Bennett Books Of Oklahoma, Llc

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
501 West, Jessamyn Friendly Persuasion
Cutchogue, NY Buccaneer Books Inc 30-Aug-05 0899663958 Reprint Library Binding Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches; 214 pages; A quintessential American heroine, Eliza Birdwell is a wonderful blend of would-be austerity, practicality, and gentle humor when it comes to keeping her faith and caring for her family and community. Her husband, Jess, shares Eliza's love of people and peaceful ways but, unlike Eliza, also displays a fondness for a fast horse and a lively tune. With their children, they must negotiate their way through a world that constantly confronts them-sometimes with candor, sometimes with violence-and tests the strength of their beliefs. Whether it's a gift parcel arriving on their doorstep or Confederate soldiers approaching their land, the Birdwells embrace life with emotion, conviction, and a love for one another that seems to conquer all. The Friendly Persuasion has charmed generations of readers as one of our classic tales of the American Midwest. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
502 Wharton, Edith; Kazin, Alfred Ethan Frome
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1997 0606006133 First Edition Thus; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover spine with tape. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back book cover; however, free rear-end page has been glued down over it. First Scribner Paperback Fiction edition 1997, glued into a hard cover, which is in excellent condition. Pages clean and unmarked. ; The World's Classics Ser. ; Ex-Library; .50 x 5.25 x 8 inches; 150 pages; Set against the bleak winter landscape of New England, Ethan Frome tells the story of a poor farmer, lonely and downtrodden, his wife Zeena, and her cousin, the enchanting Mattie Silver. In the playing out of this short novel's powerful and engrossing drama, Edith Wharton constructed her least characteristic and most celebrated book. In its unyielding and shocking pessimism, its bleak demonstration of tragic waste, it is a masterpiece of psychological and emotional realism. In her introduction the distinguished critic Elaine Showalter discusses the background to the novel's composition and the reasons for its enduring success. 
Price: 9.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
503 White, Ellen G. Great Controversy: Between Christ and Satan (Volume 5, Conflict of the Ages Series) The Conflict of the Ages in the Christian Dispensation
Nampa, ID Pacific Press Publishing Association c1950 0816300364 Deluxe Edition; Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Conflict of Ages; Vol. 5; 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches; 719 pages; What is the world coming too? The news media may tell you what is happening, but this book will tell you what is going to happen! The Great Controversy begins at the dawning of the Christian era, traces the rise and fall of nations and religious powers down to our day, then plunges ahead to preview the future. What this book see's coming is not based on guesswork, it is based on a source that has never been wrong and has never missed yet in it's prophecies. Few people alive today realize that this earth is the primary battle zone of a cosmic war that erupted in the universe thousands of years ago. Fewer still know why the war is being fought and how it will end. But after reading this book, you'll be one of them! The Great Controversy is the last in an exciting five part series covering the history of the whole world. Patriarchs and Prophets is the first, the second book is Prophets and Kings, the third is The Desire of Ages, fourth is The Acts of the Apostles and the last is The Great Controversy. Start with this book, then read the others. And remember, even though what you are about to read may astonish you and seem incredible, it is 100 percent nonfiction. Every word is true! 
Price: 3.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
504 Whitman UNITED STATES COIN COLLECTOR'S CHECK LIST AND RECORD BOOK
Racine, WI Western Publishing Company 1987 0307090194 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear, no markings. ; Vol. 9091; 96 pages; Illustrated, complete Mint records, Lists Gold, Regular and Commemorative Issues. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
505 Whittaker, Jim A LIFE ON THE EDGE: MEMOIRS OF EVEREST AND BEYOND
Seattle, WA Mountaineers Books 2000 0898867541 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Back upper corner was creased back, and a couple of pages before it. ; Appears to be unread; 0.82 x 8.74 x 5.59; 271 pages; Whittaker, the first American to summit Everest, tells here the story of his life thus far he has managed to reach 70 which has been lived with the kind of intensity that only his adrenal glands can truly appreciate. Whittaker never actively courted peril; indeed, as he tells it, though luck has been his friend, its also ``something you make happenby extending yourself into situations of risk but also by preparing yourself to succeed under those risky conditions. '' He didn't just climb Everest in 1963 (he deadpans his way through the tribulations of that feat) , but had been unknowingly preparing for it as a mountain guide and rescue team member in the Pacific Northwest. Hed been in enough precarious situations to know the difference between objective dangers (avalanches, rock falls) and subjective gamble, when risky business becomes flagrant exposure. Though Whittaker gained wide recognition for his climb of Everest and his expedition to K2, the mountaineering community will also