to the void of philosophers, from Shakespeare to the null set, from the ether to the quantum vacuum, this book illustrates the fact that nothing is real. Barrow begins with the origins of zero in ancient India, its rocky reception in Europe, and the early abhorrence and eventual acceptance of the concept of the void by Christianity. He traces the notion through the work of writers and thinkers from the ancient Greeks to our own time. He looks at mathematics, cosmology, theology, and physics to uncover the nothing that is at the heart of most things. Finally, he discusses recent concepts of nothing, which are having profound effects on our search for the origins and overall structure of the universe. lluminating the many ways in which humankind has come to understand "nothing, " The Book of Nothing brilliantly belies its title. Price:
20.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Barry, James Everywhere Faces Everywhere: Poems New York Simon & Schuster (Juv) 1997 0689809964 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Ruffins, Reynold Some rubbing of the dust jacket. ; Color Illustrations; 0.50 x 10.00 x 5.25; 80 pages; In spite of the adult sensibilities, the poems will have direct appeal for young people, particularly those experiencing culture shock, discrimination, and, perhaps, a confusing disdain for a childhood spent elsewhere mitigated by happy memories. Skillful economy of expression strengthens the poet's messages and the lilt of his Caribbean voice softens their realities. The book has been designed with a brilliantly colored cover emphasizing the African and island heritage that underlies Berry's view of his two worlds. This collection of 46 poems by a distinguished Jamaican writer who now lives in England is divided into five sections that draw from both the author's childhood in the Caribbean and his adult life and work in the United Kingdom. Nature is celebrated, cultural conflict is powerfully observed, diversity is welcomed and saluted, and love offers recurring opportunity for redemption. Often lyrical, sometimes topical, a few of the pieces are more polemic than poem. Price:
7.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Barstow, John Wasatch Silhouette Hong Kong Everbest Printing Company, Ltd. 1990 0918457084 Limited/Numbered Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Barstow, John Signed by Author Reverse side of free front-end page signed by author/photographer and numbered 208. Padded red cloth book cover. Gilted lettering to spine and gilted background to front cover title. In "as new" condition. No defects noticed. ; Color Photographs; .50" x 11.75" x 10.5"; Unpaginated pages; From introduction "I began work on Wasatch Silhouette in the summer of 1985. Some of the photographs reproduced here were made as recently as June 1990. Others go back as far as 1972, and the first roll of film through the first (of many) Nikon cameras. Photography is neither experience nor life....but it can be a reflection of the experience of life. Eighteen years of my life are reflected here....." . Though unpaginated, there are 112 plates/color photographs. Price:
199.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Bartlett, Jeff; Fantle, David; Johnson, Thomas; Roberts, Benjamin; Wilde, Jason Dale Earnhardt Always a Champion A Tribute and Farewell to the Intimidator Chicago Triumph Books 157243435X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, there are some spots where the finish has been removed, probably with the removal of a label. Unused and unmarked book.Stated Limited Edition. ; 11.3 x 8.8 x 0.7 inches; 142 pages; The fast and furious sport of NASCAR racing has produced more than its share of heroes and champions, but few have ever achieved the legendary status of Dale Earnhardt. Known as "The Intimidator," Earnhardt made a name for himself as a fierce competitor, a man with ambition and passion who would never be satisfied being anything less than the best. His sudden and tragic death during the final lap of the Daytona 500 sent a shock wave through the racing community, leaving legions of NASCAR followers to mourn an unbelievable loss. Featuring full-color photos from the entire spectrum of Earnhardt's career, Dale Earnhardt: Always a Champion offers reactions from colleagues and fans on the lasting impression made by the respected NASCAR driving. It also presents a solemn perspective on the loved ones he left behind -- his family and his sport -- and their respective struggles to move on without him. First and foremost, however, Dale Earnhardt: Always a Champion is a tribute to the life of this extraordinary human being. When Dale Earnhardt first appeared on the NASCAR circuit in 1975, it was clear that he would be a driver to watch out for. He emerged victorious in race after race, eventually winning a record seven Winston Cup championships, and showing fans and rivals alike that the Man in Black was a force to be reckoned with. Dale Earnhardt: Always a Champion chronicles these and other notable events of the Intimidator's life, including his early attempts to find a place in the racing world, his 20-year battle to claim victory at the Daytona 500, and the unique relationship that he shared with his sons Kerry and Dale Jr. - the third generation of Earnhardts to find fame on the racetrack. Earnhardt himself was a man who inspired both loyal devotion and bitter hatred from NASCAR followers, earning his nickname for the aggressive, winner-take-all spirit of his driving. Love him or hate him, however, everybody agreed that he was worth watching, and worth respecting. Simply put, Dale Earnhardt is considered by many to be the greatest race car driver who has ever lived, and quite possibly the greatest who ever will. The sport itself has a permanent void where Earnhardt used to be, and it mirrors the one that has set itself in the hearts of those who thrilled to watch him. Few had the ability with a race car that Earnhardt had, and his talent on the track will be missed. Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Barwin, Gary Seeing Stars Niagra Falls, N. Y. Stoddart Kids 2001 0773762272 First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches ; 183 pages; Reading Level: Ages 9-12. Alex lsaacson's life has never been normal. His mother got into bed the day his father left, and never got back out again. Hugely over-weight, she is known to the viewing public as Starbright the phone-in psychic. Although she spends her time consulting the stars and offering advice to others, she won't answer the questions that consume Alex. Why did his father leave, and where is he now? So Alex has turned his search to the Internet. When he starts receiving strange emails riddled with bad puns. Alex thinks he might be on the right track -- but what on earth do they mean? More clues come when a "saxophone incident" leads Alex on a dangerous cross-country adventure. After dodging the barrel of a hermit's shotgun, hooking up with a band on tour, and hitching a ride with a weak-bladdered truck driver, Alex may have found out more than he ever wanted to know. And the truth may just leave him seeing stars. Price:
9.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Bateman, R. B. Jasmine Tides Baltimore Publishamerica 2002 1591291585 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.70 x 9.10 x 6.12; 266 pages; Thomas Chance comes of age while wondering through his adolescence to discover the pleasures of friendship, love, and family. He emerges from his youthful dreams to find comfort and maturity in a woman he had looked for his entire life. Their paths were destined for eternity with their marriage and the birth of their daughter...until unexpectedly, the one thing that had brought them together takes her away forever. Happiness doesn't always last, and Thomas learns first hand the meaning of loss. He is left to deal with the loss of his beautiful wife and the love of his daughter that reminds him so much of her. Price:
26.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Bateman, Tracey V.; Cox, Carol; Hake, Cathy M.; McDonough, Vickie A Stitch in Time: No Man's Land Blossoms with Love in Four Novellas Uhrichsville, Ohio Barbour Publishing 1-May-04 1593101430 First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 8.1 x 5.1 x 1.0 inches; 350 pages; In this brand-new novella collection, lives are sewn together in love at the Stafford family ranch, settled deep in the treacherous western area called """"No Man's Land. """" Readers will see God's hand stitching faith, hope, and love into the lives of these memorable characters: an all-frills, educated woman who falls for a diehard cowboy; a tomboy who hides her adventurous side behind ribbons and bows; a young woman masquerading as a boy to survive a trek across a dangerous frontier; and a clumsy family friend who suddenly embodies an unexpected style of grace. " Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Baum, L. Frank Adventures In Oz A Pop-Up Book Ottenheimer Publishers 2000 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very good, with minimal shelf wear (a slight rubbing of the covers and one spot where the finish is gone on the front cover) . ; Treasury Collection; Pop-Up; ; 6 pages; Great little pop-up book of one of the best loved children's books. 3 scenes. Price:
5.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Baum, L. Frank Rinkitink in Oz (Oz Series #10) Mineola, NY Dover Publications 1993 0486277569 Reprint Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Neill, John R. Small tear to back book cover and book cover edges rubbed; otherwise, in excellent condition. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Oz Series; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches; 314 pages; A classic in Baum's series of "Oz" adventures, and one of his most delightful and imaginative stories. Filled with whimsical characters that quickly endear themselves to young readers, it relates the exciting adventures of the jolly monarch Rinkitink and his talking goat Bilbil, who arrive on the island kingdom of Pingaree only to be caught in the middle of a war between Pingaree and a neighboring kingdom. Reprinted from the original 1916 edition, complete with all 114 b/w illus. By John R. Neill. Price:
7.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|