remember him as the force behind REI, the funky climbing-supplies cooperative that did so much to give climbing its antiestablishment, bohemian tone. His personal life has had just the same rugged topography as his preferred landscapes, and he reveals it to his readers in a lean, patient voice. There was divorce and separation from his children, financial ruin, the loss of friends to climbing accidents. And there was remarriage and connecting with his children, both young and old, and so much time outdoors doing what he loved, embracing not just the high peaks but all of nature transient: ``It was just after midnight. The temperature was twenty degrees below zero, a soft quilt of powder snow covered everything, and ice-dust sparkled in the moonlight. I sat in a small aspen grove . . . In awe of the beauty around me. '' Whittaker has a knack for finding such silent, sublime places. Now he's off sailing around the world with his family, trusting again to that angel who has watched over his shoulder. There have been many "firsts" in Jim Whittaker's life. He was the first North American to summit Mount Everest. As the first manager and employee, and ultimately the CEO, of fledgling Recreational Equipment, Inc. (REI) , he guided the company through years of record-setting growth. He guided Bobby Kennedy up the newly named Mount Kennedy, helping him to become the first person to summit the Canadian peak. He lead the first and only International Peace Climb, which put climbers from the U. S. , Russia, and China on the summit of Everest in the name of world peace. Contrary to what many people might think, Jim Whittaker's career neither began nor culminated with that famous first ascent of Everest. His achievement on Everest and his many successes before and after are, rather, the natural outcome of a life driven by a passion for outdoor adventure combined with strong leadership qualities and a commitment to making a difference. In A Life on the Edge, readers will discover a true hero-someone who inspires others to seek challenges in their own lives. 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
506 Whybrow, Ian and Scheffler, Axel The Christmas Bear
London, UK Macmillan Children's Books 1997 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear, there is a razor blade knife scratch in the center top of the front cover, some rubbing of the cover and another light scratch on the front cover. ; Pop-Up; ; Unpaginated pages; When Santa sets off to deliver the presents poor Christmas Bear is left behind. How will Bear make it to Tom's house in time for Christmas morning? Pull the tabs and lift the flaps to help him on his very surprising journey! 
Price: 19.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
507 Wilkinson, Paul Pompeii: the Last Day
London, UK B B C Worldwide Americas 2004 0563522399 Paperback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Unread unused book. Like new. ; 9.5 in x 7.5 in x 0.5 in; On 24 August AD 79 Mount Vesuvius erupted and the twin Roman cities of Pompeii and Herculaneum were buried under a shroud of volcanic debris. There they lay undisturbed for more than 1,600 years and their eventual discovery and excavation amazed the world. "Pompeii: The Last Day" uses all the available evidence to piece together exactly what happened on that fateful summer's day and to paint a vivid picture of what first-century Roman provincial life would have been like. The book also includes a one-day tour of Pompeii, complete with street plans and a full itinerary. Dr. Paul Wilkinson is a freelance archaeologist specializing in Roman studies and runs the Kent Archaeological Field School. 
Price: 5.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
508 Wilson, Angelia R. Below the Belt : Sexuality, Religion and the American South (Sexual Politics Series)
New York, NY Cassell 2000 0304335509 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some rubbing of the covers. Small bend in front cover bottom edge. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Sexual Politics Series; Trade PB; 8.5 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches; 174 pages; To understand American politics fully one must first comprehend the pervasiveness of conservative Christianity. Where better to begin that journey than Below the Belt? Life in the American South, infused with Bible Belt Christianity, Southern gentility, and Confederate militancy is, to say the least, difficult for those who struggle with gender norms. This fascinating tour along the dusty backroads from Georgia to Texas offers a glimpse at those very personal struggles. As a marker of cultural gender norms, Wilson relays the individual stories of those trying to be 'real Southern Born and Southern Bred men' and 'good Christian Iadies'. Alongside these are narratives of those who simply can't, or won't, allow others to dictate their sexuality. In this context, abortion and homosexuality are undoubtedly the two most controversial sexual/gender issues of the last thirty years. Interviews with Sarah Weddington, the lawyer who won Roe v. Wade, and with Flip Benham, the national director of anti-abortion campaign group Operation Rescue, convey the intensity of the debate that continues to rage in Southern hearts. Amidst divinely sanctioned heterosexuality, and the conservative Christian agenda of hate, Southern gay men and lesbians are bravely redefining God's unconditional love. Here are the testimonials of Southern courage - to be different, to make very personal choices, to live in open defiance of sexual/gender norms - while all around you are rabid with contempt and armed with the Bible and with guns. The courage needed Below the Belt. 
Price: 7.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
509 Windsor-Smith, Barry Adastra In Africa
Seattle, CA Fantagraphics Books 1999 1560973579 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bump to bottom cover corners. Some scuffing to bottom edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 11.3 x 8.4 x 0.5 inches; Unpaginated pages; This superb black-and-white hardcover features a continuation of Barry Windsor-Smith's "Storyteller" of sorts, focusing as it does on the "Young Gods" character Adastra. Originally conceived as an X-MEN story in the "LifeDeath" series, ADASTRA IN AFRICA has been reinvented by Windsor-Smith as a touching (and magnificently drawn) fable, and is supplemented by background information and an amusing fake interview with the character. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Ch Res File #8 Holt Chem 2006
Holt McDougal 2004 0030414431 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Very Good, except for a small tear at the edge of the tab. ; Textbook; 68 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Study Guide/te Mod Chem 2006
Orlando FL Holt McDougal January 2006 0030367786 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pages clean and unmarked. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Textbook; 198 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
512 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Chapter Resource File #3 Holt Chem 2006
Holt Rinehart Winston 0030414342 Softcover 
Although Amazon's title states 2006 - It appears to have been printed in 2004 - I don't see another date. Very Good in appearance with a slight shelfwear. Pages clean and unmarked.; 45 pages 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Visual Concepts : Holt Chemistry
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt September 2003 0030742722 CD-ROM 
Very Good condition. Mac and Windows CD-Rom ; 0 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
514 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Holt Chemfile: Interactive Tutor
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt January 31, 1999 0030518687 CD-ROM 
New - Still in factory shrinkwrap. MacIntosh & Windows ; 5.6 x 4.8 x 0.4 inches; 0 pages 
Price: 14.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
515 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Ch Res File #5 Holt Chem 2006
Holt McDougal January 2006 0030414385 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good condition. Ions and Ionic Compounds ; Textbook; 48 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Chapter Resource File #1 Holt Chem 2006
Holt Rinehart Winston 0030414326 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Very Good condition, except a few wrinkles at the bottom of the front cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Although Amazon's title states 2006 - It appears to have been printed in 2004 - I don't see another date. ; Textbook; 126 pages 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Ch Res File #7 Holt Chem 2006
Holt McDougal 2004 0030414423 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good condition. ; Textbook; 101 pages 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Audio Summaries CD for Holt Chemistry
Holt, Rinehart And Winston 2005 0030685281 Audio CD 
New, never used - still in shrinkwrap. ; 0 pages 
Price: 16.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Ch Res File #4 Holt Chem 2006
Holt McDougal 2004 0030414377 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good Condition. The Periodic Table; Textbook; 54 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Ch Res File #10 Holt Chem 2006
Holt McDougal January 2006 0030414474 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Textbook; 77 pages 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 Winston, Holt Rinehart & Ch Res File #9 Holt Chem 2006 Stoichiometry
Holt McDougal January 2006 003041444X Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pages clean and unmarked. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Textbook; 80 pages 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
522 Wise, Wayne King of Summer
Baltimore, MD Publishamerica 2002 1591295432 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.7 inches; 253 pages; On the first day of summer vacation, eleven-year-old Artie falls into a lake and begins to drown. While underwater, Artie has a vision of Elaine, a little girl who died there decades ago in battle with an ancient evil being, a being that is awakening once more. Unless Artie and his friends can stop the creature called the Winter King from entering our world, it will turn everything in its path to its dark purposes. As the kids struggle with the universal issues of friendship, acceptance, love, and impending adulthood, they learn that they are not the first to fight this evil. Armed with two unusual magical items? A pocketknife and a baseball trophy? And with their bonds of affinity, they will brave the forbidding woods to face their foe, full in the knowledge that some of them will not return. 
Price: 10.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
523 Wittman, Robert Candida Or What Shaw Really Meant A Unique and Provocative Version of George Bernard Shaw's Classic Comedy
Hicksville, N. Y. Exposition Press 1974 0682479470 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Some foxing and front book hinge is coming loose. Large inscription and signature by Author on front free-end page "Dec. 1976. For "Barbara" of Century Theatres (the book I promised you.) Thanks for listening one compliment, "track down," and my friend Ray Sharkey, who wonderfully played, "Flash" Sincerely, Robert Wittman (with address). ; 111 p. 22 cm.; 111 pages; After George Bernard Shaw descended upon London in 1876, he enriched the theater with play after play, and his work became one of the most significant collections of modern dramatic literature by a single playwright. Although Shaw turned out a number of rather insignificant novels between 1880 and 1883, he soon became known as an extremely talented critic of music and drama. In 1894, Shaw composed Candida, a play he grouped with a number of other dramas that came to be regarded as Shaw's "Pleasant Plays." It takes someone like Robert Wittman to "read between the lines" - to grasp the core of Shaw's innermost thoughts and present a unique and provocative version of Candida. Wittman, a serious student of the works of Shaw, is well-acquainted with the playwright's "subconscious." His version of Candida is marked by an overwhelming display of sensuality-a characteristic which, whether we admit it or not, plays a great role in all of our lives. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
524 Wizards Of The Coast Star Wars Attack Clones Darks
Renton, WA Wizards of the Coast, Inc. 2002 0743004949 Other 
Star Wars: Attack of the Clones Trading Card Game. 40-card Dark Side Starter Deck.; Trade Cards; 0 pages; The fate of the galaxy is in your hands. You have been chosen to embrace the power of the dark side. At your disposal are enough weapons and troops to crush even the most formidable opponent. But does your army possess the strategy to break the iron will of a Jedi Knight? Based on Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones, this expansion of the revolutionary new Star Wars trading card game introduces dice to determine the fate of your own full-scale batles. This preconstructed deck is the recommended starting point for expereienced tradin card game players and doesn't include dice. Contents include an all-new 40-card deck (containing duplicate cards) and a rulebook. For players 10 and up. 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
525 Wizards Of The Coast Star Wars Trading Card Game Attack of the Clones
Renton, WA Wizards of the Coast 2002 0743004914 Non-Book As New with no dust jacket 
New, unopened box, still in shrinkwrap. ; Trade Cards; Unpaginated pages; An epic struggle between good and evil continues, and now you must take a side-the light side or the dark side. The all-new Star Wars trading card game lets you and a friend engage in full-scale battles. This expansion set is based on Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones and includes two ready-to-play decks. One deck puts disciples at your bidding as you embrace the power of the Sith Lords. Or choose to align yourself with the Jedi Knights and use the Force for a higher purpose. The Star Wars Two-Player Trading Card Game is for beginners who want to learn the game, play quickly, and build decks. It combines cards and dice with your strategies. Play it and determine your own destiny. This Attack of the Clones Two-Player Trading Card Game contains everything two beginners need to play. Each Two-Player Trading Card Game contains identical cards and components: * 2 all-new, 30-card decks: light side and dark side. Decks contain duplicate cards. * 1 playmat (containing all the rules you need to play using the cards provided) * 1 rulebook * 6 dice * 30 damage counters * 2 Force counters. For players ages 10 and up. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
526 Wood, Miriam The Covered Bridges of Ohio An Atlas and History
Holt, MI Thunder Bay Press 1993 1882376994 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 10.8 x 8.3 x 0.5 inches; 200 pages; A comprehensive chronological record of historical events and information on Ohio's wooden truss bridges lavishly illustrated with over 200 black-and-white photographs and drawings. Discusses the architecture, design, history, local lore and the location of hundreds of these hard-to-find and often endangered historical treasures. A fascinating glimpse into the past and a must for dedicated "bridgers" anywhere. 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
527 Wunnenberg Madison County Street Guide
St. Louis, MO Wunnenberg c2002 1879172283 Spiral bound Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 83 pages; Madison County, Illinois Street Guide 
Price: 9.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
528 Yager, Jan The Time to Lose Journal
Stamford, CT Hannacroix Creek Books 2000 1889262676 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 0.35 x 9.09 x 6.09; Non-paginated pages; Jan Yager has a Ph. D. In sociology from the City University of New York. She is a consultant, speaker, workshop leader, author, and artist. She designed this journal to help others because keeping a journal helped her to personally lose 77 pounds--reducing from 213 to her goal weight of 136--and to keep it off. A unique and helpful journal that provides a place to keep track of your daily dieting and exercise efforts as well as space to put your diet plan, favorite lower calorie recipes, and to record your dieting and food-related notes and thoughts. Also includes the 7 principels of creative weight management, developed by time mangement expert Dr. Jan Yager. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 Zweig, Martha What Kind (Wesleyan Poetry Series)
Middletown, Conn. Wesleyan University Press 2003 081956625X First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Broadcloth bookcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Wesleyan Poetry Ser. ; 9.0 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches; 90 pages; When the human family frightens us, we try to join the animals. 
Price: 7.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to renee@bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie